Best Films of All Time – By Director

I found more than 26 lists of the Best Films of All Time online and in books and magazines and combined them into one meta-list. The results are below: every movie on at least four of the original source lists, organized by director. The directors are listed chronologically by date of birth and where there are multiple movies for a director, they are presented in chronological order. For a version of this meta-list organized by rank (that is, with the movies on the most lists at the top, go here. For a chronological list of the movies on the list, go here.

Note 1: These are not my personal opinions and I have not seen all these films.

Note 2: For each director, I have included years of birth (and death, if applicable) and place of birth (using the name of the current political entity at that location).

Louis Feuillade (France, 1873-1925)
– Les Vampires (France, 1915) (on 7 lists)

Robert Wiene (Germany, 1973-1938)
– The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Germany 1920) (on 15 lists)

D.W. Griffith (US, 1875-1948)
– The Birth of a Nation
 (US, 1915) (on 10 lists)
– Intolerance: Love’s Struggle Through the Ages (US, 1916) (on 11 lists)
– Broken Blossoms (US, 1919) (on 8 lists)

Rupert Julian (New Zealand, 1879-1943)
– The Phantom of the Opera (US, 1925) (on 5 lists)

Benjamin Christensen (Denmark, 1879-1959)
– Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages (Sweden/Denmark, 1922) (on 5 lists)

Tod Browning (US, 1880-1962)
– Dracula (US, 1931) (on 7 lists)
– Freaks (US, 1932) (on 9 lists)

Sam Wood (US, 1883-1949)
– A Night at the Opera (US, 1935) (on 6 lists)

Robert J. Flaherty
(US, 1884-1951)
– Nanook of the North (US, 1922) (on 8 lists)

Erich von Stroheim (Austria, 1885-1957)
– Foolish Wives (US, 1922) (on 5 lists)
– Greed (US, 1924) (on 13 lists)

G.W. Pabst (Czech Republic, 1885-1967)
– Pandora’s Box (Germany, 1929) (on 9 lists)

Frank Lloyd (UK: Scotland, 1886-1960)
– Mutiny on the Bounty (US, 1935) (on 4 lists)

Michael Curtiz (Hungary, 1886-1962)
– The Adventures of Robin Hood (US, 1938) (on 13 lists)
– Casablanca (US, 1942) (on 23 lists)
– Yankee Doodle Dandy (US, 1942)  (on 8 lists)
– Mildred Pierce (US, 1945) (on 7 lists)

Raoul Walsh
(US, 1887-1980)
– The Thief of Bagdad (US, 1924) (on 5 lists)
– White Heat (US, 1949) (on 9 lists)

F.W. Murnau
(Germany, 1888-1931)
– Nosferatu, A Symphony of Horror (Germany, 1922) (on 16 lists)
– The Last Laugh
 (Germany, 1924) (on 9 lists)
– Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (US, 1927) (on 18 lists)
– Tabu: A Story of the South Seas (US, 1931) (on 5 lists)

Fred Newmeyer (US, 1888-1967)
– Safety Last! (US, 1923) (on 6 lists) (with Sam Taylor)

W.S. Van Dyke (US, 1889-1943)
– The Thin Man (US, 1934) (on 8 lists)

Victor Fleming (US, 1889-1949)
– Gone With the Wind (US, 1939) (on 21 lists)
– The Wizard of Oz (US, 1939) Dir: Victor Fleming (on 21 lists)

Lloyd Bacon
(US, 1889-1955)
– 42nd Street (US, 1933) (on 8 lists) (with Busby Berkeley)

James Whale
(UK: England, 1889-1957)
– Frankenstein (US, 1931) (on 9 lists)
– Bride of Frankenstein (US, 1935) (on 15 lists)

Jean Cocteau (France, 1889-1963)
– Beauty and the Beast (France, 1946) (on 14 lists)
– Orpheus (France, 1950) Dir: Jean Cocteau (on 10 lists)

Carl Theodor Dreyer
(Denmark, 1889-1968)
– The Passion of Joan of Arc (France, 1928) (on 15 lists)
– Vampyr (Germany/France, 1932) (on 6 lists)
– Day of Wrath (Denmark, 1943) (on 5 lists)
– Ordet (Denmark, 1955) (on 9 lists)
– Gertrud (Denmark, 1964) (on 6 lists)

Charlie Chaplin
(UK: England, 1889-1977)
– The Gold Rush (US, 1925) (on 14 lists)
– City Lights (US, 1931) (on 12 lists)
– Modern Times (US, 1936) (on 15 lists)
– The Great Dictator (US, 1940) (on 13 lists)
– Monsieur Verdoux (US, 1947) (on 9 lists)

Abel Gance (France, 1889-1981)
– Napoléon (France, 1927) (on 10 lists)

Fritz Lang
(Austria, 1890-1976)
– Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (Germany, 1922) (on 6 lists)
– Metropolis (Germany, 1927) (on 20 lists)
– M (Germany, 1931) (on 21 lists)
– Fury (US, 1936) (on 7 lists)
– You Only Live Once (US, 1937) (on 4 lists)
– The Big Heat (US, 1953) (on 12 lists)

Edward F. Cline (US, 1891-1961)
– The Bank Dick (US, 1940) (on 8 lists)

George Marshall
(US, 1891-1975)
– Destry Rides Again (US, 1939) (on 4 lists)

Ernst Lubitsch (Germany, 1892-1947)
– Trouble in Paradise (US, 1932) (on 12 lists)
– Ninotchka (US, 1939) (on 9 lists)
– The Shop Around the Corner (US, 1940) (on 7 lists)
– To Be or Not To Be (US, 1942) (on 13 lists)

Gregory La Cava (US, 1892-1952)
– My Man Godfrey (US, 1936) (on 8 lists)

Alexander Korda (Hungary, 1893-1956)
– The Private Life of Henry VIII (UK, 1933) (on 4 lists)

Merian C Cooper (US, 1893-1973)
– King Kong (US, 1933) (on 15 lists) (with Ernest B. Schoedsack)

Ernest B. Schoedsack (US, 1893-1979)
– King Kong (US, 1933)  (on 15 lists) (with Merian C. Cooper)

Alexander Dozvenko (Ukraine, 1894-1956)
– Earth (USSR, 1930) (on 9 lists)

Josef von Sternberg (Austria, 1894-1969)
– The Blue Angel (Germany, 1930) (on 7 lists)
– Shanghai Express (US, 1932) (on 5 lists)
– The Scarlet Empress (US, 1934) (on 8 lists)

John Ford (US, 1894-1973)
– The Informer (US, 1935) (on 4 lists)
– Stagecoach (US, 1939) (on 14 lists)
– Young Mr. Lincoln (US, 1939) (on 4 lists)
– The Grapes of Wrath (US, 1940) (on 17 lists)
– How Green Was My Valley (US, 1941) (on 7 lists)
– My Darling Clementine (US, 1946) (on 14 lists)
– She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (US, 1949) (on 7 lists)
– The Quiet Man (US, 1952) (on 8 lists)
– The Searchers (US, 1956) (on 20 lists)
– The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (US, 1962) (on 12 lists)

Tay Garnett (US, 1894-1977)
– The Postman Always Rings Twice (US, 1946) (on 4 lists)

Jean Renoir
(France, 1894-1979)
– La Chienne (France, 1931) (on 7 lists)
– Boudu Saved from Drowning (France, 1932)  (on 6 lists)
– Une Partie de Campagne (A Day in the Country) (France, 1936) (on 7 lists)
– Grand Illusion (France, 1937) (on 21 lists)
– The Rules of the Game (France, 1939) (on 22 lists)
– The River (France/India/US, 1951) (on 5 lists)

King Vidor (US, 1894-1982)
– The Big Parade (US, 1925) (on 6 lists)

Sam Taylor (US, 1895-1958)
– Safety Last! (US, 1923) (on 6 lists) (with Fred Newmeyer)

Buster Keaton (US, 1895-1966)
– Sherlock, Jr. (US, 1924)  (on 11 lists)
– The General (US, 1926) (on 18 lists) (with Clyde Bruckman)
– Steamboat Bill, Jr. (US, 1928) (on 4 lists) (with Charles Reisner)

Busby Berkeley (US, 1895-1976)
– 42nd Street (US, 1933) (on 8 lists) (with Lloyd Bacon)

Lewis Milestone (Moldova, 1895-1980)
– All Quiet on the Western Front (US, 1930) (on 10 lists)

Ben Sharpsteen (US, 1895-1980)
– Fantasia (US, 1940) (on 9 lists) (with David Hand and others)
– Pinocchio (US, 1940) (on 8 lists) (with Hamilton Luske)
– Dumbo (US, 1941) (on 8 lists)

