Best Films of All Time – Chronological

I found more than 26 lists of the Best Films of All Time online and in books and magazines and combined them into one meta-list. The results are below: every movie on at least four of the original source lists, organized chronologically. I have used the English-language titles, in most cases, unless the movie is commonly referred to in the US by its non-English title.  For a list of the movies organized by rank (that is, with the movies on the most lists at the top), go here.  For a version of list organized by director, go here.

Note: These are not my personal opinions and I have not seen all these films.

1910s
The Birth of a Nation
 (US, 1915) Dir: D.W. Griffith (on 10 lists)
Les Vampires (France, 1915) Dir: Louis Feuillade (on 7 lists)
Intolerance: Love’s Struggle Through the Ages (US, 1916) Dir: D.W. Griffith (on 11 lists)
Broken Blossoms (US, 1919) Dir: D.W. Griffith (on 8 lists)

1920s
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari 
(Germany, 1920) Dir: Robert Wiene (on 15 lists)
Nosferatu, A Symphony of Horror (Germany, 1922) Dir: F.W. Murnau (on 16 lists)
Nanook of the North 
(US, 1922) Dir: Robert J. Flaherty (on 8 lists)
Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (Germany, 1922) Dir: Fritz Lang (on 6 lists)
Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages (Sweden/Denmark, 1922) Dir: Benjamin Christensen (on 5 lists)
Foolish Wives (US, 1922) Dir: Erich von Stroheim (on 5 lists)
Safety Last! (US, 1923) Dir: Fred Newmeyer & Sam Taylor (on 6 lists)
Greed (US, 1924) Dir: Erich von Stroheim (on 13 lists)
Sherlock, Jr. (US, 1924) Dir: Buster Keaton (on 11 lists)
The Last Laugh (Germany, 1924) Dir: F.W. Murnau (on 9 lists)
The Thief of Bagdad (US, 1924) Dir: Raoul Walsh (on 5 lists)
Battleship Potemkin (USSR, 1925) Dir: Sergei Eisenstein (on 19 lists)
The Gold Rush (US, 1925) Dir: Charlie Chaplin (on 14 lists)
The Big Parade (US, 1925) Dir: King Vidor (on 6 lists)
Strike (USSR, 1925) Dir: Sergei M. Eisenstein (on 5 lists)
The Phantom of the Opera (US, 1925) Dir: Rupert Julian (on 5 lists)
The General (US, 1926) Dir: Clyde Bruckman & Buster Keaton (on 18 lists)
Metropolis (Germany, 1927) Dir: Fritz Lang (on 20 lists)
Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (US, 1927) Dir: F.W. Murnau (on 18 lists)
Napoléon (France, 1927) Dir: Abel Gance (on 10 lists)
October (Ten Days that Shook the World) (USSR, 1927) Dir: Sergei Eisenstein (on 6 lists)
Steamboat Bill, Jr. (US, 1928) Dir: Charles Reisner & Buster Keaton (on 4 lists)
The Crowd (US, 1928) Dir: Rouben Mamoulian (on 8 lists)
The Passion of Joan of Arc (France, 1928) Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer (on 15 lists)
Un Chien Andalou (France, 1929) Dir: Luis Buñuel & Salvador Dali (on 10 lists)
Pandora’s Box (Germany, 1929) Dir: G.W. Pabst (on 9 lists)
Man with a Movie Camera (USSR, 1929) Dir: Dziga Vertov (on 11 lists)

1930s
L’Âge d’Or
 (France, 1930) Dir: Luis Buñuel (on 11 lists)
All Quiet on the Western Front (US, 1930) Dir: Lewis Milestone (on 10 lists)
Earth (USSR, 1930) Dir: Alexander Dozvenko (on 9 lists)
The Blue Angel (Germany, 1930) Dir: Josef von Sternberg (on 7 lists)
M (Germany, 1931) Dir: Fritz Lang (on 21 lists)
City Lights (US, 1931) Dir: Charlie Chaplin (on 12 lists)
Frankenstein (US, 1931) Dir: James Whale (on 9 lists)
The Public Enemy (US, 1931) Dir: William Wellman (on 9 lists)
Dracula (US, 1931) Dir: Tod Browning (on 7 lists)
La Chienne (France, 1931) Dir: Jean Renoir (on 7 lists)
À Nous la Liberté (France, 1931) Rene Clair (on 7 lists)
Little Caesar (US, 1931) Dir: Mervyn LeRoy (on 6 lists)
Tabu: A Story of the South Seas (US, 1931) Dir: F.W. Murnau (on 5 lists)
Le Million (France, 1931) Dir: Rene Clair (on 5 lists)
Trouble in Paradise (US, 1932) Dir: Ernst Lubitsch (on 12 lists)
Freaks (US, 1932) Dir: Tod Browning (on 9 lists)
Vampyr (Germany/France, 1932) Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer (on 6 lists)
Boudu Saved from Drowning (France, 1932) Dir: Jean Renoir (on 6 lists)
Love Me Tonight (US, 1932) Dir: Rouben Mamoulian (on 6 lists)
Shanghai Express (US, 1932) Dir: Josef von Sternberg (on 5 lists)
Scarface (US, 1932) Dir: Howard Hawks & Robert Rosson (on 5 lists)
Duck Soup (US, 1933) Dir: Leo McCarey (on 19 lists)
King Kong (US, 1933) Dir: Merian Cooper & Ernest Schoedsack (on 15 lists)
Zero for Conduct (France, 1933) Dir: Jean Vigo (on 10 lists)
42nd Street (US, 1933) Dir: Lloyd Bacon & Busby Berkeley (on 8 lists)
The Private Life of Henry VIII (UK, 1933) Dir: Alexander Korda (on 4 lists)
L’Atalante (France, 1934) Dir: Jean Vigo (on 17 lists)
It Happened One Night (US, 1934) Dir: Frank Capra (on 16 lists)
The Scarlet Empress (US, 1934) Dir: Josef von Sternberg (on 8 lists)
The Thin Man (US, 1934) Dir: W.S. Van Dyke (on 8 lists)
It’s a Gift (US, 1934) Dir: Norman Z. McLeod (on 7 lists)
Triumph of the Will (Germany, 1934) Dir: Leni Riefenstahl (on 6 lists)
Bride of Frankenstein (US, 1935) Dir: James Whale (on 15 lists)
Top Hat (US, 1935) Dir: Mark Sandrich (on 11 lists)
The 39 Steps (UK, 1935) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (on 10 lists)
A Night at the Opera (US, 1935) Dir: Sam Wood (on 6 lists)
The Informer (US, 1935) Dir: John Ford (on 4 lists)
Ruggles of Red Gap (US, 1935) Dir: Leo McCarey (on 4 lists)
Mutiny on the Bounty (US, 1935) Dir: Frank Lloyd (on 4 lists)
Modern Times (US, 1936) Dir: Charlie Chaplin (on 15 lists)
Swing Time (US, 1936) Dir: George Stevens (on 8 lists)
My Man Godfrey (US, 1936) Dir: Gregory La Cava (on 8 lists)
Une Partie de Campagne (A Day in the Country) (France, 1936) Dir: Jean Renoir (on 7 lists)
Fury (US, 1936) Dir: Fritz Lang (on 7 lists)
Dodsworth (US, 1936) Dir: William Wyler (on 7 lists)
Grand Illusion (France, 1937) Dir: Jean Renoir (on 21 lists)
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (US, 1937) Dir: David Hand, et al. (on 13 lists)
The Awful Truth (US, 1937) Dir: Leo McCarey (on 9 lists)
Make Way for Tomorrow (US, 1937) Dir: Leo McCarey (on 8 lists)
You Only Live Once (US, 1937) Dir: Fritz Lang (on 4 lists)
Bringing Up Baby (US, 1938) Dir: Howard Hawks (on 14 lists)
The Adventures of Robin Hood (US, 1938) Dir: Michael Curtiz (on 13 lists)
The Lady Vanishes (UK, 1938) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (on 10 lists)
Alexander Nevsky (USSR, 1938) Dir: Sergei Eisenstein (on 10 lists)
Olympia 1. Teil: Fest der Völker (Germany, 1938) Dir: Leni Riefenstahl (on 8 lists)
Olympia 2. Teil: Fest der Schönheit (Germany, 1938) Dir: Leni Riefenstahl (on 8 lists)
