My Checklists – Film

 

Here is my checklist of the Best Films of All Time – Ranked and Top 200 Films of All Time – Using New Method lists – arranged chronologically.  I have also added the top movies from the Year By Year lists, which cover 2002-2020 (and all the movies I’ve seen from those lists), the Best Documentaries list, the Best Animated Films and the Best Directors and their Best Films list. Every film on these lists that I’ve seen is highlighted in blue. I have also added my ratings of the movies I’ve seen on a 1-10 scale.  I will update as necessary.

      1. Arrival of a Train at La Ciotat (France, 1896) Dir: Auguste & Louis Lumière (6)
      2. The Four Troublesome Heads (France, 1898) Dir: Georges Méliès (6)
      3. The Astronomer’s Dream (France, 1898) Dir: Georges Méliès (6)
      4. A Trip to the Moon (France, 1902) Dir: Georges Méliès (8)
      5. An Impossible Voyage (France, 1904) Dir: Georges Méliès (6)
      6. The Musketeers of Pig Alley (US, 1912) Dir: D.W. Griffith (6)
      7. Fantômas (France, 1913-1914) Dir: Louis Feuillade
      8. The Birth of a Nation (US, 1915) Dir: D.W. Griffith (9)
      9. Les Vampires (France, 1915-1916) Dir: Louis Feuillade (8)
      10. Intolerance (US, 1916) Dir: D.W. Griffith (10)
      11. Judex (France, 1917) Dir: Louis Feuillade
      12. True Heart Susie (US, 1919) Dir: D.W. Griffith
      13. The Homesteader (US, 1919) Dir: Oscar Micheaux
      14. Broken Blossoms (US, 1919) Dir: D.W. Griffith (8)
      15. The Phantom Carriage (Sweden, 1920) Dir: Victor Sjöström
      16. Within Our Gates (US, 1920) Dir: Oscar Micheaux
      17. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Germany, 1920) Dir: Robert Wiene (9)
      18. Way Down East (US, 1920) Dir: D.W. Griffith (7)
      19. Orphans of the Storm (US, 1921) Dir: D.W. Griffith
      20. The Kid (US, 1921) Dir: Charlie Chaplin (9)
      21. Foolish Wives (US, 1922) Dir: Erich von Stroheim
      22. Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages (Sweden, 1922) Dir: Benjamin Christensen
      23. Nosferatu, A Symphony of Horror (Germany, 1922) Dir: F.W. Murnau (8)
      24. Nanook of the North (US, 1922) Dir: Robert Flaherty (8)
      25. Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (Germany, 1922) Dir: Fritz Lang (8)
      26. The Ten Commandments (US, 1923) Dir: Cecil B. DeMille
      27. La Roue (France, 1923) Dir: Abel Gance
      28. Safety Last! (US, 1923) Dir: Fred Newmeyer & Sam Taylor (9)
      29. Our Hospitality (US, 1923) Dir: Buster Keaton and John G. Blystone (9)
      30. He Who Gets Slapped (US, 1924) Dir: Victor Sjöström
      31. Sherlock, Jr. (US, 1924) Dir: Buster Keaton (10)
      32. Greed (US, 1924) Dir: Erich von Stroheim (10)
      33. The Navigator (US, 1924) Dir: Buster Keaton and Donald Crisp (9)
      34. The Thief of Bagdad (US, 1924) Dir: Raoul Walsh (8)
      35. The Last Laugh (Germany, 1924) Dir: F.W. Murnau (8)
      36. Body and Soul (US, 1925) Dir: Oscar Micheaux
      37. The Big Parade (US, 1925) Dir: King Vidor
      38. The Merry Widow (US, 1925) Dir: Erich von Stroheim
      39. Joyless Street (Germany, 1925) Dir: G.W. Pabst
      40. Seven Chances (US, 1925) Dir: Buster Keaton
      41. Battleship Potemkin (USSR, 1925) Dir: Sergei Eisenstein (10)
      42. The Gold Rush (US, 1925) Dir: Charles Chaplin (10)
      43. Strike (USSR, 1925) Dir: Sergei M. Eisenstein (9)
      44. The Phantom of the Opera (US, 1925) Dir: Rupert Julian (7)
      45. Faust (Germany, 1926) Dir: F.W. Murnau
      46. The Adventures of Prince Achmed (Germany, 1926) Dir: Lotte Reiniger & Carl Koch
      47. The General (US, 1926) Dir: Buster Keaton & Clyde Bruckman (10)
      48. The King of Kings (US, 1927) Dir: Cecil B. DeMille
      49. Underworld (US, 1927) Dir: Josef von Sternberg
      50. Napoléon (France, 1927) Dir: Abel Gance (10)
      51. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (US, 1927) Dir: F.W Murnau (10)
      52. Metropolis (Germany, 1927) Dir: Fritz Lang (8)
      53. October (Ten Days that Shook the World) (USSR, 1927) Dir: Sergei Eisenstein (7)
      54. The Crowd (US, 1928) Dir: King Vidor
      55. The Wind (US, 1928) Dir: Victor Sjöström
      56. The Wedding March (US, 1928) Dir: Erich von Stroheim
      57. The Circus (US, 1928) Dir: Charlie Chaplin
      58. Zvenigora (USSR, 1928) Dir: Aleksandr Dovzhenko
      59. The Docks of New York (US, 1928) Dir: Josef von Sternberg