Dziga Vertov
(Poland, 1896-1954)
– Man with a Movie Camera (USSR, 1929) (on 11 lists)

William Wellman (US, 1896-1975)
– The Public Enemy (US, 1931) (on 9 lists)
– The Ox-Bow Incident (US, 1943) (on 6 lists)

Howard Hawks (US, 1896-1977)
– Scarface (US, 1932) (on 5 lists)
– Bringing Up Baby (US, 1938) (on 14 lists)
– Only Angels Have Wings (US, 1939) (on 8 lists)
– His Girl Friday (US, 1940) (on 14 lists)
– Sergeant York (US, 1941) (on 4 lists)
– To Have and Have Not (US, 1944) (on 9 lists)
– The Big Sleep (US, 1946) (on 15 lists)
– Red River (US, 1948) (on 10 lists)
– Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (US, 1953)  (on 8 lists)
– Rio Bravo (US, 1959) (on 10 lists)

Teinosuke Kinugasa (Japan, 1896-1982)
– Gate of Hell (Japan, 1953)  (on 4 lists)

Rouben Mamoulian (Georgia, 1897-1987)
– The Crowd (US, 1928) (on 8 lists)
– Love Me Tonight (US, 1932) (on 6 lists)

Douglas Sirk
(Germany, 1897-1987)
– All That Heaven Allows (US, 1955) (on 7 lists)
– Written on the Wind (US, 1956) (US) (on 11 lists)
– Imitation of Life (US, 1959) (on 7 lists)

Frank Capra
(Italy, 1897-1991)
– It Happened One Night
 (US, 1934) (on 16 lists)
– Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (US, 1939) (on 12 lists)
– It’s a Wonderful Life (US, 1946) (on 19 lists)

Sergei Eisenstein
(Latvia, 1898-1948)
– Battleship Potemkin (USSR, 1925) (on 19 lists)
– Strike (USSR, 1925) (on 5 lists)
– October (Ten Days that Shook the World) (USSR, 1927) (on 6 lists)
– Alexander Nevsky (USSR, 1938) (on 10 lists)
– Ivan the Terrible, Part I (USSR, 1944) (on 11 lists)
– Ivan the Terrible, Part II (USSR, 1958) (on 8 lists)

Kenji Mizoguchi (Japan, 1898-1956)
– The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum (Japan, 1939) (on 6 lists)
– Life of Oharu (Japan, 1952) (on 4 lists)
– Ugetsu Monogatari (Japan, 1953) (on 17 lists)
– Sansho the Bailiff (Japan, 1954) (on 17 lists)

Preston Sturges (US, 1898-1959)
– The Great McGinty (US, 1940) (on 4 lists)
– The Lady Eve (US, 1941) (on 13 lists)
– Sullivan’s Travels (US, 1941) (on 12 lists)
– The Palm Beach Story (US, 1942) (on 12 lists)
– The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek (US, 1944) (on 7 lists)
– Hail the Conquering Hero (US, 1944) (on 4 lists)

Norman Z. McLeod
(US, 1898-1964)
– It’s a Gift (US, 1934) (on 7 lists)

Leo McCarey
(US, 1898-1969)
– Duck Soup (US, 1933) (on 19 lists)
– Ruggles of Red Gap (US, 1935) (on 4 lists)
– The Awful Truth (US, 1937) (on 9 lists)
– Make Way for Tomorrow (US, 1937) (on 8 lists)
– An Affair to Remember (US, 1957) (on 6 lists)

Mitchell Leisen (US, 1898-1972)
– Midnight (US, 1939) (on 4 lists)

René Clair (France, 1898-1981)
– À Nous la Liberté (France, 1931) (on 7 lists)
– Le Million (France, 1931) (on 5 lists)

Irving Rapper (UK: England, 1898-1999)
– Now, Voyager (US, 1942) (on 8 lists)

Charles Laughton (UK: England, 1899-1962)
– The Night of the Hunter (US, 1955) (on 19 lists)

Alfred Hitchcock
(UK: England, 1899-1980)
– The 39 Steps (UK, 1935)  (on 10 lists)
– The Lady Vanishes (UK, 1938) (on 10 lists)
– Rebecca (US, 1940) (on 14 lists)
– Shadow of a Doubt (US, 1943)  (on 10 lists)
– Spellbound
 (US, 1945) (on 4 lists)
– Notorious (US, 1946) (on 17 lists)
– Strangers on a Train
 (US, 1951) (on 12 lists)
– Rear Window (US, 1954) (on 19 lists)
– Vertigo (US, 1958) (on 26 lists)
– North by Northwest (US, 1959) (on 20 lists)
– Psycho (US, 1960) (on 24 lists)
– The Birds (US, 1963) (on 10 lists)

George Cukor (US, 1899-1983)
– The Philadelphia Story (US, 1940) (on 14 lists)
– Adam’s Rib (US, 1949) (on 6 lists)
– A Star is Born (US, 1954) (on 10 lists)
– My Fair Lady (US, 1964) (on 10 lists)

Mark Sandrich (US, 1900-1945)
– Top Hat (US, 1935) (on 11 lists)

Charles Vidor (Hungary, 1900-1959)
– Gilda 
(US, 1946) (on 6 lists)

Robert Siodmak
(Germany, 1900-1973)
– The Killers (US, 1946) (on 7 lists)
– The Spiral Staircase (US, 1946) (on 4 lists)

Luis Buñuel (Spain, 1900-1983)
– Un Chien Andalou (France, 1929)  (on 10 lists) (with Salvador Dali)
– L’Âge d’Or (France, 1930) (on 11 lists)
– Viridiana (Spain/Mexico, 1961) (on 15 lists)
– The Exterminating Angel (Mexico, 1962) (on 12 lists)
– Belle de Jour (France, 1967) (on 16 lists)
– Tristana (Spain/France/Italy, 1970)  (on 8 lists)
– The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (France/Italy/Spain, 1972) (on 17 lists)
– That Obscure Object of Desire (France/Spain, 1977) (on 4 lists)

David Hand (US, 1900-1986)
– Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (US, 1937) (on 13 lists) (with others)
– Fantasia (US, 1940) (on 9 lists) (with Ben Sharpsteen and others)
– Bambi (US, 1942) (on 4 lists) (with others)

Mervyn LeRoy (US, 1900-1987)
– Little Caesar (US, 1931) (on 6 lists)

Vittorio De Sica (Italy, 1901-1974)
– Shoeshine (Italy, 1946)  (on 4 lists)
– Bicycle Thieves (Italy, 1948) (on 22 lists)
– Umberto D (Italy, 1952) (on 13 lists)
– The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (Italy, 1970) (on 4 lists)

Robert Bresson (France, 1901-1999)
– Diary of a Country Priest (France, 1951) (on 11 lists)
– A Man Escaped (France, 1956) (on 8 lists)
– Pickpocket (France, 1959) (on 10 lists)
– Au Hasard Balthazar (France, 1966) (on 14 lists)
– L’Argent (France, 1983) (on 7 lists)

Max Ophüls
(Germany, 1902-1957)
– Letter From an Unknown Woman (US, 1948) (on 6 lists)
– The Earrings of Madame de… (France/Italy, 1953) (on 15 lists)
– Lola Montès (France, 1955) (on 7 lists)

Anatole Litvak (Ukraine, 1902-1974)
– The Snake Pit (US, 1948) (on 4 lists)

William Wyler (France, 1902-1981)
– Dodsworth (US, 1936) (on 7 lists)
– Wuthering Heights (US, 1939) (on 6 lists)
– The Best Years of Our Lives (US, 1946) (on 17 lists)
– The Heiress (US, 1949) (on 4 lists)
– Roman Holiday (US, 1953) (on 11 lists)
– Ben-Hur (US, 1959) (on 12 lists)

Emeric Pressburger (Hungary, 1902-1988)
– The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (UK, 1943) (on 12 lists) (with Michael Powell)
– I Know Where I’m Going! (UK, 1945) (on 8 lists) (with Michael Powell)
– A Matter of Life and Death (Stairway to Heaven) (UK, 1946) (on 15 lists) (with Michael Powell)
– Black Narcissus (UK, 1946) (on 8 lists) (with Michael Powell)
– The Red Shoes (UK, 1948) (on 15 lists) (with Michael Powell)

Leni Riefenstahl
(Germany, 1902-2003)
– Triumph of the Will (Germany, 1934)  (on 6 lists)
– Olympia 1. Teil: Fest der Völker (Germany, 1938) (on 8 lists)
– Olympia 2. Teil: Fest der Schönheit (Germany, 1938) (on 8 lists)