The Rules of the Game (France, 1939) Dir: Jean Renoir (on 22 lists)
Gone With the Wind (US, 1939) Dir: Victor Fleming (on 21 lists)
The Wizard of Oz (US, 1939) Dir: Victor Fleming (on 21 lists)
Stagecoach (US, 1939) Dir: John Ford (on 14 lists)
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (US, 1939) Dir: Frank Capra (on 12 lists)
Ninotchka (US, 1939) Dir: Ernst Lubitsch (on 9 lists)
Only Angels Have Wings (US, 1939) Dir: Howard Hawks (on 8 lists)
Le Jour Se Lève (France, 1939) Dir: Marcel Carné (on 8 lists)
Gunga Din (US, 1939) Dir: George Stevens (on 7 lists)
Wuthering Heights (US, 1939) Dir: William Wyler (on 6 lists)
The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum (Japan, 1939) Dir: Kenji Mizoguchi (on 6 lists)
Young Mr. Lincoln (US, 1939) Dir: John Ford (on 4 lists)
Midnight (US, 1939) Dir: Mitchell Leisen (on 4 lists)
Destry Rides Again (US, 1939) Dir: George Marshall (on 4 lists)

1940s
The Grapes of Wrath
 (US, 1940) Dir: John Ford (on 17 lists)
The Philadelphia Story (US, 1940) Dir: George Cukor (on 14 lists)
Rebecca (US, 1940) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (on 14 lists)
His Girl Friday (US, 1940) Dir: Howard Hawks (on 14 lists)
The Great Dictator (US, 1940) Dir: Charlie Chaplin (on 13 lists)
The Thief of Bagdad (UK, 1940) Dir: Michael Powell, Ludwig Berger and Tim Whelan (on 11 lists)
Fantasia (US, 1940) Dir: Ben Sharpsteen, David Hand, et al. (on 9 lists)
The Bank Dick (US, 1940) Dir: Edward F. Cline (on 8 lists)
Pinocchio (US, 1940) Dir: Ben Sharpsteen & Hamilton Luske (on 8 lists)
The Shop Around the Corner (US, 1940) Dir: Ernst Lubitsch (on 7 lists)
The Great McGinty (US, 1940) Dir: Preston Sturges (on 4 lists)
Citizen Kane (US, 1941) Dir: Orson Welles (on 26 lists)
The Maltese Falcon (US, 1941) Dir: John Huston (on 21 lists)
The Lady Eve (US, 1941) Dir: Preston Sturges (on 13 lists)
Sullivan’s Travels (US, 1941) Dir: Preston Sturges (on 12 lists)
Dumbo (US, 1941) Dir: Ben Sharpsteen (on 8 lists)
How Green Was My Valley (US, 1941) Dir: John Ford (on 7 lists)
Sergeant York (US, 1941) Dir: Howard Hawks (on 4 lists)
Casablanca (US, 1942) Dir: Michael Curtiz (on 23 lists)
To Be or Not To Be (US, 1942) Dir: Ernst Lubitsch (on 13 lists)
The Palm Beach Story (US, 1942) Dir: Preston Sturges (on 12 lists)
The Magnificent Ambersons (US, 1942) Dir: Orson Welles (on 9 lists)
Yankee Doodle Dandy (US, 1942) Dir: Michael Curtiz (on 8 lists)
Now, Voyager (US, 1942) Dir: Irving Rapper (on 8 lists)
Cat People (US, 1942) Dir: Jacques Tourneur (on 6 lists)
Woman of the Year (US, 1942) Dir: George Stevens (on 4 lists)
Bambi (US, 1942) Dir: David Hand, et al. (on 4 lists)
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (UK, 1943) Dir: Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (on 12 lists)
Shadow of a Doubt (US, 1943) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (on 10 lists)
Ossessione
 (Italy, 1943) Dir: Luchino Visconti (on 7 lists)
The Ox-Bow Incident (US, 1943) Dir: William A. Wellman (on 6 lists)
I Walked with a Zombie (US, 1943) Dir: Jacques Tourneur (on 5 lists)
Day of Wrath (Denmark, 1943) Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer (on 5 lists)
Double Indemnity (US, 1944) Dir: Billy Wilder (on 21 lists)
Meet Me in St. Louis (US, 1944) Dir: Vincente Minnelli (on 12 lists)
Ivan the Terrible, Part I (USSR, 1944) Dir: Sergei Eisenstein (on 11 lists)
Laura (US, 1944) Dir: Otto Preminger (on 11 lists)
To Have and Have Not (US, 1944) Dir: Howard Hawks (on 9 lists)
The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek (US, 1944) Dir: Preston Sturges (on 7 lists)
Hail the Conquering Hero (US, 1944) Dir: Preston Sturges (on 4 lists)
Henry V (UK, 1944) Dir: Laurence Olivier (on 4 lists)
Rome, Open City (Italy, 1945) Dir: Roberto Rossellini (on 19 lists)
Children of Paradise (France, 1945) Dir: Marcel Carné (on 16 lists)
Brief Encounter (UK, 1945) Dir: David Lean (on 15 lists)
I Know Where I’m Going! (UK, 1945) Dir: Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (on 8 lists)
Detour (US, 1945) Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer (on 8 lists)
Mildred Pierce (US, 1945) Dir: Michael Curtiz (on 7 lists)
The Lost Weekend (US, 1945) Dir: Billy Wilder (on 6 lists)
Spellbound (US, 1945) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (on 4 lists)
It’s a Wonderful Life (US, 1946) Dir: Frank Capra (on 19 lists)
The Best Years of Our Lives (US, 1946) Dir: William Wyler (on 17 lists)
Notorious (US, 1946) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (on 17 lists)
The Big Sleep
 (US, 1946) Dir: Howard Hawks (on 15 lists)
A Matter of Life and Death (Stairway to Heaven) (UK, 1946) Dir: Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (on 15 lists)
My Darling Clementine (US, 1946) Dir: John Ford (on 14 lists)
Beauty and the Beast (France, 1946) Dir: Jean Cocteau (on 14 lists)
Great Expectations (UK, 1946) Dir: David Lean (on 12 lists)
Paisan (Italy, 1946) Dir: Roberto Rossellini (on 10 lists)
Black Narcissus (UK, 1946) Dir: Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (on 8 lists)
The Killers (US, 1946) Dir: Robert Siodmak (on 7 lists)
Gilda (US, 1946) Dir: Charles Vidor (on 6 lists)
The Spiral Staircase (US, 1946) Dir: Robert Siodmak (on 4 lists)
The Postman Always Rings Twice (US, 1946) Dir: Tay Garnett (on 4 lists)
Shoeshine (Italy, 1946) Dir: Vittorio De Sica (on 4 lists)
Out of the Past (US, 1947) Dir: Jacques Tourneur (on 11 lists)
Odd Man Out (UK, 1947) Dir: Carol Reed (on 9 lists)
Monsieur Verdoux (US, 1947) Dir: Charlie Chaplin (on 9 lists)
Bicycle Thieves (Italy, 1948) Dir: Vittorio de Sica (on 22 lists)
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (US, 1948) Dir: John Huston (on 18 lists)
The Red Shoes (UK, 1948) Dir: Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (on 15 lists)
Red River (US, 1948) Dir: Howard Hawks (on 10 lists)
La Terra Trema (Italy, 1948) Dir: Luchino Visconti (on 10 lists)
Force of Evil (US, 1948) Dir: Abraham Polonsky (on 7 lists)
Letter From an Unknown Woman (US, 1948) Dir: Max Ophüls (on 6 lists)
Spring in a Small Town (China, 1948) Dir: Mu Fei (on 6 lists)
The Lady From Shanghai (US, 1948) Dir: Orson Welles (on 5 lists)
The Snake Pit (US, 1948) Dir: Anatole Litvak (on 4 lists)
The Third Man (UK, 1949) Dir: Carol Reed (on 19 lists)
Kind Hearts and Coronets (UK, 1949) Dir: Robert Hamer (on 14 lists)
White Heat (US, 1949) Dir: Raoul Walsh (on 9 lists)
On the Town (US, 1949) Dir: Gene Kelley & Stanley Donen (on 8 lists)
Late Spring (Japan, 1949) Dir: Yasujiro Ozu (on 4 lists)