      60. The Last Command (US, 1928) Dir: Josef von Sternberg
      61. The Cameraman (US, 1928) Dir: Buster Keaton and Edward Segwick
      62. The Passion of Joan of Arc (France, 1928) Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer (10)
      63. Steamboat Bill, Jr. (US, 1928) Dir: Buster Keaton and Charles Reisner (9)
      64. Plane Crazy (US, 1928) Dir: Walt Disney and Ub Iwerks (7)
      65. Steamboat Willie (US, 1928) Dir: Walt Disney & Ub Iwerks (6)
      66. Diary of a Lost Girl (Germany, 1929) Dir: G.W. Pabst
      67. Arsenal (USSR, 1929) Dir: Aleksandr Dovzhenko
      68. Man with a Movie Camera (USSR, 1929) Dir: Dziga Vertov (10)
      69. Un Chien Andalou (France, 1929) Dir: Luis Buñuel & Salvador Dali (10)
      70. The Blood of a Poet (France, 1929) Dir: Jean Cocteau (9)
      71. Pandora’s Box (Germany, 1929) Dir: G.W. Pabst (9)
      72. Queen Kelly (US, 1929) Dir: Erich von Stroheim (8)
      73. Blackmail (UK, 1929) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (7)
      74. The Skeleton Dance (US, 1929) Dir: Walt Disney (6)
      75. A Propos de Nice (France, 1930) Dir: Jean Vigo
      76. L’Age d’Or (France, 1930) Dir: Luis Buñuel (10)
      77. Earth (USSR, 1930) Dir: Alexander Dovzhenko (9)
      78. The Blue Angel (Germany, 1930) Dir:  Josef von Sternberg (8)
      79. All Quiet on the Western Front (US, 1930) Dir: Lewis Milestone (8)
      80. Morocco (US, 1930) Dir: Josef von Sternberg (8)
      81. Tabu: A Story of the South Seas (US, 1931) Dir: F.W. Murnau
      82. Le Million (France, 1931) Dir: Rene Clair
      83. Kameradschaft (Germany/France, 1931) Dir: G.W. Pabst
      84. The Threepenny Opera (Germany, 1931) Dir: G.W. Pabst
      85. Dishonored (US, 1931) Dir: Josef von Sternberg
      86. City Lights (US, 1931) Dir: Charles Chaplin (10)
      87. (Germany, 1931) Dir: Fritz Lang (9)
      88. La Chienne (France, 1931) Dir: Jean Renoir (9)
      89. The Public Enemy (US, 1931) Dir: William Wellman (8)
      90. Dracula (US, 1931) Dir:  Tod Browning (7)
      91. Little Caesar (US, 1931) Dir: Mervyn LeRoy (7)
      92. Frankenstein (US, 1931) Dir:  James Whale (7)
      93. Love Me Tonight (US, 1932) Dir: Rouben Mamoulian
      94. Boudu Saved from Drowning (France, 1932) Dir: Jean Renoir
      95. Red Dust (US, 1932) Dir: Victor Fleming
      96. One Hour with You (US, 1932) Dir: Ernst Lubitsch
      97. Que Viva Mexico! (USSR, 1932) Dir: Sergei Eisenstein
      98. The Blue Light (Germany, 1932) Dir: Leni Riefenstahl
      99. Freaks (US, 1932) Dir: Tod Browning (9)
      100. À Nous la Liberté (France, 1932) Dir: Rene Clair (9)
      101. I Was Born, But… (Japan, 1932) Dir: Yasujiro Ozu (9)
      102. Scarface (US, 1932) Dir: Howard Hawks (8)
      103. Trouble in Paradise (US, 1932) Dir: Ernst Lubitsch (8)
      104. Shanghai Express (US, 1932) Dir: Josef von Sternberg (8)
      105. Vampyr (Germany/France, 1932) Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer (8)
      106. Design for Living (US, 1933) Dir: Ernst Lubitsch
      107. Zero for Conduct (France, 1933) Dir: Jean Vigo (10)
      108. King Kong (US, 1933) Dir: Merian Cooper & Ernest Schoedsack (10)
      109. Duck Soup (US, 1933) Dir: Leo McCarey (9)
      110. Dinner at Eight (US, 1933) Dir: George Cukor (8)
      111. The Private Life of Henry VIII (UK, 1933) Dir: Alexander Korda (8)
      112. 42nd Street (US, 1933) Dir: Lloyd Bacon & Busby Berkeley (7)
      113. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (Germany, 1933) Dir: Fritz Lang (7)
      114. The Scarlet Empress (US, 1934) Dir: Josef von Sternberg
      115. Cleopatra (US, 1934) Dir: Cecil B. DeMille
      116. L’Atalante (France, 1934) Dir: Jean Vigo (10)
      117. It’s a Gift (US, 1934) Dir: Norman McLeod (9)
      118. Triumph of the Will (Germany, 1934) Dir: Leni Riefenstahl (9)
      119. The Thin Man (US, 1934) Dir: W.S. Van Dyke (8)
      120. It Happened One Night (US, 1934) Dir: Frank Capra (8)
      121. Aerograd (USSR, 1935) Dir: Aleksandr Dovzhenko
      122. The Devil Is A Woman (US, 1935) Dir: Josef von Sternberg
      123. The Golden Touch (US, 1935) Dir: Walt Disney
      124. Bride of Frankenstein (US, 1935) Dir: James Whale (10)
      125. Top Hat (US, 1935) Dir: Mark Sandrich (9)
      126. A Night at the Opera (US, 1935) Dir: Sam Wood (8)
      127. The Informer (US, 1935) Dir: John Ford (8)