Yasujiro Ozu (Japan, 1903-1963)
– Late Spring (Japan, 1949) (on 4 lists)
– Tokyo Story (Japan, 1953) (on 24 lists)
– Floating Weeds (Japan, 1959) (on 5 lists)
– An Autumn Afternoon (Japan, 1962) (on 6 lists)

Mikhail Kalatozov (Georgia, 1903-1973)
– The Cranes are Flying (USSR, 1957) (on 9 lists)

Vincente Minnelli
(US, 1903-1986)
– Meet Me in St. Louis (US, 1944) (on 12 lists)
– An American in Paris (US, 1951) (on 10 lists)
– The Bad and the Beautiful (US, 1952) (on 7 lists)
– The Band Wagon (US, 1953) (on 12 lists)
– Gigi (US, 1958) (on 6 lists)

Edgar G. Ulmer (Czech Republic, 1904-1972)
– Detour (US, 1945) (on 8 lists)

George Stevens
(US, 1904-1975)
– Swing Time (US, 1936) (on 8 lists)
– Gunga Din (US, 1939) (on 7 lists)
– Woman of the Year (US, 1942) (on 4 lists)
– A Place in the Sun (US, 1951) (on 6 lists)
– Shane (US, 1953) (on 11 lists)
– Giant (US, 1956) (on 4 lists)

Jacques Tourneur (France, 1904-1977)
– Cat People (US, 1942) (on 6 lists)
– I Walked with a Zombie (US, 1943) (on 5 lists)
– Out of the Past (US, 1947) (on 11 lists)

Terence Fisher (UK: England, 1904-1980)
– Dracula (UK, 1958) (on 6 lists)

Jean Vigo
(France, 1905-1934)
– Zero for Conduct (France, 1933) (on 10 lists)
– L’Atalante (France, 1934) (on 17 lists)

Otto Preminger (Ukraine, 1905-1986)
– Laura (US, 1944) (on 11 lists)
– Carmen Jones (US, 1954) (on 4 lists)
– The Man with the Golden Arm (US, 1955) (on 6 lists)
– Anatomy of a Murder (US, 1959) (on 10 lists)

Robert Stevenson (UK: England, 1905-1986)
– Mary Poppins (US, 1964) (on 7 lists)

Michael Powell (UK: England, 1905-1990)
– The Thief of Bagdad (UK, 1940) (on 11 lists) (with Ludwig Berger and Tim Whelan)
– The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (UK, 1943) (on 12 lists) (with Emeric Pressburger)
– I Know Where I’m Going! (UK, 1945) (on 8 lists) (with Emeric Pressburger)
– A Matter of Life and Death (Stairway to Heaven) (UK, 1946) (on 15 lists) (with Emeric Pressburger)
– Black Narcissus (UK, 1946) (on 8 lists) (with Emeric Pressburger)
– The Red Shoes (UK, 1948) (on 15 lists) (with Emeric Pressburger)
– Peeping Tom (UK, 1960) (on 12 lists)

Fei Mu
(China, 1906-1951)
– Spring in a Small Town (China, 1948) (on 6 lists)

Anthony Mann (US, 1906-1967)
– Winchester ’73 (US, 1950)  (on 6 lists)
– The Naked Spur (US, 1953) (on 4 lists)
– Man of the West (US, 1958) (on 5 lists)

Luchino Visconti
(Italy, 1906-1976)
– Ossessione (Italy, 1943) (on 7 lists)
– La Terra Trema (Italy, 1948) (on 10 lists)
– Senso (Italy, 1954)  (on 7 lists)
– Rocco and his Brothers (Italy/France, 1960) (on 11 lists)
– The Leopard (Italy, 1963) (on 14 lists)
– The Damned (Italy/West Germany, 1969) (on 4 lists)
– Death in Venice (Italy/France, 1971) (on 5 lists)

Carol Reed (UK: England, 1906-1976)
– Odd Man Out (UK, 1947) (on 9 lists)
– The Third Man (UK, 1949) (on 19 lists)

Roberto Rossellini (Italy, 1906-1977)
– Rome, Open City (Italy, 1945) (on 19 lists)
– Paisan (Italy, 1946) (on 10 lists)
– Europa ’51 (Italy, 1952) (on 5 lists)
– Viaggio in Italia (Voyage to Italy) (Italy/France, 1953) (on 11 lists)

John Huston
(US, 1906-1987)
– The Maltese Falcon (US, 1941) (on 21 lists)
– The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (US, 1948) (on 18 lists)
– The Asphalt Jungle (US, 1950) (on 9 lists)
– The African Queen (US, 1951) (on 9 lists)
– The Misfits (US, 1961) (on 7 lists)
– Fat City (US, 1972)  (on 7 lists)
– Prizzi’s Honor (US, 1985) (on 4 lists)
– The Dead (Ireland/UK/US/West Germany, 1987) (on 7 lists)

Marcel Carné
(France, 1906-1996)
– Le Jour Se Lève (France, 1939)  (on 8 lists)
– Children of Paradise (France, 1945) (on 16 lists)

Billy Wilder
(Poland, 1906-2002)
– Double Indemnity (US, 1944) (on 21 lists)
– The Lost Weekend (US, 1945) (on 6 lists)
– Sunset Blvd. (US, 1950) (on 20 lists)
– Ace in the Hole (The Big Carnival) (US, 1951) (on 9 lists)
– Some Like It Hot (US, 1959) (on 23 lists)
– The Apartment (US, 1960) (on 17 lists)

Henri-Georges Clouzot (France, 1907-1977)
– The Wages of Fear (France/Italy, 1953) (on 16 lists)
– Diabolique (France, 1955) (on 12 lists)

Jacques Tati (France, 1907-1982)
– Mr. Hulot’s Holiday (France, 1953) (on 15 lists)
– Mon Oncle (France, 1958) (on 9 lists)
– Playtime (France, 1967) (on 15 lists)

Laurence Olivier
(UK: England, 1907-1989)
– Henry V (UK, 1944) (on 4 lists)
– Richard III (UK, 1955) (on 4 lists)

Fred Zinnemann (Poland, 1907-1997)
– High Noon (US, 1952) (on 11 lists)
– From Here to Eternity (US, 1953) (on 8 lists)
– A Man for All Seasons (UK, 1966) (on 4 lists)

Joseph H. Lewis
(US, 1907-2000)
– Gun Crazy (US, 1949) (on 5 lists)

Robert Rossen (US, 1908-1966)
– All the King’s Men (US, 1949) (on 4 lists)
– The Hustler (US, 1961) (on 13 lists)

David Lean
(UK: England, 1908-1991)
– Brief Encounter 
(UK, 1945) (on 15 lists)
– Great Expectations (UK, 1946) (on 12 lists)
– Summertime (US, 1955) (on 4 lists)
– The Bridge on the River Kwai (UK/US, 1957) (on 15 lists)
– Lawrence of Arabia (UK, 1962) (on 20 lists)
– Doctor Zhivago (UK/Italy, 1965)  (on 10 lists)

Joseph Losey (US, 1909-1984)
– The Servant (UK, 1963) (on 8 lists)
– The Go-Between (UK, 1971) (on 4 lists)

Joseph L. Mankiewicz
(US, 1909-1993)
– A Letter to Three Wives (US, 1949) (on 7 lists)
– All About Eve (US, 1950) (on 20 lists)

Elia Kazan (Turkey, 1909-2003)
– A Streetcar Named Desire (US, 1951)  (on 12 lists)
– Viva Zapata! (US, 1952) (on 4 lists)
– On the Waterfront (US, 1954) (on 20 lists)
– East of Eden (US, 1955) (on 10 lists)
– A Face in the Crowd (US, 1957) (on 4 lists)
– Splendor in the Grass (US, 1961) (on 7 lists)
– America America (US, 1963) (on 4 lists)

John Sturges (US, 1910-1992)
– Bad Day at Black Rock (US, 1955) (on 6 lists)
– The Great Escape (US, 1963) (on 5 lists)

Akira Kurosawa
(Japan, 1910-1998)
– Rashomon (Japan, 1950) (on 22 lists)
– Ikiru (Japan, 1952) (on 16 lists)
– Seven Samurai (Japan, 1954) (on 26 lists)
– Throne of Blood (Japan, 1957) (on 9 lists)
– Yojimbo (Japan, 1961) (on 8 lists)
– Kagemusha (Japan, 1980) (on 4 lists)
– Ran (Japan, 1985) (on 18 lists)

Abraham Polonsky
(US, 1910-1999)
– Force of Evil (US, 1948) (on 7 lists)

Charles Crichton (UK: England, 1910-1999)
– The Lavender Hill Mob (UK, 1951) (on 6 lists)