They Live By Night (US, 1949) Dir: Nicholas Ray (on 7 lists)
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (US, 1949) Dir: John Ford (on 7 lists)
A Letter to Three Wives (US, 1949) Dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz (on 7 lists)
Adam’s Rib (US, 1949) Dir: George Cukor (on 6 lists)
Gun Crazy (US, 1949) Dir: Joseph H. Lewis (on 5 lists)
All the King’s Men (US, 1949) Dir: Robert Rossen (on 4 lists)
The Heiress (US, 1949) Dir: William Wyler (on 4 lists)

1950s
Rashomon
 (Japan, 1950) Dir: Akira Kurosawa (on 22 lists)
Sunset Blvd. (US, 1950) Dir: Billy Wilder (on 20 lists)
All About Eve (US, 1950) Dir: Joseph Mankiewicz (on 20 lists)
Los Olvidados (The Young and the Damned) (Mexico, 1950) Dir: Luis Buñuel (on 14 lists)
In a Lonely Place (US, 1950) Dir: Nicholas Ray (on 10 lists)
Orpheus (France, 1950) Dir: Jean Cocteau (on 10 lists)
The Asphalt Jungle (US, 1950) Dir: John Huston (on 9 lists)
Winchester ’73 (US, 1950) Dir: Anthony Mann (on 6 lists)
Strangers on a Train (US, 1951) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (on 12 lists)
A Streetcar Named Desire (US, 1951) Dir: Elia Kazan (on 12 lists)
Diary of a Country Priest (France, 1951) Dir: Robert Bresson (on 11 lists)
An American in Paris (US, 1951) Dir: Vincente Minnelli (on 10 lists)
The Day the Earth Stood Still (US, 1951) Dir: Robert Wise (on 9 lists)
The African Queen (US, 1951) Dir: John Huston (on 9 lists)
Ace in the Hole (The Big Carnival) (US, 1951) Dir: Billy Wilder (on 9 lists)
A Place in the Sun (US, 1951) Dir: George Stevens (on 6 lists)
The Lavender Hill Mob (UK, 1951) Dir: Charles Crichton (on 6 lists)
The River (France/India/US, 1951) Dir: Jean Renoir (on 5 lists)
Singin’ in the Rain (US, 1952) Dir: Gene Kelly & Stanley Donen (on 25 lists)
Ikiru (Japan, 1952) Dir: Akira Kurosawa (on 16 lists)
Umberto D (Italy, 1952) Dir: Vittorio de Sica (on 13 lists)
High Noon (US, 1952) Dir: Fred Zinnemann (on 11 lists)
Forbidden Games (France, 1952) Dir: René Clément (on 9 lists)
The Quiet Man (US, 1952) Dir: John Ford (on 8 lists)
The Bad and the Beautiful (US, 1952) Dir: Vincente Minnelli (on 7 lists)
Europa ’51 (Italy, 1952) Dir: Roberto Rossellini (on 5 lists)
Viva Zapata! (US, 1952) Dir: Elia Kazan (on 4 lists)
Life of Oharu (Japan, 1952) Dir: Kenzo Mizoguchi (on 4 lists)
Tokyo Story (Japan, 1953) Dir: Yasujiro Ozu (on 24 lists)
Ugetsu Monogatari (Japan, 1953) Dir: Kenzo Mizoguchi (on 17 lists)
The Wages of Fear (France/Italy, 1953) Dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot (on 16 lists)
Mr. Hulot’s Holiday (France, 1953) Dir: Jacques Tati (on 15 lists)
The Earrings of Madame de… (France/Italy, 1953) Dir: Max Ophüls (on 15 lists)
The Big Heat (US, 1953) Dir: Fritz Lang (on 12 lists)
The Band Wagon (US, 1953) Dir: Vincente Minnelli (on 12 lists)
Shane (US, 1953) Dir: George Stevens (on 11 lists)
Roman Holiday (US, 1953) Dir: William Wyler (on 11 lists)
Viaggio in Italia (Voyage to Italy) (Italy/France, 1953) Dir: Roberto Rossellini (on 11 lists)
Pickup on South Street (US, 1953) Dir: Samuel Fuller (on 9 lists)
From Here to Eternity (US, 1953) Dir: Fred Zinnemann (on 8 lists)
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (US, 1953) Dir: Howard Hawks (on 8 lists)
Gate of Hell (Japan, 1953) Dir: Teinosuke Kinugasa (on 4 lists)
The Naked Spur (US, 1953) Dir: Anthony Mann (on 4 lists)
Seven Samurai (Japan, 1954) Dir: Akira Kurosawa (on 26 lists)
On the Waterfront (US, 1954) Dir: Elia Kazan (on 20 lists)
Rear Window (US, 1954) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (on 19 lists)
Sansho the Bailiff (Japan, 1954) Dir: Kenzo Mizoguchi (on 17 lists)
La Strada (Italy, 1954) Dir: Federico Fellini (on 14 lists)
Johnny Guitar (US, 1954) Dir: Nicholas Ray (on 10 lists)
A Star is Born (US, 1954) Dir: George Cukor (on 10 lists)
Senso (Italy, 1954) Dir: Luchino Visconti (on 7 lists)
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (US, 1954) Dir: Stanley Donen (on 6 lists)
Carmen Jones (US, 1954) Dir: Otto Preminger (on 4 lists)
The Night of the Hunter (US, 1955) Dir: Charles Laughton (on 19 lists)
Pather Panchali (India, 1955) Dir: Satyajit Ray (on 19 lists)
Rebel Without a Cause (US, 1955) Dir: Nicholas Ray (on 14 lists)
Diabolique (France. 1955) Dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot (on 12 lists)
East of Eden (US, 1955) Dir: Elia Kazan (on 10 lists)
Bob le Flambeur (France, 1955) Dir: Jean-Pierre Melville (on 10 lists)
Ordet (Denmark, 1955) Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer (on 9 lists)
Rififi (France, 1955) Dir: Jules Dassin (on 9 lists)
Kiss Me Deadly (US, 1955) Dir: Robert Aldrich (on 8 lists)
Smiles of a Summer Night (Sweden, 1955) Dir: Ingmar Bergman (on 8 lists)
Lola Montès (France, 1955) Dir: Max Ophüls (on 7 lists)
All That Heaven Allows (US, 1955) Dir: Douglas Sirk (on 7 lists)
The Man with the Golden Arm (US, 1955) Dir: Otto Preminger (on 6 lists)
Bad Day at Black Rock (US, 1955) Dir: John Sturges (on 6 lists)
Marty (1955) Dir: Delbert Mann (on 6 lists)
Richard III (UK, 1955) Dir: Laurence Olivier (on 4 lists)
Summertime (US, 1955) Dir: David Lean (on 4 lists)
The Searchers (US, 1956) Dir: John Ford (on 20 lists)
Written on the Wind (US, 1956) Dir: Douglas Sirk (US) (on 11 lists)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (US, 1956) Dir: Don Siegel (on 10 lists)
Aparajito (India, 1956) Dir: Satyajit Ray (on 10 lists)
A Man Escaped (France, 1956) Dir: Robert Bresson (on 8 lists)
The Killing (US, 1956) Dir: Stanley Kubrick (on 7 lists)
Bigger Than Life (US, 1956) Dir: Nicholas Ray (on 5 lists)
Giant (US, 1956) Dir: George Stevens (on 4 lists)
The Seventh Seal (Sweden, 1957) Dir: Ingmar Bergman (on 22 lists)
12 Angry Men (US, 1957) Dir: Sidney Lumet (on 19 lists)
Sweet Smell of Success (US, 1957) Dir: Alexander Mackendrick (on 17 lists)
Wild Strawberries (Sweden, 1957) Dir: Ingmar Bergman (on 16 lists)
Paths of Glory (US, 1957) Dir: Stanley Kubrick (on 16 lists)
The Bridge on the River Kwai (UK/US, 1957) Dir: David Lean (on 15 lists)
Nights of Cabiria (Italy, 1957) Dir: Federico Fellini (on 12 lists)
Throne of Blood (Japan, 1957) Dir: Akira Kurosawa (on 9 lists)
The Cranes are Flying (USSR, 1957) Dir: Mikhail Kalatozov (on 9 lists)
An Affair to Remember (US, 1957) Dir: Leo McCarey (on 6 lists)
A Face in the Crowd (US, 1957) Dir: Elia Kazan (on 4 lists)
Funny Face (US, 1957) Dir: Stanely Donen (on 4 lists)
Vertigo (US, 1958) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (on 26 lists)
Touch of Evil (US, 1958) Dir: Orson Welles (on 20 lists)