      128. Ruggles of Red Gap (US, 1935) Dir: Leo McCarey (8)
      129. Mutiny on the Bounty (US, 1935) Dir: Frank Lloyd (7)
      130. The 39 Steps (UK, 1935) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (7)
      131. Captain Blood (US, 1935) Dir: Michael Curtiz (7)
      132. Dodsworth (US, 1936) Dir: William Wyler
      133. Partie de Campagne (A Day in the Country) (France, 1936) Dir: Jean Renoir
      134. The Crime of Monsieur Lange (France, 1936) Dir: Jean Renoir
      135. After the Thin Man (US, 1936) Dir: W.S. Van Dyke
      136. Sisters of the Gion (Japan, 1936) Dir: Kenji Mizoguchi
      137. Swing Time (US, 1936) Dir: George Stevens (10)
      138. Modern Times (US, 1936) Dir: Charles Chaplin (10)
      139. My Man Godfrey (US, 1936) Dir: Gregory La Cava (9)
      140. Fury (US, 1936) Dir: Fritz Lang (8)
      141. Mr. Deeds Goes To Town (US, 1936) Dir: Frank Capra (8)
      142. Camille (US, 1936) Dir: George Cukor (7)
      143. San Francisco (US, 1936) Dir: W.S. Van Dyke (6)
      144. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (US, 1937) Dir: David Hand, William Cottrell, Wilfred Jackson, Ben Sharpsteen, et al.
      145. Make Way for Tomorrow (US, 1937) Dir: Leo McCarey
      146. Grand Illusion (France, 1937) Dir:  Jean Renoir (10)
      147. The Awful Truth (US, 1937) Dir: Leo McCarey (8)
      148. A Day at the Races (US, 1937) Dir: Sam Wood (8)
      149. Captains Courageous (US, 1937) Dir: Victor Fleming (8)
      150. Lost Horizon (US, 1937) Dir: Frank Capra (8)
      151. You Only Live Once (US, 1937) Dir: Fritz Lang (8)
      152. Olympia 1. Teil: Fest der Völker (Germany, 1938) Dir: Leni Riefenstahl
      153. Olympia 2. Teil: Fest der Schönheit (Germany, 1938) Dir: Leni Riefenstahl
      154. God’s Stepchildren (US, 1938) Dir: Oscar Micheaux
      155. J’Accuse (France, 1938) Dir: Abel Gance
      156. La Bête Humaine (France, 1938) Dir: Jean Renoir
      157. Bringing Up Baby (US, 1938) Dir: Howard Hawks (10)
      158. Alexander Nevsky (USSR, 1938) Dir: Sergei Eisenstein (8)
      159. The Adventures of Robin Hood (US, 1938) Dir: Michael Curtiz (8)
      160. Angels with Dirty Faces (US, 1938) Dir: Michael Curtiz (8)
      161. The Lady Vanishes (UK, 1938) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (8)
      162. You Can’t Take It With You (US, 1938) Dir: Frank Capra (8)
      163. Holiday (US, 1938) Dir: George Cukor (8)
      164. Jezebel (US, 1938) Dir: William Wyler (7)
      165. The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum (Japan, 1939) Dir: Kenji Mizoguchi
      166. Wuthering Heights (US, 1939) Dir: William Wyler
      167. Le Jour Se Lève (France, 1939) Dir: Marcel Carné
      168. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (US, 1939) Dir: Sam Wood
      169. Another Thin Man (US, 1939) Dir: W.S. Van Dyke
      170. It’s a Wonderful World (US, 1939) Dir: W.S. Van Dyke
      171. Of Mice and Men (US, 1939) Dir: Lewis Milestone
      172. Midnight (US, 1939) Dir: Mitchell Leisen
      173. Stagecoach (US, 1939) Dir: John Ford (10)
      174. The Rules of the Game (France, 1939) Dir: Jean Renoir (10)
      175. Gone with the Wind (US, 1939) Dir: Victor Fleming (10)
      176. The Wizard of Oz (US, 1939) Dir: Victor Fleming (10)
      177. Gunga Din (US, 1939) Dir: George Stevens (9)
      178. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (US, 1939) Dir: Frank Capra (9)
      179. Destry Rides Again (US, 1939) Dir: George Marshall (9)
      180. Only Angels Have Wings (US, 1939) Dir: Howard Hawks (8)
      181. The Women (US, 1939) Dir: George Cukor (8)
      182. Young Mr. Lincoln (US, 1939) Dir: John Ford (8)
      183. Ninotchka (US, 1939) Dir: Ernst Lubitsch (7)
      184. The Shop Around the Corner (US, 1940) Dir: Ernst Lubitsch
      185. Pinocchio (US, 1940) Dir: Ben Sharpsteen & Hamilton Luske
      186. The Great McGinty (US, 1940) Dir: Preston Sturges
      187. Christmas in July (US, 1940) Dir: Preston Sturges
      188. The Letter (US, 1940) Dir: William Wyler
      189. Night Train to Munich (UK, 1940) Dir: Carol Reed
      190. His Girl Friday (US, 1940) Dir: Howard Hawks (10)
      191. The Bank Dick (US, 1940) Dir: Edward F. Cline (9)
      192. The Philadelphia Story (US, 1940) Dir: George Cukor (9)
      193. Fantasia (US, 1940) Dir: Ben Sharpsteen, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, et al. (9)
      194. The Great Dictator (US, 1940) Dir: Charles Chaplin (9)