Robert Hamer
(UK: England, 1911-1963)
– Kind Hearts and Coronets (UK, 1949) (on 14 lists)

Nicholas Ray (US, 1911-1979)
– They Live By Night (US, 1949) (on 7 lists)
– In a Lonely Place (US, 1950) (on 10 lists)
– Johnny Guitar (US, 1954) (on 10 lists)
– Rebel Without a Cause (US, 1955) (on 14 lists)
– Bigger Than Life (US, 1956) (on 5 lists)

Jules Dassin (US, 1911-2008)
– Rififi (France, 1955) (on 9 lists)

Marcel Camus (France, 1912-1982)
– Black Orpheus (Brazil/France/Italy, 1959) (on 4 lists)

Georges Franju (France, 1912-1987)
– Eyes Without a Face (France/Italy, 1960) (on 5 lists)

Don Siegel
(US, 1912-1991)
– Invasion of the Body Snatchers (US, 1956) (on 10 lists)
– Dirty Harry (US, 1971) Dir: Don Siegel (on 10 lists)

Richard Brooks (US, 1912-1992)
– Elmer Gantry (US, 1960) (on 4 lists)
– In Cold Blood (US, 1967) (on 7 lists)

Alexander Mackendrick
(US, 1912-1993)
– Sweet Smell of Success (US, 1957) (on 17 lists)

Gene Kelly
(US, 1912-1996)
– On the Town (US, 1949) (on 8 lists) (with Stanley Donen)
– Singin’ in the Rain (US, 1952) (on 25 lists) (with Stanley Donen)

Samuel Fuller (US, 1912-1997)
– Pickup on South Street (US, 1953) (on 9 lists)
– Shock Corridor (US, 1963) (on 9 lists)
– The Big Red One (US, 1980) (on 10 lists)

Gordon Parks (US, 1912-2006)
– Shaft (US, 1971) (on 4 lists)

Michelangelo Antonioni
(Italy, 1912-2007)
– L’Avventura (Italy, 1960) (on 20 lists)
– L’Eclisse (Italy, 1962) (on 9 lists)
– Red Desert (Italy, 1964) (on 5 lists)
– Blow-Up (Italy/UK/US, 1966) (on 13 lists)
– Zabriskie Point (US, 1970) (on 5 lists)

René Clément
(France, 1913-1996)
– Forbidden Games (France, 1952) (on 9 lists)

Stanley Kramer (US, 1913-2001)
– The Defiant Ones (US, 1958) (on 4 lists)

Martin Ritt
(US, 1914-1990)
– Hud (US, 1963) (on 4 lists)

Marguerite Duras (Vietnam, 1914-1996)
– India Song (France, 1975) (on 5 lists)

Robert Wise (US, 1914-2005)
– The Day the Earth Stood Still (US, 1951) (on 9 lists)
– West Side Story (US, 1961) (on 13 lists) (with Jerome Robbins)
– The Sound of Music (US, 1965) (on 10 lists)

Orson Welles (US, 1915-1985)
– Citizen Kane (US, 1941) (on 26 lists)
– The Magnificent Ambersons (US, 1942)  (on 9 lists)
– The Lady From Shanghai (US, 1948) (on 5 lists)
– Touch of Evil (US, 1958) (on 20 lists)
– Chimes at Midnight (Falstaff) (Spain/Switzerland, 1965) (on 7 lists)
– F for Fake (France/West Germany/Iran/US, 1973) (on 5 lists)

Mario Monicelli (Italy, 1915-2010)
– Big Deal on Madonna Street (Italy, 1958) (on 4 lists)

Jean-Pierre Melville (France, 1917-1973)
– Bob le Flambeur (France, 1955) (on 10 lists)
– Le Samouraï (France/Italy, 1967) (on 10 lists)
– Army of Shadows (France/Italy, 1969) (on 5 lists)

Robert Aldrich
(US, 1918-1983)
– Kiss Me Deadly (US, 1955) (on 8 lists)
– What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (US, 1962) (on 7 lists)
– The Dirty Dozen (US, 1967) (on 4 lists)
– Ulzana’s Raid (US, 1972) (on 4 lists)

Ingmar Bergman (Sweden, 1918-2007)
– Smiles of a Summer Night (Sweden, 1955) (on 8 lists)
– The Seventh Seal (Sweden, 1957) (on 22 lists)
– Wild Strawberries (Sweden, 1957) (on 16 lists)
– The Silence (Sweden, 1963) (on 4 lists)
– Persona (Sweden, 1966) (on 19 lists)
– Cries and Whispers (Sweden, 1972) (on 9 lists)
– Scenes from a Marriage (Sweden, 1973) (on 6 lists)
– Fanny and Alexander (Sweden/France/West Germany, 1982) (on 13 lists)

Gillo Pontecorvo (Italy, 1919-2006)
– The Battle of Algiers (Italy/Algeria, 1965) (on 19 lists)

Franklin J. Schaffner (Japan, 1920-1989)
– Planet of the Apes (US, 1968) (on 7 lists)
– Patton (US, 1970) (on 6 lists)

Federico Fellini
(Italy, 1920-1993)
– La Strada (Italy, 1954) (on 14 lists)
– Nights of Cabiria (Italy, 1957) (on 12 lists)
– La Dolce Vita (Italy, 1960) (on 21 lists)
– 8 1/2 (Italy, 1963) (on 22 lists)
– Juliet of the Spirits (Italy/France, 1965) (on 7 lists)
– Fellini Satyricon (Italy, 1969) (on 6 lists)
– Amarcord (Italy, 1973) (on 10 lists)

Delbert Mann (US, 1920-2007)
– Marty (1955) (on 6 lists)

Éric Rohmer (France, 1920-2010)
– My Night at Maud’s (France, 1969) (on 12 lists)
– Claire’s Knee (France, 1970) (on 7 lists)

Satyajit Ray (India, 1921-1992)
– Pather Panchali (India, 1955) (on 19 lists)
– Aparajito (India, 1956)  (on 10 lists)
– The World of Apu (India, 1959) (on 14 lists)

Jack Clayton
(UK: England, 1921-1995)
– The Innocents (UK, 1961) (on 4 lists)

George Roy Hill (US, 1921-2002)
– Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (US, 1969) (on 14 lists)
– The Sting (US, 1973) (on 8 lists)

Chris Marker (France, 1921-2012)
– La Jetée (France, 1962) (on 11 lists)

Pier Paolo Pasolini (Italy, 1922-1975)
– The Gospel According to St. Matthew (Italy, 1964) (on 10 lists)

Blake Edwards (US, 1922-2010)
– Breakfast at Tiffany’s (US, 1961) (on 6 lists)
– The Pink Panther (US, 1963) (on 4 lists)

Arthur Penn (US, 1922-2010)
– Bonnie and Clyde (US, 1967) (on 16 lists)
– Little Big Man (US, 1970) (on 6 lists)
– Night Moves (US, 1975) (on 4 lists)

Alain Resnais
(France, 1922-2014)
– Hiroshima, Mon Amour (France/Japan, 1959) (on 17 lists)
– Last Year at Marienbad (France/Italy, 1961) (on 12 lists)
– Mon Oncle d’Amerique (France, 1980) (on 8 lists)

Guy Hamilton (France, 1922-2016)
– Goldfinger (UK, 1964) (on 11 lists)

Lindsay Anderson
(India, 1923-1994)
– This Sporting Life (UK, 1963) (on 4 lists)
– If… (UK, 1968) (on 11 lists)

Irvin Kershner (US, 1923-2010)
– The Empire Strikes Back (Star Wars: Episode V) (US, 1980) (on 12 lists)

Arthur Hiller
(Canada, 1923-2016)
– The Americanization of Emily (US, 1964) (on 4 lists)

Sergei Parajanov
(Georgia, 1924-1990)
– Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (USSR, 1964) (on 5 lists)
– The Color of Pomegranates (USSR, 1968) (on 8 lists)

Sidney Lumet
(US, 1924-2011)
– 12 Angry Men (US, 1957) (on 19 lists)
– Long Day’s Journey Into Night (US, 1962) (on 4 lists)
– Dog Day Afternoon (US, 1975) (on 12 lists)
– Network (US, 1976) (on 12 lists)
– The Verdict (US, 1982) (on 4 lists)

Stanley Donen
(US, 1924-2019)
– On the Town (US, 1949) (on 8 lists) (with Gene Kelly)
– Singin’ in the Rain (US, 1952) (on 25 lists) (with Gene Kelly)
– Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (US, 1954) (on 6 lists)
– Funny Face (US, 1957) (on 4 lists)

Ritwik Ghatak (Bangladesh, 1925-1976)
– The Cloud-Capped Star (India, 1960) (on 5 lists)