Ashes and Diamonds (Poland, 1958) Dir: Andrzej Wajda (on 14 lists)
Mon Oncle (France, 1958) Dir: Jacques Tati (on 9 lists)
Ivan the Terrible, Part II (USSR, 1958) Dir: Sergei Eisenstein (on 8 lists)
Gigi (US, 1958) Dir: Vincente Minnelli (on 6 lists)
Dracula (UK, 1958) Dir: Terence Fisher (on 6 lists)
Man of the West (US, 1958) Dir: Anthony Mann (on 5 lists)
The Defiant Ones (US, 1958) Dir: Stanley Kramer (on 4 lists)
Big Deal on Madonna Street (Italy, 1958) Dir: Mario Monicelli (on 4 lists)
Some Like It Hot (US, 1959) Dir: Billy Wilder (on 23 lists)
The 400 Blows (France, 1959) Dir: François Truffaut (on 22 lists)
North by Northwest (US, 1959) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (on 20 lists)
Hiroshima, Mon Amour (France/Japan, 1959) Dir: Alain Resnais (on 17 lists)
The World of Apu (India, 1959) Dir: Satyajit Ray (on 14 lists)
Ben-Hur (US, 1959) Dir: William Wyler  (on 12 lists)
Pickpocket (France, 1959) Dir: Robert Bresson (on 10 lists)
Rio Bravo (US, 1959) Dir: Howard Hawks (on 10 lists)
Anatomy of a Murder (US, 1959) Dir: Otto Preminger (on 10 lists)
Shadows (US, 1959) Dir: John Cassavetes (on 9 lists)
Imitation of Life (US, 1959) Dir: Douglas Sirk (on 7 lists)
Floating Weeds (Japan, 1959) Dir: Yasujiro Ozu (on 5 lists)
Black Orpheus (Brazil/France/Italy, 1959) Dir: Marcel Camus (on 4 lists)

1960s
Psycho
 (US, 1960) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (on 24 lists)
Breathless (France, 1960) Dir: Jean-Luc Godard (on 23 lists)
La Dolce Vita (Italy, 1960) Dir: Federico Fellini (on 21 lists)
L’Avventura (Italy, 1960) Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni (on 20 lists)
The Apartment (US, 1960) Dir: Billy Wilder (on 17 lists)
Peeping Tom (UK, 1960) Dir: Michael Powell (on 12 lists)
Rocco and his Brothers (Italy/France, 1960) Dir: Luchino Visconti (on 11 lists)
Spartacus (US, 1960) Dir: Stanley Kubrick (on 10 lists)
Shoot the Piano Player (France, 1960) Dir: François Truffaut (on 9 lists)
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (UK/US, 1960) Dir: Karel Reisz (on 6 lists)
Eyes Without a Face (France/Italy, 1960) Dir: Georges Franju (on 5 lists)
The Cloud-Capped Star (Italy, 1960) Dir: Ritwik Ghatak (on 5 lists)
Elmer Gantry (US, 1960) Dir: Richard Brooks (on 4 lists)
Viridiana (Spain/Mexico, 1961) Dir: Luis Buñuel (on 15 lists)
West Side Story (US, 1961) Dir: Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins (on 13 lists)
The Hustler (US, 1961) Dir: Robert Rossen (on 13 lists)
Last Year at Marienbad (France/Italy, 1961) Dir: Alain Resnais (on 12 lists)
Yojimbo (Japan, 1961) Dir: Akira Kurosawa (on 8 lists)
Splendor in the Grass (US, 1961) Dir: Elia Kazan (on 7 lists)
The Misfits (US, 1961) Dir: John Huston (on 7 lists)
Breakfast at Tiffany’s (US, 1961) Dir: Blake Edwards (on 6 lists)
Lola (France/Italy, 1961) Dir: Jacques Demy (on 6 lists)
The Innocents (UK, 1961) Dir: Jack Clayton (on 4 lists)
Lawrence of Arabia (UK, 1962) Dir: David Lean (on 20 lists)
Jules and Jim (France, 1962) Dir: Francois Truffaut (on 17 lists)
To Kill a Mockingbird (US, 1962) Dir: Robert Mulligan (on 16 lists)
The Manchurian Candidate (US, 1962) Dir: John Frankenheimer (on 13 lists)
The Exterminating Angel (Mexico, 1962) Dir: Luis Buñuel (on 12 lists)
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (US, 1962) Dir: John Ford (on 12 lists)
La Jetée (France, 1962) Dir: Chris Marker (on 11 lists)
Cléo from 5 to 7 (France, 1962) Dir: Agnès Varda (on 9 lists)
L’Eclisse (Italy, 1962) Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni (on 9 lists)
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (US, 1962) Dir: Robert Aldrich (on 7 lists)
Ride the High Country (US, 1962) Dir: Sam Peckinpah (on 7 lists)
Lolita (UK/US, 1962) Dir: Stanley Kubrick (on 7 lists)
An Autumn Afternoon (Japan, 1962) Dir: Yazujiro Ozu (on 6 lists)
Vivre sa Vie (My Life to Live) (France, 1962) Dir: Jean-Luc Godard (on 6 lists)
Knife in the Water (Poland, 1962) Dir: Roman Polanski (on 5 lists)
Long Day’s Journey Into Night (US, 1962) Dir: Sidney Lumet (on 4 lists)
8 1/2 (Italy, 1963) Dir: Federico Fellini (on 22 lists)
The Leopard (Italy, 1963) Dir: Luchino Visconti (on 14 lists)
Contempt (France, 1963) Dir: Jean-Luc Godard (on 13 lists)
The Birds (US, 1963) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (on 10 lists)
Shock Corridor (US, 1963) Dir: Samuel Fuller (on 9 lists)
The Servant (UK, 1963) Dir: Joseph Losey (on 8 lists)
Tom Jones (UK, 1963) Dir: Tony Richardson (on 7 lists)
The Great Escape (US, 1963) Dir: John Sturges (on 5 lists)
The Pink Panther (US, 1963) Dir: Blake Edwards (on 4 lists)
America America (US, 1963) Dir: Elia Kazan (on 4 lists)
This Sporting Life (UK, 1963) Dir: Lindsay Anderson (on 4 lists)
The Silence (Sweden, 1963) Dir: Ingmar Bergman (on 4 lists)
Hud (US, 1963) Dir: Martin Ritt (on 4 lists)
Dr. Strangelove, or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (US/UK, 1964) Dir: Stanley Kubrick (on 21 lists)
A Hard Day’s Night (UK, 1964) Dir: Richard Lester (on 14 lists)
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (France, 1964) Dir: Jacques Demy (on 12 lists)
Goldfinger (UK, 1964) Dir: Guy Hamilton (on 11 lists)
The Gospel According to St. Matthew (Italy, 1964) Dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini (on 10 lists)
My Fair Lady (US, 1964) Dir: George Cukor (on 10 lists)
Woman in the Dunes (Japan, 1964) Dir: Hiroshi Teshigahara (on 9 lists)
Mary Poppins (US, 1964) Dir: Robert Stevenson (on 7 lists)
Gertrud (Denmark, 1964) Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer (on 6 lists)
Band of Outsiders (France, 1964) Dir: Jean-Luc Godard (on 6 lists)
Red Desert (Italy, 1964) Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni (on 5 lists)
Black God, White Devil (Brazil, 1964) Dir: Glauber Rocha (on 5 lists)
Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (USSR, 1964) Dir: Sergei Parajanov (on 5 lists)
The Americanization of Emily (US, 1964) Dir: Arthur Hiller (on 4 lists)
Seven Up! (UK, 1964) Dir: Paul Almond (on 4 lists)
The Battle of Algiers (Italy/Algeria, 1965) Dir: Gillo Pontecorvo (on 19 lists)
Doctor Zhivago (UK/Italy, 1965) Dir: David Lean (on 10 lists)
The Sound of Music (US, 1965) Dir: Robert Wise (on 10 lists)
Pierrot le Fou (France, 1965) Dir: Jean-Luc Godard (on 10 lists)
Repulsion (UK, 1965) Dir: Roman Polanski (on 8 lists)
Alphaville (France, 1965) Dir: Jean-Luc Godard (on 7 lists)
Chimes at Midnight (Falstaff) (Spain/Switzerland, 1965) Dir: Orson Welles (on 7 lists)
Loves of a Blonde (Czecholsolvakia, 1965) Dir: Miloš Forman (on 7 lists)