      195. Rebecca (US, 1940) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (8)
      196. The Grapes of Wrath (US, 1940) Dir: John Ford (8)
      197. The Thief of Bagdad (UK, 1940) Dir: Ludwig Berger, Michael Powell, et al. (7)
      198. Dumbo (US, 1941) Dir: Ben Sharpsteen
      199. The Little Foxes (US, 1941) Dir: William Wyler
      200. Penny Serenade (US, 1941) Dir: George Stevens
      201. The Lady Eve (US, 1941) Dir: Preston Sturges (10)
      202. The Maltese Falcon (US, 1941) Dir: John Huston (10)
      203. Citizen Kane (US, 1941) Dir: Orson Welles (10)
      204. Sullivan’s Travels (US, 1941) Dir: Preston Sturges (9)
      205. How Green Was My Valley (US, 1941) Dir: John Ford (8)
      206. Meet John Doe (US, 1941) Dir: Frank Capra (8)
      207. Ball of Fire (US, 1941) Dir: Howard Hawks (7)
      208. Sergeant York (US, 1941) Dir: Howard Hawks (7)
      209. King’s Row (US, 1942) Dir: Sam Wood
      210. Woman of the Year (US, 1942) Dir: George Stevens
      211. Casablanca (US, 1942) Dir: Michael Curtiz (10)
      212. The Magnificent Ambersons (US, 1942) Dir: Orson Welles (10)
      213. Cat People (US, 1942) Dir: Jacques Tourneur (8)
      214. The Palm Beach Story (US, 1942) Dir: Preston Sturges (8)
      215. To Be or Not to Be (US, 1942) Dir: Ernst Lubitsch (8)
      216. Mrs. Miniver (US, 1942) Dir: William Wyler (8)
      217. Now, Voyager (US, 1942) Dir: Dir: Irving Rapper (7)
      218. Bambi (US, 1942) Dir: David Hand (7)
      219. Yankee Doodle Dandy (US, 1942) Dir: Michael Curtiz (7)
      220. Pride of the Yankees (US, 1942) Dir: Sam Wood (7)
      221. I Walked with a Zombie (US, 1943) Dir: Jacques Tourneur
      222. The Leopard Man (US, 1943) Dir: Jacques Tourneur
      223. Ossessione (Italy, 1943) Dir: Luchino Visconti
      224. Day of Wrath (Denmark, 1943) Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer
      225. Heaven Can Wait (US, 1943) Dir: Ernst Lubitsch
      226. Le Corbeau (France, 1943) Dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot
      227. Shadow of a Doubt (US, 1943) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (10)
      228. Meshes of the Afternoon (US, 1943) Dir: Maya Deren and Alexander Hamid (9)
      229. The Ox-Bow Incident (US, 1943) Dir: William A. Wellman (8)
      230. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (UK, 1943) Dir: Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (8)
      231. The Woman in the Window (US, 1944) Dir: Fritz Lang
      232. Hail The Conquering Hero (US, 1944) Dir: Preston Sturges
      233. The Children Are Watching Us (Italy, 1944) Dir: Vittorio De Sica
      234. A Canterbury Tale (UK, 1944) Dir: Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger
      235. Henry V (UK, 1944) Dir: Laurence Olivier
      236. At Land (US, 1944) Dir: Maya Deren
      237. Ivan the Terrible, Part I (USSR, 1944) Dir: Sergei Eisenstein (10)
      238. Meet Me in St. Louis (US, 1944) Dir: Vincente Minnelli (10)
      239. Double Indemnity (US, 1944) Dir: Billy Wilder (10)
      240. Laura (US, 1944) Dir: Otto Preminger (9)
      241. To Have and Have Not (US, 1944) Dir: Howard Hawks (8)
      242. Gaslight (US, 1944) Dir: George Cukor (8)
      243. The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek (US, 1944) Dir: Preston Sturges (7)
      244. Arsenic and Old Lace (US, 1941, released 1944) Dir: Frank Capra (7)
      245. Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne (France, 1945) Dir: Robert Bresson
      246. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (US, 1945) Dir: Elia Kazan
      247. A Study in Choreography for Camera (US, 1945) Dir: Maya Deren
      248. Rome, Open City (Italy, 1945) Dir: Roberto Rossellini (10)
      249. Children of Paradise (France, 1945) Dir: Marcel Carné (10)
      250. Brief Encounter (UK, 1945) Dir: David Lean (10)
      251. Mildred Pierce (US, 1945) Dir: Michael Curtiz (9)
      252. Detour (US, 1945) Dir: Edward G. Ulmer (8)
      253. The Lost Weekend (US, 1945) Dir: Billy Wilder (8)
      254. I Know Where I’m Going! (UK, 1945) Dir: Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (8)
      255. Scarlet Street (US, 1945) Dir: Fritz Lang (8)
      256. A Walk in the Sun (US, 1945) Dir: Lewis Milestone (8)
      257. Spellbound (US, 1945) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (8)
      258. The Bells of St. Mary’s (US, 1945) Dir: Leo McCarey (6)