Sam Peckinpah (US, 1925-1984)
– Ride the High Country (US, 1962) (on 7 lists)
– The Wild Bunch (US, 1969) (on 17 lists)
– Straw Dogs (UK/US, 1971) (on 7 lists)
– Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (US, 1973) (on 6 lists)
– Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (Mexico/US, 1974) (on 7 lists)

Robert Altman (US, 1925-2006)
– M*A*S*H (US, 1970) (on 10 lists)
– McCabe and Mrs. Miller (US, 1971) (on 13 lists)
– The Long Goodbye (US, 1973) (on 11 lists)
– Nashville (US, 1975) (on 15 lists)
– The Player (US, 1992) (on 4 lists)

Robert Mulligan (US, 1925-2008)
– To Kill a Mockingbird (US, 1962) (on 16 lists)

Claude Lanzmann (France, 1925-2018)
– Shoah (France, 1985) (on 14 lists)

D.A. Pennebaker
(US, 1925-2019)
– Dont Look Back (US, 1967) (on 7 lists)

Albert Maysles (US, 1926-1987)
– Salesman
 (US, 1969) (on 4 lists) (with David Maysles and Charlotte Zwerin)
– Gimme Shelter (US, 1970) (on 7 lists) (with David Maysles and Charlotte Zwerin)

Karel Reisz (Czech Republic, 1926-2002)
– Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (UK/US, 1960) (on 6 lists)

John Schlesinger (UK: England, 1926-2003)
– Midnight Cowboy (US, 1969) (on 11 lists)
– Sunday Bloody Sunday (UK, 1971) (on 7 lists)

Andrzej Wajda (Poland, 1926-2016)
– Ashes and Diamonds (Poland, 1958) (on 14 lists)

Norman Jewison (Canada, 1926- )
– In the Heat of the Night (US, 1967) (on 8 lists)
– Moonstruck (US, 1987) (on 7 lists)

Mel Brooks (US, 1926- )
– The Producers (US, 1968) (on 11 lists)
– Blazing Saddles (US, 1974) (on 8 lists)
– Young Frankenstein (US, 1974) (on 8 lists)

Bob Fosse (US, 1927-1987)
– Cabaret (US, 1972) (on 11 lists)
– All That Jazz (US, 1979) (on 12 lists)

Hiroshi Teshigahara
(Japan, 1927-2001)
– Woman in the Dunes (Japan, 1964) (on 9 lists)

Stuart Rosenberg (US, 1927-2007)
– Cool Hand Luke (US, 1967) (on 11 lists)

Ken Russell (UK: England, 1927-2011)
– The Devils (UK/US, 1971) (on 5 lists)

Marcel Ophuls
(Germany, 1927- )
– The Sorrow and the Pity (France/West Germany/Switzerland, 1969) (on 6 lists)

Tony Richardson (UK: England, 1928-1991)
– Tom Jones (UK, 1963)  (on 7 lists)

Tomás Gutiérrez Alea (Cuba, 1928-1996)
– Memories of Underdevelopment (Cuba, 1968) (on 8 lists)

Robert Clouse
(US, 1928-1997)
– Enter the Dragon (Hong Kong/US, 1973) (on 5 lists)

Alan J. Pakula
(US, 1928-1998)
– Klute (US, 1971) (on 6 lists)
– The Parallax View (US, 1974) (on 4 lists)
– All the President’s Men (US, 1976) (on 14 lists)

Stanley Kubrick
(US, 1928-1999)
– The Killing (US, 1956) (on 7 lists)
– Paths of Glory (US, 1957) (on 16 lists)
– Spartacus (US, 1960) (on 10 lists)
– Lolita (UK/US, 1962)  (on 7 lists)
– Dr. Strangelove, or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (US/UK, 1964) (on 21 lists)
– 2001: A Space Odyssey (US/UK, 1968) (on 23 lists)
– A Clockwork Orange (UK/US, 1971) (on 16 lists)
– Barry Lyndon (UK/US, 1975) (on 11 lists)
– The Shining (US/UK, 1980) (on 18 lists)
– Full Metal Jacket (UK/US, 1987) (on 5 lists)

John Mackenzie (UK: Scotland, 1928-2011)
– The Long Good Friday (UK, 1980) (on 4 lists)

Jacques Rivette
(France, 1928-2016)
– Celine and Julie Go Boating (France, 1974) (on 10 lists)
– La Belle Noiseuse (France/Switzerland, 1991) (on 10 lists)

Nicolas Roeg
(UK: England, 1928-2018)
– Performance (UK, 1970) (on 10 lists) (with Donald Cammell)
– Walkabout (UK/Australia, 1971) (on 10 lists)
– Don’t Look Now (UK/Italy, 1973) (on 12 lists)

Agnès Varda
(Belgium, 1928-2019)
– Cléo from 5 to 7 (France, 1962) (on 9 lists)

Lina Wertmüller (Italy, 1928- )
– Seven Beauties (Italy, 1975) (on 4 lists)

James Ivory (US, 1928- )
– A Room with a View (UK, 1985) (on 6 lists)
– Howards End (UK/US/Japan, 1992) (on 7 lists)

Hal Ashby
(US, 1929-1988)
– Harold and Maude (US, 1971) (on 8 lists)
– Being There (US, 1979)  (on 10 lists)

John Cassavetes
(US, 1929-1989)
– Shadows (US, 1959) (on 9 lists)
– Faces (US, 1968) (on 9 lists)
– A Woman Under the Influence (US, 1974) (on 10 lists)
– The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (US, 1976) (on 5 lists)

Sergio Leone (Italy, 1929-1989)
– The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (Italy, 1966) (on 16 lists)
– Once Upon a Time in the West (Italy/US, 1968) (on 14 lists)
– Once Upon a Time in America (US/Italy, 1984) (on 4 lists)

Peter Yates (UK, 1929-2011)
– Bullitt (US, 1968) (on 5 lists)

Věra Chytilová
(Czech Republic, 1929-2014)
– Daisies (Czechoslovakia, 1966) (on 8 lists)

Robin Hardy (UK: England, 1929-2016)
– The Wicker Man
 (UK, 1973) (on 6 lists)

John Frankenheimer
(US, 1930-2002)
– The Manchurian Candidate (US, 1962) (on 13 lists)

Claude Chabrol (France, 1930-2010)
– This Man Must Die (France/Italy, 1969) (on 4 lists)
– Le Boucher (France, 1970) (on 9 lists)
La Cérémonie (France/Germany, 1995) (on 4 lists)

Jean-Luc Godard
(France, 1930- )
– Breathless (France, 1960) (on 23 lists)
– Vivre sa Vie (My Life to Live) (France, 1962) (on 6 lists)
– Contempt (France, 1963) (on 13 lists)
– Band of Outsiders (France, 1964) (on 6 lists)
– Pierrot le Fou (France, 1965) (on 10 lists)
– Alphaville (France, 1965) (on 7 lists)
– Weekend (France, 1967) (on 9 lists)
– Two or Three Things I Know About Her (France, 1967) (on 6 lists)

Clint Eastwood (US, 1930- )
– The Outlaw Josey Wales (US, 1976) (on 8 lists)
– Unforgiven (US, 1992) (on 15 lists)

Jacques Demy
(France, 1931-1990)
– Lola (France/Italy, 1961) (on 6 lists)
– The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (France, 1964) (on 12 lists)
– The Young Girls of Rochefort (France, 1967) (on 5 lists)

Charlotte Zwerin (US, 1931-2004)
– Salesman
 (US, 1969) (on 4 lists) (with Albert and David Maysles)
– Gimme Shelter (US, 1970) (on 7 lists) (with Albert and David Maysles)

Mike Nichols (Germany, 1931-2014)
– Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (US, 1966) (on 9 lists)
– The Graduate (US, 1967) (on 16 lists)

David Maysles (US, 1931-2015)
– Salesman
 (US, 1969) (on 4 lists) (with Albert Maysles and Charlotte Zwerin)
– Gimme Shelter (US, 1970) (on 7 lists) (with Albert Maysles and Charlotte Zwerin)

Paul Almond
(Canada, 1931-2015)
– Seven Up! (UK, 1964) (on 4 lists)

Emanno Olmi (Italy, 1931-2018)
– The Tree of Wooden Clogs (Italy, 1978) (on 8 lists)

Barbara Loden (US, 1932-1980)
– Wanda (US, 1970) (on 6 lists)

François Truffaut
(France, 1932-1984)
– The 400 Blows (France, 1959) (on 22 lists)
– Shoot the Piano Player (France, 1960) (on 9 lists)
– Jules and Jim (France, 1962) (on 17 lists)
– Day for Night (France, 1973) (on 10 lists)