Juliet of the Spirits (Italy/France, 1965) Dir: Federico Fellini (on 7 lists)
Persona (Sweden, 1966) Dir: Ingmar Bergman (on 19 lists)
Andrei Rublev (USSR, 1966) Dir: Andrei Tarkovsky (on 18 lists)
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (Italy, 1966) Dir: Sergio Leone (on 16 lists)
Au Hasard Balthazar (France, 1966) Dir: Robert Bresson (on 14 lists)
Blow-Up (Italy/UK/US, 1966) Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni (on 13 lists)
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (US, 1966) Dir: Mike Nichols (on 9 lists)
Closely Watched Trains (Czechoslovakia, 1966) Dir: Jiří Menzel (on 9 lists)
Daisies (Czechoslovakia, 1966) Dir: Věra Chytilová (on 8 lists)
A Man for All Seasons (UK, 1966) Dir: Fred Zinnemann (on 4 lists)
The Graduate (US, 1967) Dir: Mike Nichols (on 16 lists)
Bonnie and Clyde (US, 1967) Dir: Arthur Penn (on 16 lists)
Belle de Jour (France, 1967) Dir: Luis Buñuel (on 16 lists)
Playtime (France, 1967) Dir: Jacques Tati (on 15 lists)
Point Blank (US, 1967) Dir: John Boorman (on 12 lists)
Cool Hand Luke (US, 1967) Dir: Stuart Rosenberg (on 11 lists)
Le Samouraï (France/Italy, 1967) Dir: Jean-Pierre Melville (on 10 lists)
Weekend (France, 1967) Dir: Jean-Luc Godard (on 9 lists)
In the Heat of the Night (US, 1967) Dir: Norman Jewison (on 8 lists)
In Cold Blood (US, 1967) Dir: Richard Brooks (on 7 lists)
Dont Look Back (US, 1967) Dir: D.A. Pennebaker (on 7 lists)
Two or Three Things I Know About Her (France, 1967) Dir: Jean-Luc Godard (on 6 lists)
The Young Girls of Rochefort (France, 1967) Dir: Jacques Demy (on 5 lists)
The Dirty Dozen (US, 1967) Dir: Robert Aldrich (on 4 lists)
2001: A Space Odyssey (US/UK, 1968) Dir: Stanley Kubrick (on 23 lists)
Rosemary’s Baby (US, 1968) Dir: Roman Polanski (on 15 lists)
Once Upon a Time in the West (Italy/US, 1968) Dir: Sergio Leone (on 14 lists)
Night of the Living Dead (US, 1968) Dir: George Romero (on 13 lists)
The Producers (US, 1968) Dir: Mel Brooks (on 11 lists)
If… (UK, 1968) Dir: Lindsay Anderson (on 11 lists)
Faces (US, 1968) Dir: John Cassavetes (on 9 lists)
The Color of Pomegranates (USSR, 1968) Dir: Sergei Parajanov (on 8 lists)
Memories of Underdevelopment (Cuba, 1968) Dir: Tomás Gutiérrez Alea (on 8 lists)
Planet of the Apes (US, 1968) Dir: Franklin J. Schaffner (on 7 lists)
Bullitt (US, 1968) Dir: Peter Yates (on 5 lists)
The Wild Bunch (US, 1969) Dir: Sam Peckinpah (on 17 lists)
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (US, 1969) Dir: George Roy Hill (on 14 lists)
My Night at Maud’s (France, 1969) Dir: Éric Rohmer (on 12 lists)
Midnight Cowboy (US, 1969) Dir: John Schlesinger (on 11 lists)
Easy Rider (US, 1969) Dir: Dennis Hopper (on 11 lists)
Z (France/Algeria, 1969) Dir: Costa-Gavras (on 10 lists)
Kes (UK, 1969) Dir: Ken Loach (on 6 lists)
Fellini Satyricon (Italy, 1969) Dir: Federico Fellini (on 6 lists)
The Sorrow and the Pity (France/West Germany/Switzerland, 1969) Dir: Marcel Ophüls (on 6 lists)
Army of Shadows (France/Italy, 1969) Dir: Jean-Pierre Melville (on 5 lists)
Salesman (US, 1969) Dir: Albert Maysles, David Maysles & Charlotte Zwerin (on 4 lists)
They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? (US, 1969) Dir: Sydney Pollack (on 4 lists)
This Man Must Die (France/Italy, 1969) Dir: Claude Chabrol (on 4 lists)
The Damned (Italy/West Germany, 1969) Dir: Luchino Visconti (on 4 lists)

1970s
The Conformist
 (Italy/France, 1970) Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci (on 18 lists)
Five Easy Pieces (US, 1970) Dir: Bob Rafelson (on 10 lists)
Performance (UK, 1970) Dir: Donald Cammell & Nicholas Roeg (on 10 lists)
M*A*S*H (US, 1970) Dir: Robert Altman (on 10 lists)
Le Boucher (France, 1970) Dir: Claude Chabrol (on 9 lists)
Tristana (Spain/France/Italy, 1970) Dir: Luis Buñuel (on 8 lists)
Gimme Shelter (US, 1970) Dir: Albert Maysles, David Maysles & Charlotte Zwerin (on 7 lists)
Claire’s Knee (France, 1970) Dir: Eric Rohmer (on 7 lists)
Little Big Man (US, 1970) Dir: Arthur Penn (on 6 lists)
Patton (US, 1970) Dir: Franklin J. Schaffner (on 6 lists)
Wanda (US, 1970) Dir: Barbara Loden (on 6 lists)
Woodstock (US, 1970) Dir: Michael Wadleigh (on 6 lists)
Zabriskie Point (US, 1970) Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni (on 5 lists)
The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (Italy, 1970) Dir: Vittorio De Sica (on 4 lists)
A Clockwork Orange (UK/US, 1971) Dir: Stanley Kubrick (on 16 lists)
The Last Picture Show (US, 1971) Dir: Peter Bogdanovich (on 15 lists)
McCabe and Mrs. Miller (US, 1971) Dir: Robert Altman (on 13 lists)
The French Connection (US, 1971) Dir: William Friedkin (on 12 lists)
Dirty Harry (US, 1971) Dir: Don Siegel (on 10 lists)
Walkabout (UK/Australia, 1971) Dir: Nicolas Roeg (on 10 lists)
W.R.: Mysteries of the Organism (Yugoslavia, 1971) Dir: Dušan Makavejev (on 9 lists)
Get Carter (UK, 1971) Dir: Mike Hodges (on 9 lists)
Harold and Maude (US, 1971) Dir: Hal Ashby (on 8 lists)
A Touch of Zen (Taiwan, 1971) Dir: King Hu (on 8 lists)
Sunday Bloody Sunday (UK, 1971) Dir: John Schlesinger (on 7 lists)
Straw Dogs (UK/US, 1971) Dir: Sam Peckinpah (on 7 lists)
Klute (US, 1971) Dir: Alan J. Pakula (on 6 lists)
The Devils (UK/US, 1971) Dir: Ken Russell (on 5 lists)
Two-Lane Blacktop (US, 1971) Dir: Monte Hellman (on 5 lists)
Death in Venice (Italy/France, 1971) Dir: Luchino Visconti (on 5 lists)
The Go-Between (UK, 1971) Dir: Joseph Losey (on 4 lists)
Shaft (US, 1971) Dir: Gordon Parks (on 4 lists)
The Godfather (US, 1972) Dir: Francis Ford Coppola (on 23 lists)
Aguirre, the Wrath of God (West Germany, 1972) Dir: Werner Herzog (on 21 lists)
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (France/Italy/Spain, 1972) Dir: Luis Buñuel (on 17 lists)
Solaris (USSR, 1972) Dir: Andrei Tarkovsky (on 14 lists)
Cabaret (US, 1972) Dir: Bob Fosse (on 11 lists)
Last Tango in Paris (Italy/France, 1972) Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci (on 11 lists)
Deliverance (US, 1972) Dir: John Boorman (on 9 lists)
Cries and Whispers (Sweden, 1972) Dir: Ingmar Bergman (on 9 lists)
Fat City (US, 1972) Dir: John Huston (on 7 lists)
The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant (West Germany, 1972) Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder (on 5 lists)
Ulzana’s Raid (US, 1972) Dir: Robert Aldrich (on 4 lists)
Mean Streets (US, 1973) Dir: Martin Scorsese (on 16 lists)
The Spirit of the Beehive (Spain, 1973) Dir: Victor Erice (on 16 lists)
Badlands (US, 1973) Dir: Terence Malick (on 16 lists)