      259. A Matter of Life and Death (Stairway to Heaven) (UK, 1946) Dir: Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger
      260. The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (US, 1946) Dir: Lewis Milestone
      261. The Stranger (US, 1946) Dir: Orson Welles
      262. Ritual in Transfigured Time (US, 1946) Dir: Maya Deren
      263. Notorious (US, 1946) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (10)
      264. Great Expectations (UK, 1946) Dir: David Lean (10)
      265. My Darling Clementine (US, 1946) Dir: John Ford (10)
      266. It’s a Wonderful Life (US, 1946) Dir: Frank Capra (10)
      267. Beauty and the Beast (France, 1946) Dir: Jean Cocteau (10)
      268. The Best Years of Our Lives (US, 1946) Dir: William Wyler (10)
      269. Shoeshine (Italy, 1946) Dir: Vittorio De Sica (10)
      270. The Big Sleep (US, 1946) Dir: Howard Hawks (9)
      271. Paisan (Italy, 1946) Dir: Roberto Rossellini (9/10)
      272. Gilda (US, 1946) Dir: Charles Vidor (8)
      273. The Killers (US, 1946) Dir: Robert Siodmak (8)
      274. The Postman Always Rings Twice (US, 1946) Dir: Tay Garnett (8)
      275. The Spiral Staircase (US, 1946) Dir: Robert Siodmak (6)
      276. Germany, Year Zero (Italy, 1947) Dir: Roberto Rossellini
      277. Quai des Orfevres (France, 1947) Dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot
      278. The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (US, 1947) Dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz
      279. Born to Kill (US, 1947) Dir: Robert Wise
      280. Out of the Past (US, 1947) Dir:  Jacques Tourneur (10)
      281. Black Narcissus (UK, 1947) Dir: Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (9)
      282. Monsieur Verdoux (US, 1947) Dir: Charles Chaplin (8)
      283. Odd Man Out (UK, 1947) Dir: Carol Reed (8)
      284. Gentlemen’s Agreement (US, 1947) Dir: Elia Kazan (8)
      285. The Lady From Shanghai (US, 1948) Dir: Orson Welles
      286. Force of Evil (US, 1948) Dir: Abraham Polonsky
      287. Letter From an Unknown Woman (US, 1948) Dir: Max Ophüls
      288. La Terra Trema (Italy, 1948) Dir: Luchino Visconti
      289. Unfaithfully Yours (US, 1948) Dir: Preston Sturges
      290. The Fallen Idol (UK, 1948) Dir: Carol Reed
      291. The Search (US, 1948) Dir: Fred Zinnemann
      292. Oliver Twist (UK, 1948) Dir: David Lean
      293. Bicycle Thieves (Italy, 1948) Dir: Vittorio De Sica (10)
      294. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (US, 1948) Dir: John Huston (10) 
      295. Red River (US, 1948) Dir: Howard Hawks (9)
      296. Spring in a Small Town (China, 1948) Dir: Mu Fei (9)
      297. Fort Apache (US, 1948) Dir: John Ford (9)
      298. Hamlet (UK, 1948) Dir: Laurence Olivier (9)
      299. The Red Shoes (UK, 1948) Dir: Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (8)
      300. The Snake Pit (US, 1948) Dir: Anatole Litvak (8)
      301. Key Largo (US, 1948) Dir: John Huston (7)
      302. A Letter to Three Wives (US, 1949) Dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz
      303. They Live By Night (US, 1949) Dir: Nicholas Ray
      304. On the Town (US, 1949) Dir: Gene Kelly & Stanley Donen
      305. Late Spring (Japan, 1949) Dir: Yasujiro Ozu
      306. Samson and Delilah (US, 1949) Dir: Cecil B. DeMille
      307. The Reckless Moment (US, 1949) Dir: Max Ophüls
      308. Caught (US, 1949) Dir: Max Ophüls
      309. House of Strangers (US, 1949) Dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz
      310. The Set-Up (US, 1949) Dir: Robert Wise
      311. Kind Hearts and Coronets (UK, 1949) Dir: Robert Hamer (10)
      312. The Third Man (UK, 1949) Dir: Carol Reed (10)
      313. Adam’s Rib (US, 1949) Dir: George Cukor (9)
      314. Gun Crazy (US, 1949) Dir: Joseph H. Lewis (9)
      315. White Heat (US, 1949) Dir: Raoul Walsh (9)
      316. All the King’s Men (US, 1949) Dir: Robert Rossen (9)
      317. She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (US, 1949) Dir: John Ford (8)
      318. The Heiress (US, 1949) Dir: William Wyler (8)
      319. Los Olvidados (Mexico, 1950) Dir: Luis Buñuel
      320. The Flame and the Arrow (US, 1950) Dir: Jacques Tourneur
      321. Where the Sidewalk Ends (US, 1950) Dir: Otto Preminger
      322. The Flowers of St. Francis (Italy, 1950) Dir: Roberto Rossellini
      323. The Men (US, 1950) Dir: Fred Zinnemann