Andrei Tarkovsky (Russia, 1932-1986)
– Andrei Rublev (USSR, 1966) (on 18 lists)
– Solaris (USSR, 1972) (on 14 lists)
– Mirror (USSR, 1975) (on 8 lists)
– Stalker (USSR, 1979) (on 8 lists)
– The Sacrifice (Sweden/France, 1986) (on 4 lists)

Louis Malle (France, 1932-1995)
– Lacombe, Lucien (France/West Germany/Italy, 1974) (on 4 lists)
– Atlantic City (France/Canada, 1980)  (on 9 lists)
– Au Revoir, Les Enfants (France/West Germany/Italy, 1988) (on 7 lists)

King Hu (China, 1932-1997)
– A Touch of Zen (Taiwan, 1971) (on 8 lists)

Nagisa Oshima (Japan, 1932-2013)
– In the Realm of the Senses (Japan, 1976) (on 9 lists)

Miloš Forman
(Czech Republic, 1932-2018)
– Loves of a Blonde (Czechoslovakia, 1965) (on 7 lists)
– One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (US, 1975) (on 19 lists)
– Amadeus (US, 1984) (on 13 lists)

Dušan Makavejev (Serbia, 1932-2019)
– W.R.: Mysteries of the Organism (Yugoslavia, 1971) (on 9 lists)

Richard Lester
(US, 1932- )
– A Hard Day’s Night (UK, 1964) (on 14 lists)

Mike Hodges (UK: England, 1932- )
– Get Carter (UK, 1971) (on 9 lists)

Monte Hellman (US, 1932- )
– Two-Lane Blacktop (US, 1971) (on 5 lists)

Edgar Reitz (Germany, 1932- )
– Heimat (West Germany, 1984) (on 9 lists)

Elem Klimov (Russia, 1933-2003)
– Come and See (USSR, 1985) (on 12 lists)

Roman Polanski
(France, 1933- )
– Knife in the Water (Poland, 1962) (on 5 lists)
– Repulsion (UK, 1965) (on 8 lists)
– Rosemary’s Baby (US, 1968) (on 15 lists)
– Chinatown (US, 1974) (on 21 lists)

John Boorman (UK: England, 1933- )
– Point Blank (US, 1967) (on 12 lists)
– Deliverance (US, 1972) (on 9 lists)

Costa-Gavras
(Greece, 1933- )
– Z (France/Algeria, 1969) (on 10 lists)

Bob Rafelson
(US, 1933- )
– Five Easy Pieces (US, 1970) (on 10 lists)

Sydney Pollack
(US, 1934-2008)
– They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? (US, 1969) (on 4 lists)
– Tootsie (US, 1982) (on 12 lists)

Theo Angelopoulos (Greece, 1935-2012)
– The Travelling Players (Greece, 1975) (on 5 lists)
– Landscape in the Mist (Greece/France/Italy, 1988) (on 4 lists)

John G. Avildsen (US, 1935-2017)
– Rocky (UK, 1976) (on 9 lists)

Isao Takahata (Japan, 1935-2018)
– Grave of the Fireflies (Japan, 1988) (on 4 lists)

William Friedkin
(US, 1935- )
– The French Connection (US, 1971) (on 12 lists)
– The Exorcist (US, 1973) (on 13 lists)

Woody Allen (US, 1935- )
– Sleeper (US, 1973) (on 4 lists)
– Annie Hall (US, 1977) (on 21 lists)
– Manhattan (US, 1979) (on 9 lists)
– The Purple Rose of Cairo (US, 1985) (on 4 lists)
– Hannah and Her Sisters (US, 1986) (on 4 lists)
– Crimes and Misdemeanors (US, 1989) (on 10 lists)

Dennis Hopper (US, 1936-2010)
– Easy Rider (US, 1969) (on 11 lists)

Ken Loach
(UK: England, 1936- )
– Kes (UK, 1969) (on 6 lists)

Robert Redford (US, 1936- )
– Ordinary People (US, 1980) (on 4 lists)

Hugh Hudson (UK: England, 1936- )
– Chariots of Fire (UK, 1981) (on 5 lists)

Philip Kaufman (US, 1936- )
– The Right Stuff (US, 1983) (on 7 lists)
– The Unbearable Lightness of Being (US, 1988) (on 4 lists)

Richard Marquand (UK: Wales, 1937-1987)
– Return of the Jedi (Star Wars: Episode VI) (US, 1983) (on 4 lists)

Ridley Scott (UK: England, 1937- )
– Alien (US, 1979) (on 18 lists)
– Blade Runner (US, 1982) (on 20 lists)
– Thelma & Louise (US, 1991) (on 7 lists)
– Gladiator (US, 2000) (on 7 lists)

Warren Beatty (US, 1937- )
– Reds (US, 1981) (on 7 lists)

Jean Eustache
(France, 1938-1981)
– The Mother and the Whore (France, 1973) (on 10 lists)

Jiří Menzel
(Czech Republic, 1938- )
– Closely Watched Trains (Czechoslovakia, 1966) (on 9 lists)

István Szabó (Hungary, 1938- )
– Mephisto (Hungary, 1981) (on 5 lists)

Glauber Rocha
(Brazil, 1939-1981)
– Black God, White Devil (Brazil, 1964) (on 5 lists)

Wes Craven (US, 1939-2015)
– A Nightmare on Elm Street (US, 1984) (on 7 lists)

Michael Cimino (US, 1939-2016)
– The Deer Hunter (US, 1978)  (on 14 lists)

Peter Bogdanovich (US, 1939- )
– The Last Picture Show (US, 1971) (on 15 lists)

John Badham (UK: England, 1939- )
– Saturday Night Fever (US, 1977) (on 10 lists)

Francis Ford Coppola
(US, 1939- )
– The Godfather (US, 1972) (on 23 lists)
– The Godfather Part II (US, 1974) (on 19 lists)
– The Conversation (US, 1974) (on 14 lists)
– Apocalypse Now (US, 1979) (on 24 lists)

Volker Schlöndorff (Germany, 1939- )
– The Tin Drum (West Germany/Poland/France, 1979) (on 8 lists)

Abbas Kiarostami (Iran, 1940-2016)
– Close-Up (Iran, 1990) (on 15 lists)
– Taste of Cherry (Iran, 1997) (on 12 lists)

George Romero
(US, 1940-2017)
– Night of the Living Dead (US, 1968) (on 13 lists)
– Dawn of the Dead (US, 1978) (on 8 lists)

Victor Erice (Spain, 1940- )
– The Spirit of the Beehive (Spain, 1973) (on 16 lists)

Terry Gilliam (US, 1940- )
– Monty Python and the Holy Grail (UK, 1975) (on 9 lists) (with Terry Jones)
– Brazil (UK/US, 1985) (on 12 lists)

Brian De Palma (US, 1940- )
– Carrie (US, 1976) (on 6 lists)
– Blow Out (US, 1981) (on 5 lists)
– Scarface (US, 1983) (on 10 lists)

Dario Argento (Italy, 1940- )
– Suspiria (Italy, 1977) (on 8 lists)

James L. Brooks (US, 1940- )
– Terms of Endearment (US, 1982) (on 4 lists)
– Broadcast News (US, 1987) (on 4 lists)

Krzysztof Kieślowski (Poland, 1941-1996)
– The Decalogue (Poland, 1988) (on 13 lists)
– Three Colors: Blue (France/Poland/Switzerland, 1993) (on 4 lists)
– Three Colors: Red (France/Poland/Switzerland, 1994)  (on 14 lists)
– Three Colors: White (France/Poland/Switzerland, 1994) (on 6 lists)

Bernardo Bertolucci (Italy, 1941-2018)
– The Conformist (Italy/France, 1970) (on 18 lists)
– Last Tango in Paris (Italy/France, 1972) (on 11 lists)
– 1900 (Italy/France/West Germany, 1977) (on 7 lists)
– The Last Emperor (UK/Italy, 1987) (on 4 lists)

Wolfgang Petersen (Germany, 1941- )
– Das Boot (West Germany, 1981) (on 6 lists)

Michael Apted (UK: England, 1941- )
– 28 Up (UK, 1984) (on 4 lists)

Adrian Lyne (UK: England, 1941- )
– Fatal Attraction (US, 1987) (on 4 lists)

Barbet Schroeder (Iran, 1941- )
– Reversal of Fortune (US, 1990) (on 4 lists)

Hayao Miyazaki (Japan, 1941- )
– Spirited Away (Japan, 2001) (on 18 lists)

Michael Wadleigh (US, 1942- )
– Woodstock (US, 1970) (on 6 lists)