The Exorcist (US, 1973) Dir: William Friedkin (on 13 lists)
Don’t Look Now (UK/Italy, 1973) Dir: Nicholas Roeg (on 12 lists)
The Long Goodbye (US, 1973) Dir: Robert Altman (on 11 lists)
American Graffiti (US, 1973) Dir: George Lucas (on 11 lists)
Day for Night (France, 1973) Dir: François Truffaut (on 10 lists)
Amarcord (Italy, 1973) Dir: Federico Fellini (on 10 lists)
The Mother and the Whore (France, 1973) Dir: Jean Eustache (on 10 lists)
The Sting (US, 1973) Dir: George Roy Hill (on 8 lists)
Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (US, 1973) Dir: Sam Peckinpah (on 6 lists)
The Wicker Man (UK, 1973) Dir: Robin Hardy (on 6 lists)
Scenes from a Marriage (Sweden, 1973) Dir: Ingmar Bergman (on 6 lists)
F for Fake (France/West Germany/Iran/US, 1973) Dir: Orson Welles (on 5 lists)
Enter the Dragon (Hong Kong/US, 1973) Dir: Robert Clouse (on 5 lists)
Touki Bouki (Senegal, 1973) Dir: Djibril Diop Mambéty (on 5 lists)
Sleeper (US, 1973) Dir: Woody Allen (on 4 lists)
Chinatown (US, 1974) Dir: Roman Polanski (on 21 lists)
The Godfather Part II (US, 1974) Dir: Francis Ford Coppola (on 19 lists)
The Conversation (US, 1974) Dir: Francis Ford Coppola (on 14 lists)
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (US, 1974) Dir: Tobe Hooper (on 11 lists)
Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (West Germany, 1974) Dir: Rainer Maria Fassbinder (on 11 lists)
A Woman Under the Influence (US, 1974) Dir: John Cassavetes (on 10 lists)
Celine and Julie Go Boating (France, 1974) Dir: Jacques Rivette (on 10 lists)
Blazing Saddles (US, 1974) Dir: Mel Brooks (on 8 lists)
Young Frankenstein (US, 1974) Dir: Mel Brooks (on 8 lists)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (Mexico/US, 1974) Dir: Sam Peckinpah (on 7 lists)
The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (West Germany, 1974) Dir: Werner Herzog (on 5 lists)
Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (US, 1974) Dir; Martin Scorsese (on 4 lists)
Lacombe, Lucien (France/West Germany/Italy, 1974) Dir: Louis Malle (on 4 lists)
The Parallax View (US, 1974) Dir: Alan J. Pakula (on 4 lists)
The Sugarland Express (US, 1974) Dir: Steven Spielberg (on 4 lists)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (US, 1975) Dir: Miloš Forman (on 19 lists)
Jaws (US, 1975) Dir: Steven Spielberg (on 17 lists)
Nashville (US, 1975) Dir: Robert Altman (on 15 lists)
Dog Day Afternoon (US, 1975) Dir: Sidney Lumet (on 12 lists)
Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Belgium/France, 1975) Dir: Chantal Akerman (on 12 lists)
Barry Lyndon (UK/US, 1975) Dir: Stanley Kubrick (on 11 lists)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (UK, 1975) Dir: Terry Gilliam & Terry Jones (on 9 lists)
Picnic at Hanging Rock (Australia, 1975) Dir: Peter Weir (on 8 lists)
Mirror (USSR, 1975) Dir: Andrei Tarkovsky (on 8 lists)
The Travelling Players (Greece, 1975) Dir: Theodoros Angelopoulos (on 5 lists)
India Song (France, 1975) Dir: Marguerite Duras (on 5 lists)
Seven Beauties (Italy, 1975) Dir: Lina Wertmüller (on 4 lists)
Night Moves (US, 1975) Dir: Arthur Penn (on 4 lists)
Taxi Driver (US, 1976) Dir: Martin Scorsese (on 23 lists)
All the President’s Men (US, 1976) Dir: Alan J. Pakula (on 14 lists)
Network (US, 1976) Dir: Sidney Lumet (on 12 lists)
Rocky (UK, 1976) Dir: John G. Avildsen (on 9 lists)
In the Realm of the Senses (Japan, 1976) Dir: Nagisa Oshima (on 9 lists)
The Outlaw Josey Wales (US, 1976) Dir: Clint Eastwood (on 8 lists)
Carrie (US, 1976) Dir: Brian De Palma (US) (on 6 lists)
The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (US, 1976) Dir: John Cassavetes (on 5 lists)
Harlan County, USA (US, 1976) Dir: Barbara Kopple (on 4 lists)
Star Wars (Episode IV: A New Hope) (US, 1977) Dir: George Lucas (on 22 lists)
Annie Hall (US, 1977) Dir: Woody Allen (on 21 lists)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (US, 1977) Dir: Steven Spielberg (on 14 lists)
Killer of Sheep (US, 1977) Dir: Charles Burnett (on 12 lists)
Saturday Night Fever (US, 1977) Dir: John Badham (on 10 lists)
Eraserhead (US, 1977) Dir: David Lynch (on 9 lists)
Suspiria (Italy, 1977) Dir: Dario Argento (on 8 lists)
1900 (Italy/France/West Germany, 1977) Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci (on 7 lists)
The American Friend (West Germany/France, 1977) Dir: Wim Wenders (on 7 lists)
That Obscure Object of Desire (France/Spain, 1977) Dir: Luis Buñuel (on 4 lists)
The Deer Hunter (US, 1978) Dir: Michael Cimino (on 14 lists)
Days of Heaven (US, 1978) Dir: Terence Malick (on 13 lists)
Dawn of the Dead (US, 1978) Dir: George Romero (on 8 lists)
Halloween (US, 1978) Dir: John Carpenter (on 8 lists)
The Tree of Wooden Clogs (Italy, 1978) Dir: Emanno Olmi (on 8 lists)
National Lampoon’s Animal House (US, 1978) Dir: John Landis (on 7 lists)
Grease (US, 1978) Dir: Randal Kleiser (on 5 lists)
Apocalypse Now (US, 1979) Dir: Francis Ford Coppola (on 24 lists)
Alien (US, 1979) Dir: Ridley Scott (on 18 lists)
The Marriage of Maria Braun (West Germany, 1979) Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder (on 12 lists)
All That Jazz (US, 1979) Dir: Bob Fosse (on 12 lists)
Being There (US, 1979) Dir: Hal Ashby (on 10 lists)
Manhattan (US, 1979) Dir: Woody Allen (on 9 lists)
Monty Python’s Life of Brian (UK, 1979) Dir: Terry Jones (on 8 lists)
The Tin Drum (West Germany/Poland/France, 1979) Dir: Volker Schlöndorff (on 8 lists)
Stalker (USSR, 1979) Dir: Andrei Tarkovsky (on 8 lists)
Mad Max (Australia, 1979) Dir: George Miller (on 4 lists)

1980s
Raging Bull
 (US, 1980) Dir: Martin Scorsese (on 21 lists)
The Shining (US/UK, 1980) Dir: Stanley Kubrick (on 18 lists)
The Empire Strikes Back (Star Wars: Episode V) (US, 1980) Dir: Irvin Kershner (on 12 lists)
Airplane! (US, 1980) Dir: Jim Abrahams, David Zucker & Jerry Zucker (on 11 lists)
The Elephant Man (US/UK, 1980) Dir: David Lynch (on 10 lists)
The Big Red One (US, 1980) Dir: Samuel Fuller (on 10 lists)
Atlantic City (France/Canada, 1980) Dir: Louis Malle (on 9 lists)
Mon Oncle d’Amerique (France, 1980) Dir: Alain Resnais (on 8 lists)
Kagemusha (Japan, 1980) Dir: Akira Kurosawa (on 4 lists)
The Long Good Friday (UK, 1980) Dir: John Mackenzie (on 4 lists)
Ordinary People (US, 1980) Dir: Robert Redford (on 4 lists)
Raiders of the Lost Ark (US, 1981) Dir: Steven Spielberg (on 19 lists)
Reds (US, 1981) Dir: Warren Beatty (on 7 lists)
Pixote (Brazil, 1981) Dir: Hector Babenco (on 7 lists)
Das Boot (West Germany, 1981) Dir: Wolfgang Petersen (on 6 lists)
An American Werewolf in London (UK/US, 1981) Dir: John Landis (on 5 lists)