      324. Story of a Love Affair (Italy, 1950) Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni
      325. Outrage (US, 1950) Dir: Ida Lupino
      326. Rashomon (Japan, 1950) Dir: Akira Kurosawa (10)
      327. Sunset Blvd. (US, 1950) Dir: Billy Wilder (10)
      328. All About Eve (US, 1950) Dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz (10)
      329. In a Lonely Place (US, 1950) Dir: Nicholas Ray (9)
      330. La Ronde (France, 1950) Dir: Max Ophüls (9)
      331. The Asphalt Jungle (US, 1950) Dir: John Huston (8)
      332. Winchester ’73 (US, 1950) Dir: Anthony Mann (8)
      333. Born Yesterday (US, 1950) Dir: George Cukor (8)
      334. Les Enfants Terrible (France, 1950) Dir: Jean-Pierre Melville (8)
      335. Orpheus (France, 1950) Dir: Jean Cocteau (8)
      336. A Place in the Sun (US, 1951) Dir: George Stevens
      337. Miracle in Milan (Italy, 1951) Dir: Vittorio De Sica
      338. The Steel Helmet (US, 1951) Dir: Samuel Fuller
      339. Othello (US, 1951) Dir: Orson Welles
      340. The African Queen (US, 1951) Dir: John Huston (10)
      341. Diary of a Country Priest (France, 1951) Dir: Robert Bresson (10)
      342. A Streetcar Named Desire (US, 1951) Dir: Elia Kazan (9)
      343. Strangers on a Train (US, 1951) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (9)
      344. The Day the Earth Stood Still (US, 1951) Dir: Robert Wise (9)
      345. Early Summer (Japan, 1951) Dir: Yasujiro Ozu (9)
      346. The River (France, 1951) Dir: Jean Renoir (8)
      347. The Lavender Hill Mob (UK, 1951) Dir: Charles Crichton (8)
      348. An American in Paris (US, 1951) Dir: Vincente Minnelli (8)
      349. Ace in the Hole (The Big Carnival) (US, 1951) Dir: Billy Wilder (7)
      350. Royal Wedding (US, 1951) Dir: Stanley Donen (7)
      351. On Dangerous Ground (US, 1951) Dir: Nicholas Ray (7)
      352. Europa ’51 (Italy, 1952) Dir: Roberto Rossellini
      353. The Greatest Show on Earth (US, 1952) Dir: Cecil B. DeMille
      354. Jour de Fete (France, 1952) Dir: Jacques Tati
      355. The Lusty Men (US, 1952) Dir: Nicholas Ray
      356. Viva Zapata! (US, 1952) Dir: Elia Kazan
      357. Ikiru (Japan, 1952) Dir: Akira Kurosawa (10)
      358. Forbidden Games (France, 1952) Dir: Rene Clement (10)
      359. Singin’ in the Rain (US, 1952) Dir: Gene Kelly & Stanley Donen (10)
      360. Life of Oharu (Japan, 1952) Dir: Kenzo Mizoguchi (10)
      361. High Noon (US, 1952) Dir: Fred Zinnemann (9)
      362. Umberto D. (Italy, 1952) Dir: Vittorio De Sica (8)
      363. The Bad and the Beautiful (US, 1952) Dir: Vincente Minnelli (8)
      364. The Quiet Man (US, 1952) Dir: John Ford (7)
      365. Viaggio in Italia (Italy, 1953) Dir: Roberto Rossellini
      366. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (US, 1953) Dir: Howard Hawks
      367. Julius Caesar (US, 1953) Dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz
      368. The Bigamist (US, 1953) Dir: Ida Lupino
      369. Gate of Hell (Japan, 1953) Dir: Teinosuke Kinugasa
      370. Tokyo Story (Japan, 1953) Dir: Yasujiro Ozu (10)
      371. Mr. Hulot’s Holiday (France, 1953) Dir: Jacques Tati (10)
      372. The Band Wagon (US, 1953) Dir: Vincente Minnelli (10)
      373. Ugetsu Monogatari (Japan, 1953) Dir: Kenzo Mizoguchi (10)
      374. The Earrings of Madame de… (France, 1953) Dir: Max Ophüls (10)
      375. The Naked Spur (US, 1953) Dir: Anthony Mann (10)
      376. Duck Amuck (US, 1953) Dir: Chuck Jones (9)
      377. Pickup on South Street (US, 1953) Dir: Samuel Fuller (9)
      378. Stalag 17 (US, 1953) Dir: Billy Wilder (9)
      379. I Vitelloni (Italy, 1953) Dir: Federico Fellini (9)
      380. From Here to Eternity (US, 1953) Dir: Fred Zinnemann (8)
      381. The Wages of Fear (France, 1953) Dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot (8)
      382. The Big Heat (US, 1953) Dir: Fritz Lang (8)
      383. The Hitch-Hiker (US, 1953) Dir: Ida Lupino (8)
      384. Shane (US, 1953) Dir: George Stevens (7)
      385. Roman Holiday (US, 1953) Dir: William Wyler (6)
      386. Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (US, 1954) Dir: Stanley Donen
      387. Senso (The Wanton Contessa) (Italy, 1954) Dir: Luchino Visconti
      388. Sansho the Bailiff (Japan, 1954) Dir: Kenzo Mizoguchi
      389. The Crucified Lovers (Chikamatsu Monogatari) (Japan, 1954) Dir: Kenji Mizoguchi
      390. French Can-Can (France, 1954) Dir: Jean Renoir