Werner Herzog (Germany, 1942- )
– Aguirre, the Wrath of God (West Germany, 1972) (on 21 lists)
– The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (West Germany, 1974) (on 5 lists)
– Fitzcarraldo (West Germany, 1982) (on 11 lists)

Terry Jones (UK: Wales, 1942- )
– Monty Python and the Holy Grail (UK, 1975) (on 9 lists) (with Terry Gilliam)
– Monty Python’s Life of Brian (UK, 1979) (on 8 lists)

Martin Scorsese (US, 1942- )
– Mean Streets (US, 1973) (on 16 lists)
– Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (US, 1974) (on 4 lists)
– Taxi Driver (US, 1976) (on 23 lists)
– Raging Bull (US, 1980) (on 21 lists)
– The King of Comedy (US, 1983) (on 12 lists)
– The Last Temptation of Christ (US/Canada, 1988) (on 4 lists)
– Goodfellas (US, 1990) (on 20 lists)
– Casino (US, 1995) (on 8 lists)

Barry Levinson (US, 1942- )
– Diner (US, 1982) (on 7 lists)

Michael Haneke (Germany, 1942- )
– Caché (Hidden) (France/Austria/Germany/Italy, 2005) (on 12 lists)

Tobe Hooper (US, 1943-2017)
– The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (US, 1974) (on 11 lists)
– Poltergeist (US, 1982) (on 4 lists)

Terence Malick
(US, 1943- )
– Badlands (US, 1973) (on 16 lists)
– Days of Heaven (US, 1978) (on 13 lists)
– The Thin Red Line (US, 1998) (on 8 lists)

David Cronenberg (Canada, 1943- )
– Videodrome 
(Canada, 1982) (on 7 lists)
– Dead Ringers (Canada/US, 1988) (on 7 lists)
– The Fly (US, 1996) (on 5 lists)

Mike Leigh (UK: England, 1943- )
– Naked (UK, 1993) (on 4 lists)
– Secrets and Lies (UK, 1996) (on 4 lists)

André Téchiné (France, 1943- )
– Wild Reeds (France, 1994) (on 7 lists)

Michael Mann (US, 1943- )
– Heat (US, 1995) (on 5 lists)

Harold Ramis
(US, 1944-2014)
– Groundhog Day (US, 1993) (on 16 lists)

Jonathan Demme
(US, 1944-2017)
– The Silence of the Lambs (US, 1990) (on 17 lists)

George Lucas (US, 1944- )
– American Graffiti (US, 1973) (on 11 lists)
– Star Wars (Episode IV: A New Hope) (US, 1977) (on 22 lists)

Peter Weir (Australia, 1944- )
– Picnic at Hanging Rock (Australia, 1975) (on 8 lists)
– The Year of Living Dangerously (Australia, 1982) (on 4 lists)
– The Truman Show (US, 1998) (on 4 lists)

Charles Burnett (US, 1944- )
– Killer of Sheep (US, 1977) (on 12 lists)

Jim Abrahams
(US, 1944- )
– Airplane!
 (US, 1980) (on 11 lists) (with David Zucker & Jerry Zucker)

Rainer Werner Fassbinder (Germany, 1945-1982)
– The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant (West Germany, 1972) (on 5 lists)
– Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (West Germany, 1974) (on 11 lists)
– The Marriage of Maria Braun (West Germany, 1979) (on 12 lists)
– Berlin Alexanderplatz (West Germany, 1983) (on 7 lists)

Djibril Diop Mambéty (Senegal, 1945-1998)
– Touki Bouki (Senegal, 1973) (on 5 lists)

Curtis Hanson (US, 1945-2016)
– L.A. Confidential (US, 1997) (on 16 lists)

Wim Wenders
(Germany, 1945- )
– The American Friend (West Germany/France, 1977) (on 7 lists)
– Paris, Texas (West Germany/France, 1984) (on 11 lists)
– Wings of Desire (West Germany/France, 1987) (on 14 lists)

George Miller (Australia, 1945- )
– Mad Max 
(Australia, 1979) (on 4 lists)
– Mad Max 2 (The Road Warrior) (Australia, 1982) (on 6 lists)
– Mad Max: Fury Road (Australia/US, 2015) (on 6 lists)

Roland Joffé (UK: England, 1945- )
– The Killing Fields (UK, 1984) (on 4 lists)

Ágnes Hranitzky (Hungary, 1945- )
– Werckmeister Harmonies (Hungary, 2000) (on 5 lists) (with Béla Tarr)

Hector Babenco (Argentina, 1946-2016)
– Pixote (Brazil, 1981) (on 7 lists)

Steven Spielberg
(US, 1946- )
– The Sugarland Express (US, 1974) (on 4 lists)
– Jaws (US, 1975) (on 17 lists)
– Close Encounters of the Third Kind (US, 1977) (on 14 lists)
– Raiders of the Lost Ark (US, 1981) (on 19 lists)
– E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (US, 1982) (on 17 lists)
– Schindler’s List (US, 1993) (on 18 lists)
– Saving Private Ryan (US, 1998) (on 14 lists)
– A.I.: Artificial Intelligence (US, 2001) (on 9 lists)

Barbara Kopple (US, 1946- )
– Harlan County, USA (US, 1976) (on 4 lists)

David Lynch
(US, 1946- )
– Eraserhead (US, 1977) (on 9 lists)
– The Elephant Man (US/UK, 1980) (on 10 lists)
– Blue Velvet (US, 1986) (on 12 lists)
– Mulholland Drive (US, 2001) (on 15 lists)

Randal Kleiser
(US, 1946- )
– Grease (US, 1978) (on 5 lists)

Jean-Jacques Beineix (France, 1946- )
– Diva (France, 1981) (on 4 lists)

Bill Forsyth (UK: Scotland, 1946- )
– Gregory’s Girl (UK, 1981) (on 4 lists)
– Local Hero (UK, 1983) (on 4 lists)

Ivan Reitman
(Slovakia, 1946- )
– Ghostbusters (US, 1984) (on 5 lists)

Lasse Hallström (Sweden, 1946- )
– My Life as a Dog (Sweden, 1985) (on 4 lists)

Oliver Stone (US, 1946- )
– Platoon (US, 1986) (on 8 lists)
– JFK (US, 1991) (on 5 lists)

Bruce Robinson (UK: England, 1946- )
– Withnail and I (UK, 1987) (on 6 lists)

John Woo (China, 1946- )
– The Killer (Hong Kong, 1989) (on 8 lists)

Claire Denis (France, 1946- )
– Beau Travail (France, 1999) (on 6 lists)

Edward Yang
(China, 1947-2007)
– A Brighter Summer Day (Taiwan, 1991) (on 4 lists)
– Yi Yi: A One and a Two (Taiwan, 2000) (on 11 lists)

David Zucker (US, 1947- )
– Airplane! (US, 1980) (on 11 lists) (with Jim Abrahams & Jerry Zucker)

Rob Reiner (US, 1947- )
– This is Spinal Tap (US, 1984) (on 16 lists)
– The Princess Bride (US, 1987) (on 7 lists)
– When Harry Met Sally… (US, 1989) (on 6 lists)

John Carpenter
(US, 1948- )
– Halloween (US, 1978) (on 8 lists)

Errol Morris (US, 1948- )
– The Thin Blue Line (US, 1988) (on 7 lists)

Agnieszka Holland (Poland, 1948- )
– Europa Europa (Germany/Poland/France, 1990) (on 4 lists)

Mike Figgis (UK: England, 1948- )
– Leaving Las Vegas (US, 1995) (on 4 lists)

Pedro Almodóvar (Spain, 1949- )
– Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Spain, 1988) (on 8 lists)
– All About My Mother (Spain, 1999) (on 8 lists)
– Talk to Her (Spain, 2002) (on 8 lists)

Jim Sheridan (Ireland, 1949- )
– My Left Foot (Ireland/UK, 1989) (on 5 lists)

Terry Zwigoff (US, 1949- )
– Crumb (US, 1995) (on 4 lists)

John Hughes
(US, 1950-2009)
– The Breakfast Club (US, 1985) (on 4 lists)
– Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (Dir: 1986) (on 4 lists)

Chantal Akerman
(Belgium, 1950-2015)
– Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Belgium/France, 1975) (on 12 lists)

John Landis (US, 1950- )
– National Lampoon’s Animal House (US, 1978) (on 7 lists)
– An American Werewolf in London (UK/US, 1981) (on 5 lists)

Jerry Zucker (US, 1950- )
– Airplane! (US, 1980) (on 11 lists) (with Jim Abrahams & David Zucker)

Zhang Yimou (China, 1950- )
– Red Sorghum (China, 1987) (on 7 lists)
– Ju Dou (China, 1990) (on 7 lists)
– Raise the Red Lantern (China, 1991) (on 15 lists)
– To Live (China, 1994) (on 6 lists)