Chariots of Fire (UK, 1981) Dir: Hugh Hudson (on 5 lists)
Blow Out (US, 1981) Dir: Brian De Palma (on 5 lists)
Mephisto (Hungary, 1981) Dir: István Szabó (on 5 lists)
Diva (France, 1981) Dir: Jean-Jacques Beineix (on 4 lists)
Gregory’s Girl (UK, 1981) Dir: Bill Forsyth (on 4 lists)
Blade Runner (US, 1982) Dir: Ridley Scott (on 20 lists)
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (US, 1982) Dir: Steven Spielberg (on 17 lists)
Fanny and Alexander (Sweden/France/West Germany, 1982) Dir: Ingmar Bergman (on 13 lists)
Tootsie (US, 1982) Dir: Sydney Pollack (on 12 lists)
Fitzcarraldo (West Germany, 1982) Dir: Werner Herzog (on 11 lists)
Videodrome (Canada, 1982) Dir: David Cronenberg (on 7 lists)
Diner (US, 1982) Dir: Barry Levinson (on 7 lists)
Mad Max 2 (The Road Warrior) (Australia, 1982) Dir: George Miller (on 6 lists)
Poltergeist (US, 1982) Dir: Tobe Hooper (on 4 lists)
The Verdict (US, 1982) Dir: Sidney Lumet (on 4 lists)
Terms of Endearment (US, 1982) Dir: James L. Brooks (on 4 lists)
The Year of Living Dangerously (Australia, 1982) Dir: Peter Weir (on 4 lists)
The King of Comedy (US, 1983) Dir: Martin Scorsese (on 12 lists)
Scarface (US, 1983) Dir: Brian DePalma (on 10 lists)
L’Argent (France, 1983) Dir: Robert Bresson (on 7 lists)
The Right Stuff (US, 1983) Dir: Philip Kaufmann (on 7 lists)
Berlin Alexanderplatz (West Germany, 1983) Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder (on 7 lists)
Return of the Jedi (Star Wars: Episode VI) (US, 1983) Dir: Richard Marquand (on 4 lists)
Local Hero (UK, 1983) Dir: Bill Forsyth (on 4 lists)
This is Spinal Tap (US, 1984) Dir: Rob Reiner (on 16 lists)
Amadeus (US, 1984) Dir: Miloš Forman (on 13 lists)
Paris, Texas (West Germany/France, 1984) Dir: Wim Wenders (on 11 lists)
Heimat (West Germany, 1984) Dir: Edgar Reitz (on 9 lists)
Stranger than Paradise (US, 1984) Dir: Jim Jarmusch (on 7 lists)
A Nightmare on Elm Street (US, 1984) Dir: Wes Craven (on 7 lists)
Ghostbusters (US, 1984) Dir: Ivan Reitman (on 5 lists)
The Killing Fields (UK, 1984) Dir: Roland Joffé (on 4 lists)
28 Up (UK, 1984) Dir: Michael Apted (on 4 lists)
Once Upon a Time in America (US/Italy, 1984) Dir: Sergio Leone (on 4 lists)
The Terminator (US, 1984) Dir: James Cameron (on 4 lists)
Beverly Hills Cop (US, 1984) Dir: Martin Brest (on 4 lists)
Ran (Japan, 1985) Dir: Akira Kurosawa (on 18 lists)
Back to the Future (US, 1985) Dir: Robert Zemeckis (on 16 lists)
Shoah (France, 1985) Dir: Claude Lanzmann (on 14 lists)
Brazil (UK/US, 1985) Dir: Terry Gilliam (on 12 lists)
Come and See (USSR, 1985) Dir: Elem Klimov (on 12 lists)
A Room with a View (UK, 1985) Dir: James Ivory (on 6 lists)
My Life as a Dog (Sweden, 1985) Dir: Lasse Hallström (on 4 lists)
Prizzi’s Honor (US, 1985) Dir: John Huston (on 4 lists)
The Breakfast Club (US, 1985) Dir: John Hughes (on 4 lists)
The Purple Rose of Cairo (US, 1985) Dir: Woody Allen (on 4 lists)
Aliens (US, 1986) Dir: James Cameron (on 13 lists)
Blue Velvet (US, 1986) Dir: David Lynch (on 12 lists)
Platoon (US, 1986) Dir: Oliver Stone (on 8 lists)
Down by Law (US, 1986) Dir: Jim Jarmusch (on 4 lists)
Hannah and Her Sisters (US, 1986) Woody Allen (on 4 lists)
The Sacrifice (Sweden/France, 1986) Dir: Andrei Tarkovsky (on 4 lists)
Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (Dir: 1986) Dir: John Hughes (on 4 lists)
Wings of Desire (West Germany/France, 1987) Dir: Wim Wenders (on 14 lists)
Raising Arizona (US, 1987) Dir: Joel & Ethan Coen (on 7 lists)
Moonstruck (US, 1987) Dir: Norman Jewison (on 7 lists)
The Dead (Ireland/UK/US/West Germany, 1987) Dir: John Huston (on 7 lists)
Red Sorghum (China, 1987) Dir: Zhang Yimou (on 7 lists)
The Princess Bride (US, 1987) Dir: Rob Reiner (on 7 lists)
Withnail and I (UK, 1987) Dir: Bruce Robinson (on 6 lists)
Full Metal Jacket (UK/US, 1987) Dir: Stanley Kubrick (on 5 lists)
Fatal Attraction (US, 1987) Dir: Adrian Lyne (on 4 lists)
The Last Emperor (UK/Italy, 1987) Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci (on 4 lists)
Broadcast News (US, 1987) Dir: James L. Brooks (on 4 lists)
Cinema Paradiso (Italy, 1988) Dir: Giuseppe Tornatore (on 13 lists)
The Decalogue (Poland, 1988) Dir: Krzysztof Kieślowski (on 13 lists)
Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (US, 1988) Dir: Robert Zemeckis (on 10 lists)
Die Hard (US, 1988) Dir: John McTiernan (on 10 lists)
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Spain, 1988) Dir: Pedro Almodovar (on 8 lists)
Au Revoir, Les Enfants (France/West Germany/Italy, 1988) Dir: Louis Malle (on 7 lists)
The Thin Blue Line (US, 1988) Dir: Errol Morris (on 7 lists)
Dead Ringers (Canada/US, 1988) Dir: David Cronenberg (on 7 lists)
The Last Temptation of Christ (US/Canada, 1988) Dir: Martin Scorsese (on 4 lists)
The Unbearable Lightness of Being (US, 1988) Dir: Philip Kaufman (on 4 lists)
Akira (Japan, 1988) Dir: Katsuhiro Otomo (on 4 lists)
Grave of the Fireflies (Japan, 1988) Dir: Isao Takahata (on 4 lists)
Landscape in the Mist (Greece/France/Italy, 1988) Dir: Theo Angelopoulos (on 4 lists)
Do The Right Thing (US, 1989) Dir: Spike Lee (on 18 lists)
Crimes and Misdemeanors (US, 1989) Dir: Woody Allen (on 10 lists)
The Killer (Hong Kong, 1989) Dir: John Woo (on 8 lists)
When Harry Met Sally… (US, 1989) Dir: Rob Reiner (on 6 lists)
Say Anything… (US, 1989) Dir: Cameron Crowe (on 6 lists)
My Left Foot (Ireland/UK, 1989) Dir: Jim Sheridan (on 5 lists)
Drugstore Cowboy (US, 1989) Dir: Gus Van Sant (on 4 lists)
Sex, Lies, and Videotape (US, 1989) Dir: Steven Soderbergh (on 4 lists)

1990s
Goodfellas
 (US, 1990) Dir: Martin Scorsese (on 20 lists)
The Silence of the Lambs (US, 1990) Dir: Jonathan Demme (on 17 lists)
Close-Up (Iran, 1990) Dir: Abbas Kiarostami (on 15 lists)
Ju Dou (China, 1990) Dir: Zhang Yimou (on 7 lists)
Europa Europa (Germany/Poland/France, 1990) Dir: Agnieszka Holland (on 4 lists)
Reversal of Fortune (US, 1990) Dir: Barbet Schroeder (on 4 lists)
The Match Factory Girl (Finland/Sweden, 1990) Dir: Aki Kaurismäki (on 4 lists)
Miller’s Crossing (US, 1990) Dir: Joel & Ethan Coen (on 4 lists)
Raise the Red Lantern (China, 1991) Dir: Zhang Yimou (on 15 lists)
La Belle Noiseuse (France/Switzerland, 1991) Dir: Jacques Rivette (on 10 lists)
Thelma & Louise (US, 1991) Dir: Ridley Scott (on 7 lists)
My Own Private Idaho (US, 1991) Dir: Gus Van Sant (on 7 lists)
Beauty and the Beast (US, 1991) Dir: Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise (on 7 lists)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (US, 1991) Dir: James Cameron (on 5 lists)