      391. Magnificent Obsession (US, 1954) Dir: Douglas Sirk
      392. Hobson’s Choice (UK, 1954) Dir: David Lean
      393. The Barefoot Contessa (US, 1954) Dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz
      394. Carmen Jones (US, 1954) Dir: Otto Preminger
      395. A Star is Born (US, 1954) Dir: George Cukor (10)
      396. Seven Samurai (Japan, 1954) Dir: Akira Kurosawa (10)
      397. La Strada (Italy, 1954) Dir: Federico Fellini (10)
      398. On the Waterfront (US, 1954) Dir: Elia Kazan (10)
      399. Rear Window (US, 1954) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (9)
      400. Johnny Guitar (US, 1954) Dir: Nicholas Ray (8)
      401. Sabrina (US, 1954) Dir: Billy Wilder (8)
      402. Lady and the Tramp (US, 1955) Dir: Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson & Hamilton Luske
      403. All That Heaven Allows (US, 1955) Dir: Douglas Sirk
      404. The Man with the Golden Arm (US, 1955) Dir: Otto Preminger
      405. The Seven Year Itch (US, 1955) Dir: Billy Wilder
      406. Summertime (UK/US, 1955) Dir: David Lean
      407. It’s Always Fair Weather (US, 1955) Dir: Gene Kelly and Stanley Donen
      408. Kiss Me Deadly (US, 1955) Dir: Robert Aldrich (10)
      409. Ordet (Denmark, 1955) Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer (10)
      410. Pather Panchali (India, 1955) Dir: Satyajit Ray (10)
      411. The Night of the Hunter (US, 1955) Dir: Charles Laughton (10)
      412. Night and Fog (France, 1955) Dir: Alain Resnais (10)
      413. Rebel Without A Cause (US, 1955) Dir: Nicholas Ray (9)
      414. Lola Montès (France, 1955) Dir: Max Ophüls (8)
      415. East of Eden (US, 1955) Dir: Elia Kazan (8)
      416. Bad Day at Black Rock (US, 1955) Dir: John Sturges (8)
      417. Diabolique (France, 1955) Dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot (8)
      418. Smiles of a Summer Night (Sweden, 1955) Dir: Ingmar Bergman (8)
      419. Richard III (UK, 1955) Dir: Laurence Olivier (8)
      420. Marty (US, 1955) Dir: Delbert Mann (8)
      421. Bigger Than Life (US, 1956) Dir: Nicholas Ray
      422. The Killing (US, 1956) Dir: Stanley Kubrick
      423. Street of Shame (Japan, 1956) Dir: Kenji Mizoguchi
      424. There’s Always Tomorrow (US, 1956) Dir: Douglas Sirk
      425. Lust For Life (US, 1956) Dir: Vincente Minnelli
      426. Baby Doll (US, 1956) Dir: Elia Kazan
      427. Invitation to the Dance (US, 1952, released 1956) Dir: Gene Kelly
      428. Attack! (US, 1956) Dir: Robert Aldrich
      429. A Man Escaped (France, 1956) Dir: Robert Bresson (10)
      430. Aparajito (India, 1956) Dir: Satyajit Ray (10)
      431. The Searchers (US, 1956) Dir: John Ford (10)
      432. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (US, 1956) Dir: Don Siegel (9)
      433. Bob le Flambeur (France, 1956) Dir: Jean-Pierre Melville (8)
      434. Rififi (France, 1956) Dir: Jules Dassin (8)
      435. Giant (US, 1956) Dir: George Stevens (8)
      436. Written on the Wind (US, 1956) Dir: Douglas Sirk (7)
      437. The Ten Commandments (US, 1956) Dir: Cecil B. DeMille  (7)
      438. An Affair to Remember (US, 1957) Dir: Leo McCarey
      439. The Tarnished Angels (US, 1957) Dir: Douglas Sirk
      440. Nightfall (US, 1957) Dir: Jacques Tourneur
      441. Funny Face (US, 1957) Dir: Stanley Donen
      442. Kanał (Poland, 1957) Dir: Andrzej Wajda
      443. Wild Strawberries (Sweden, 1957) Dir: Ingmar Bergman (10)
      444. The Seventh Seal (Sweden, 1957) Dir: Ingmar Bergman (10)
      445. What’s Opera, Doc? (US, 1957) Dir: Chuck Jones (10)
      446. Paths of Glory (US, 1957) Dir: Stanley Kubrick (9)
      447. Nights of Cabiria (Italy, 1957) Dir: Federico Fellini (9)
      448. The Bridge on the River Kwai (UK, 1957) Dir: David Lean (9)
      449. Witness for the Prosecution (US, 1957) Dir: Billy Wilder (9)
      450. A Face in the Crowd (US, 1957) Dir: Elia Kazan (9)
      451. The Cranes are Flying (USSR, 1957) Dir: Mikhail Kalatozov (9)
      452. Throne of Blood (Japan, 1957) Dir: Akira Kurosawa (8)
      453. 12 Angry Men (US, 1957) Dir: Sidney Lumet (8)
      454. Sweet Smell of Success (US, 1957) Dir: Alexander Mackendrick (8)
      455. Dracula (UK, 1958) Dir: Terence Fisher
      456. Man of the West (US, 1958) Dir: Anthony Mann
      457. Gigi (US, 1958) Dir: Vincente Minnelli
      458. Ashes and Diamonds (Poland, 1958) Dir: Andrzej Wajda