Neil Jordan (Ireland, 1950- )
– The Crying Game (Ireland/UK/Japan, 1992) (on 7 lists)

John Sayles (US, 1950- )
– Lone Star (US, 1996) (on 4 lists)

Martin Brest (US, 1951- )
– Beverly Hills Cop (US, 1984) (on 4 lists)

John McTiernan (US, 1951- )
– Die Hard (US, 1988) (on 10 lists)

Aleksandr Sokurov (Russia, 1951- )
– Russian Ark (Russia, 2002) (on 6 lists)

Robert Zemeckis
(US, 1952- )
– Back to the Future (US, 1985) (on 16 lists)
– Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (US, 1988) (on 10 lists)

Gus Van Sant (US, 1952- )
– Drugstore Cowboy (US, 1989) (on 4 lists)
– My Own Private Idaho (US, 1991) (on 7 lists)

Chen Kaige (China, 1952- )
– Farewell My Concubine (China, 1993) (on 8 lists)

Jim Jarmusch
(US, 1953- )
– Stranger than Paradise (US, 1984) (on 7 lists)
– Down by Law (US, 1986) (on 4 lists)

Jean-Pierre Jeunet (France, 1953- )
– Delicatessen (France, 1991) (on 4 lists) (with Marc Caro)
– Amélie (France/Germany, 2001) (on 13 lists)

James Cameron (Canada, 1954- )
– The Terminator (US, 1984)  (on 4 lists)
– Aliens (US, 1986) (on 13 lists)
– Terminator 2: Judgment Day (US, 1991) (on 5 lists)

Katsuhiro Otomo (US, 1954- )
– Akira (Japan, 1988) (on 4 lists)

Jane Campion (New Zealand, 1954- )
– The Piano (New Zealand/Australia/France, 1993) (on 12 lists)

Steve James (US, 1954- )
– Hoop Dreams (US, 1994) (on 5 lists)

Ang Lee (Taiwan, 1954- )
– Eat Drink Man Woman (Taiwan, 1994) (on 4 lists)
– Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (China/Taiwan/US, 2000) (on 5 lists)
– Brokeback Mountain (US, 2005) (on 5 lists)

Joel Coen
(US, 1954- ) and Ethan Coen (US, 1957- )
– Raising Arizona (US, 1987) (on 7 lists)
– Miller’s Crossing (US, 1990) (on 4 lists)
– Barton Fink (US, 1991) (on 4 lists)
– Fargo (US, 1996) (on 17 lists)
– The Big Lebowski (US, 1998) (on 12 lists)
– No Country For Old Men (US, 2007) (on 5 lists)

Béla Tarr (Hungary, 1955- )
– Sátántangó (Hungary/Germany/Switzerland, 1994) (on 7 lists)
– Werckmeister Harmonies (Hungary, 2000) (on 5 lists) (with Ágnes Hranitzky)

Fernando Meirelles (Brazil, 1955- )
– City of God (Brazil, 2002) (on 13 lists) (with Kátia Lund)

Giuseppe Tornatore (Italy, 1956- )
– Cinema Paradiso (Italy, 1988) (on 13 lists)

Danny Boyle (UK: England, 1956- )
– Trainspotting (UK, 1996) (on 10 lists)

Lars von Trier (Denmark, 1956- )
– Breaking the Waves (Denmark/UK, 1996) (on 9 lists)

Spike Lee (US, 1957- )
– Do The Right Thing (US, 1989) (on 18 lists)

Cameron Crowe (US, 1957- )
– Say Anything… (US, 1989) (on 6 lists)

Aki Kaurismäki (Finland, 1957- )
– The Match Factory Girl (Finland/Sweden, 1990) (on 4 lists)

John Lasseter
(US, 1957- )
– Toy Story (US, 1995) (on 15 lists)

Wong Kar-wai
(China, 1958- )
– Chungking Express (Hong Kong, 1994) (on 4 lists)
– Happy Together (Hong Kong/China, 1997) (on 7 lists)
– In the Mood for Love (China, 2000) (on 18 lists)

Frank Darabont
(France, 1959- )
– The Shawshank Redemption (US, 1994) (on 13 lists)

Luc Besson
(France, 1959- )
– Léon: The Professional (France, 1994) (on 4 lists)

Gary Trousdale
(US, 1960- )
– Beauty and the Beast (US, 1991) (on 7 lists) (with Kirk Wise)

Atom Egoyan (Egypt, 1960- )
– The Sweet Hereafter (Canada, 1997) (on 7 lists)

Richard Linklater (US, 1960- )
– Boyhood (US, 2014) (on 5 lists)

Peter Jackson
(New Zealand, 1961- )
– The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
 (New Zealand/US, 2001) (on 13 lists)
– The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
 (US/New Zealand, 2002) (on 6 lists)
– The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (New Zealand/US, 2003) (on 8 lists)

Alfonso Cuarón (Mexico, 1961- )
– Y Tu Mamá También (Mexico, 2001) (on 8 lists)

Todd Haynes (US, 1961- )
– Far from Heaven (US, 2002) (on 4 lists)

David Fincher
(US, 1962- )
– Seven (US, 1995) (on 12 lists)
– Fight Club (US, 1999) (on 5 lists)
– The Social Network (US, 2010) (on 4 lists)

Steven Soderbergh
(US, 1963- )
– Sex, Lies, and Videotape (US, 1989) (on 4 lists)

Kirk Wise (US, 1963- )
– Beauty and the Beast (US, 1991) (on 7 lists) (with Gary Trousdale)

Quentin Tarantino (US, 1963- )
– Reservoir Dogs (US, 1992) (on 14 lists)
– Pulp Fiction (US, 1994) (on 24 lists)

Alejandro González Iñárritu
(Mexico, 1963- )
– Amores Perros (Mexico, 2000) (on 4 lists)

Park Chan-wook (South Korea, 1963- )
– Oldboy (South Korea, 2003) (on 7 lists)

Michel Gondry (France, 1963- )
– Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (US, 2004) (on 11 lists)

Guillermo del Toro (Mexico, 1964- )
– Pan’s Labyrinth (Mexico/Spain, 2006) (on 17 lists)

Bryan Singer
(US, 1965- )
– The Usual Suspects (US, 1995) (on 12 lists)

Sam Mendes
(UK: England, 1965- )
– American Beauty (US, 1999) (on 13 lists)

Andrew Stanton (US, 1965- )
– Wall-E (US, 2008) (on 6 lists)

Laurence (now Lana) Wachowski
(1965- ) and Andrew (now Lilly) Wachowski (1967- )
– The Matrix (US, 1999)  (on 12 lists)

Kátia Lund (Brazil, 1966- )
– City of God (Brazil, 2002) (on 13 lists) (with Fernando Meirelles)

Mathieu Kassovitz
(France, 1967- )
– La Haine (France, 1995) (on 5 lists)

John Singleton (US, 1968-2019)
– Boyz n the Hood (US, 1991) (on 4 lists)

Cristian Mungiu (Romania, 1968- )
– 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Romania, 2007) (on 6 lists)

Thomas Vinterberg
(Denmark, 1969- )
– The Celebration 
(Denmark, 1998) (on 13 lists)

Wes Anderson
(US, 1969- )
– Rushmore (US, 1998) (on 4 lists)
– The Royal Tenenbaums (US, 2001) (on 4 lists)

Spike Jonze (US, 1969- )
– Being John Malkovich (US, 1999) (on 4 lists)
– Adaptation. (US, 2002) (on 4 lists)

Steve McQueen
(UK: England, 1969- )
– 12 Years A Slave (US/UK, 2013) (on 4 lists)

Paul Thomas Anderson
(US, 1970- )
– Boogie Nights (US, 1997) (on 4 lists)
– Magnolia (US, 1999) (on 9 lists)
– There Will Be Blood (US, 2007) (on 7 lists)

Christopher Nolan (UK: England, 1970- )
– Memento (US, 2000) (on 7 lists)
– The Dark Knight (US, 2008) Dir: Christopher Nolan (on 5 lists)
– Inception (US, 2010) Dir: Christopher Nolan (on 4 lists)

Sofia Coppola (US, 1971- )
– Lost in Translation (US, 2003) (on 6 lists)

Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
(Germany, 1973- )
– The Lives of Others (Germany, 2006) (on 10 lists)

Damien Chazelle (US, 1985- )
– Whiplash (US, 2014) (on 4 lists)

3 thoughts on “Best Films of All Time – By Director

  1. Pingback: Authors and Auteurs: The Individual As Creative Force | Make Lists, Not War

Leave a Reply