JFK (US, 1991) Dir: Oliver Stone (on 5 lists)
Delicatessen (France, 1991) Dir: Marc Caro & Jean-Pierre Jeunet (on 4 lists)
Barton Fink (US, 1991) Dir: Joel & Ethan Coen (on 4 lists)
Boyz n the Hood (US, 1991) Dir: John Singleton (on 4 lists)
A Brighter Summer Day (Taiwan, 1991) Dir: Edward Yang (on 4 lists)
Unforgiven (US, 1992) Dir: Clint Eastwood (on 15 lists)
Reservoir Dogs (US, 1992) Dir: Quentin Tarantino (on 14 lists)
Howards End (UK/US/Japan, 1992) Dir: James Ivory (on 7 lists)
The Crying Game (Ireland/UK/Japan, 1992) Dir: Neil Jordan (on 7 lists)
The Player (US, 1992) Dir: Robert Altman (on 4 lists)
Schindler’s List (US, 1993) Dir: Steven Spielberg (on 18 lists)
Groundhog Day (US, 1993) Dir: Harold Ramis (on 16 lists)
The Piano (New Zealand/Australia/France, 1993) Dir: Jane Campion (on 12 lists)
Farewell My Concubine (China, 1993) Dir: Chen Kaige (on 8 lists)
Naked (UK, 1993) Dir: Mike Leigh (on 4 lists)
Three Colors: Blue (France/Poland/Switzerland, 1993) Dir: Krzysztof Kieślowski (on 4 lists)
Pulp Fiction (US, 1994) Dir: Quentin Tarantino (on 24 lists)
Three Colors: Red (France/Poland/Switzerland, 1994) Dir: Krzysztof Kieślowski (on 14 lists)
The Shawshank Redemption (US, 1994) Dir: Frank Darabont (on 13 lists)
Sátántangó (Hungary/Germany/Switzerland, 1994) Dir: Béla Tarr (on 7 lists)
Wild Reeds (France, 1994) Dir: André Téchinée (on 7 lists)
To Live (China, 1994) Dir: Zhang Yimou (on 6 lists)
Three Colors: White (France/Poland/Switzerland, 1994) Dir: Krzysztof Kieślowski (on 6 lists)
Hoop Dreams (US, 1994) Dir: Steve James (on 5 lists)
Eat Drink Man Woman (Taiwan, 1994) Dir: Ang Lee (on 4 lists)
Léon: The Professional (France, 1994) Dir: Luc Besson (on 4 lists)
Chungking Express (Hong Kong, 1994) Dir: Wong Kar-Wai (on 4 lists)
Toy Story (US, 1995) Dir: John Lasseter (on 15 lists)
Seven (US, 1995) Dir: David Fincher (on 12 lists)
The Usual Suspects (US, 1995) Dir: Bryan Singer (on 12 lists)
Casino (US, 1995) Dir: Martin Scorsese (on 8 lists)
La Haine (France, 1995) Dir: Mathieu Kassovitz (on 5 lists)
Heat (US, 1995) Dir: Michael Mann (on 5 lists)
Crumb (US, 1995) Dir: Terry Zwigoff (on 4 lists)
La Cérémonie (France/Germany, 1995) Dir: Claude Chabrol (on 4 lists)
Leaving Las Vegas (US, 1995) Dir: Mike Figgis (on 4 lists)
Fargo (US, 1996) Dir: Joel & Ethan Coen (on 17 lists)
Trainspotting (UK, 1996) Dir: Danny Boyle (on 10 lists)
Breaking the Waves (Denmark/UK, 1996) Dir: Lars von Trier (on 9 lists)
The Fly (US, 1996) Dir: David Cronenberg (on 5 lists)
Lone Star (US, 1996) Dir: John Sayles (on 4 lists)
Secrets and Lies (UK, 1996) Dir: Mike Leigh (on 4 lists)
L.A. Confidential (US, 1997) Dir: Curtis Hanson (on 16 lists)
Taste of Cherry (Iran, 1997) Dir: Abbas Kiarostami (on 12 lists)
The Sweet Hereafter (Canada, 1997) Dir: Atom Egoyan (on 7 lists)
Happy Together (Hong Kong/China, 1997) Dir: Wong Kar-Wai (on 7 lists)
Boogie Nights (US, 1997) Dir: Paul Thomas Anderson (on 4 lists)
Saving Private Ryan (US, 1998) Dir: Steven Spielberg (on 14 lists)
The Celebration (Denmark, 1998) Dir: Thomas Vinterberg (on 13 lists)
The Big Lebowski (US, 1998) Dir: Joel & Ethan Coen (on 12 lists)
The Thin Red Line (US, 1998) Dir: Terence Malick (on 8 lists)
Rushmore (US, 1998) Dir: Wes Anderson (on 4 lists)
The Truman Show (US, 1998) Dir: Peter Weir (on 4 lists)
American Beauty (US, 1999) Dir: Sam Mendes (on 13 lists)
The Matrix (US, 1999) Dir: The Wachowskis (on 12 lists)
Magnolia (US, 1999) Dir: Paul Thomas Anderson (on 9 lists)
All About My Mother (Spain, 1999) Dir: Pedro Almodóvar (on 8 lists)
Beau Travail (France, 1999) Dir: Claire Denis (on 6 lists)
Fight Club (US, 1999) Dir: David Fincher (on 5 lists)
Being John Malkovich (US, 1999) Dir: Spike Jonze (on 4 lists)

2000s
In the Mood for Love
 (China, 2000) Dir: Wong Kar-Wai (on 18 lists)
Yi Yi: A One and a Two (Taiwan, 2000) Dir: Edward Yang (on 11 lists)
Memento (US, 2000) Dir: Christopher Nolan (on 7 lists)
Gladiator (US, 2000) Dir: Ridley Scott (on 7 lists)
Werckmeister Harmonies (Hungary, 2000) Dir: Béla Tarr & Agnes Hranitzky (on 5 lists)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (China/Taiwan/US, 2000) Dir: Ang Lee (on 5 lists)
Amores Perros (Mexico, 2000) Dir: Alejandro González Iñárritu (on 4 lists)
Spirited Away (Japan, 2001) Dir: Hayao Miyazaki (on 18 lists)
Mulholland Drive (US, 2001) Dir: David Lynch (on 15 lists)
Amélie (France/Germany, 2001) Dir: Jean-Pierre Jeunet (on 13 lists)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (New Zealand/US, 2001) Dir: Peter Jackson (on 13 lists)
A.I.: Artificial Intelligence 
(US, 2001) Dir: Steven Spielberg (on 9 lists)
Y Tu Mamá También (Mexico, 2001) Dir: Alfonso Cuarón (on 8 lists)
The Royal Tenenbaums (US, 2001) Dir: Wes Anderson (on 4 lists)
City of God (Brazil, 2002) Dir: Fernando Meirelles (on 13 lists)
Talk to Her (Spain, 2002) Dir: Pedro Almodóvar (on 8 lists)
Russian Ark (Russia, 2002) Dir: Aleksandr Sokurov (on 6 lists)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (US/New Zealand, 2002) Dir: Peter Jackson (on 6 lists)
Adaptation. (US, 2002) Dir: Spike Jonze (on 4 lists)
Far from Heaven (US, 2002) Dir: Todd Haynes (on 4 lists)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (New Zealand/US, 2003) Dir: Peter Jackson (on 8 lists)
Oldboy (South Korea, 2003) Dir: Park Chan-wook (on 7 lists)
Lost in Translation (US, 2003) Dir: Sofia Coppola (on 6 lists)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (US, 2004) Dir: Michel Gondry (on 11 lists)
Caché (Hidden) (France/Austria/Germany/Italy, 2005) Dir: Michael Haneke (on 12 lists)
Brokeback Mountain (US, 2005) Dir: Ang Lee (on 5 lists)
Pan’s Labyrinth (Mexico/Spain, 2006) Dir: Guillermo del Toro (on 17 lists)
The Lives of Others (Germany, 2006) Dir: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (on 10 lists)
There Will Be Blood (US, 2007) Dir: Paul Thomas Anderson (on 7 lists)
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Romania, 2007) Dir: Cristian Mungiu (on 6 lists)
No Country For Old Men (US, 2007) Dir: Joel & Ethan Coen (on 5 lists)
Wall-E (US, 2008) Dir: Andrew Stanton (on 6 lists)
The Dark Knight (US, 2008) Dir: Christopher Nolan (on 5 lists)

2010s
The Social Network
 (US, 2010) Dir: David Fincher (on 4 lists)
Inception (US, 2010) Dir: Christopher Nolan (on 4 lists)
12 Years A Slave (US/UK, 2013) Dir: Steve McQueen (on 4 lists)
Boyhood (US, 2014) Dir: Richard Linklater (on 5 lists)
Whiplash (US, 2014) Dir: Damien Chazelle (on 4 lists)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Australia/US, 2015) Dir: George Miller (on 6 lists)

Leave a Reply