      459. The Big Country (US, 1958) Dir: William Wyler
      460. Some Came Running (US, 1958) Dir: Vincente Minnelli
      461. The Defiant Ones (US, 1958) Dir: Stanley Kramer
      462. I Want to Live! (US, 1958) Dir: Robert Wise
      463. Moi, un noir (Me, a Black) (France/Ivory Coast, 1958) Dir: Jean Rouch
      464. The Music Room (India, 1958) Dir: Satyajit Ray
      465. Indiscreet (US, 1958) Dir: Stanley Donen
      466. Les Cousins (France, 1958) Dir: Claude Chabrol
      467. The Lovers (France, 1958) Dir: Louis Malle
      468. Elevator to the Gallows (France, 1958) Dir: Louis Malle
      469. Big Deal on Madonna Street (Italy, 1958) Dir: Mario Monicelli
      470. Vertigo (US, 1958) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (10)
      471. Touch of Evil (US, 1958) Dir: Orson Welles (10)
      472. Ivan the Terrible, Part 2 (USSR, 1958) Dir: Sergei Eisenstein (10)
      473. Mon Oncle (France, 1958) Dir: Jacques Tati (8)
      474. Night of the Demon (US, 1958) Dir: Jacques Tourneur (7)
      475. Sleeping Beauty (US, 1959) Dir: Clyde Geronimi
      476. Shadows (US, 1959) Dir: John Cassavetes
      477. Imitation of Life (US, 1959) Dir: Douglas Sirk
      478. Pickpocket (France, 1959) Dir: Robert Bresson
      479. Good Morning (Japan, 1959) Dir: Yasujiro Ozu
      480. The Nun’s Story (US, 1959) Dir: Fred Zinnemann
      481. Odds Against Tomorrow (US, 1959) Dir: Robert Wise
      482. The World of Apu (India, 1959) Dir: Satyajit Ray (10)
      483. Some Like It Hot (US, 1959) Dir: Billy Wilder (10)
      484. The 400 Blows (France, 1959) Dir: Francois Truffaut (10)
      485. Hiroshima, Mon Amour (France, 1959) Dir: Alain Resnais (10)
      486. North by Northwest (US, 1959) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (9)
      487. Floating Weeds (Japan, 1959) Dir: Yasujiro Ozu (8)
      488. Anatomy of a Murder (US, 1959) Dir: Otto Preminger (8)
      489. Rio Bravo (US, 1959) Dir: Howard Hawks (8)
      490. Black Orpheus (Brazil/France/Italy, 1959) Dir: Marcel Camus (8)
      491. Ben-Hur (US, 1959) Dir: William Wyler (7)
      492. Suddenly, Last Summer (US, 1959) Dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz (7)
      493. The Cloud-Capped Star (India, 1960) Dir: Ritwik Ghatak
      494. Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (UK, 1960) Dir: Karel Reisz
      495. Eyes Without a Face (France, 1960) Dir: Georges Franju
      496. Rocco and His Brothers (Italy, 1960) Dir: Luchino Visconti
      497. Two Women (Italy, 1960) Dir: Vittorio De Sica
      498. Late Autumn (Japan, 1960) Dir: Yasujiro Ozu
      499. Exodus (US, 1960) Dir: Otto Preminger
      500. Wild River (US, 1960) Dir: Elia Kazan
      501. The Connection (US, 1960) Dir: Shirley Clarke
      502. Devi (India, 1960) Dir: Satyajit Ray
      503. The Bellboy (US, 1960) Dir: Jerry Lewis
      504. Les Bonnes Femmes (The Good Girls) (France, 1960) Dir: Claude Chabrol
      505. Breathless (France, 1960) Dir:  Jean-Luc Godard (10)
      506. La Dolce Vita (Italy, 1960) Dir: Federico Fellini (10)
      507. L’Avventura (Italy, 1960) Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni (10)
      508. The Virgin Spring (Sweden, 1960) Dir: Ingmar Bergman (10)
      509. The Apartment (US, 1960) Dir: Billy Wilder (9)
      510. Peeping Tom (UK, 1960) Dir: Michael Powell (9)
      511. Inherit the Wind (US, 1960) Dir: Stanley Kramer (9)
      512. Psycho (US, 1960) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (8)
      513. Shoot the Piano Player (France, 1960) Dir: François Truffaut (8)
      514. Elmer Gantry (US, 1960) Dir: Richard Brooks (8)
      515. Spartacus (US, 1960) Dir: Stanley Kubrick (7)
      516. 101 Dalmatians (US, 1961) Dir: Clyde Geronimi, Hamilton Luske & Wolfgang Reitherman
      517. Lola (France, 1961) Dir: Jacques Demy
      518. Breakfast at Tiffany’s (US, 1961) Dir: Blake Edwards
      519. The Misfits (US, 1961) Dir: John Huston
      520. Splendor in the Grass (US, 1961) Dir: Elia Kazan
      521. Last Year at Marienbad (France, 1961) Dir: Alain Resnais
      522. The End of Summer (Japan, 1961) Dir: Yasujiro Ozu
      523. Judgment at Nuremberg (US, 1961) Dir: Stanley Kramer
      524. Le Doulos (France, 1961) Dir: Jean-Pierre Melville
      525. Chronicle of a Summer (France, 1961) Dir: Jean Rouch
      526. The Colossus of Rhodes (Italy/Spain/France, 1961) Dir: Sergio Leone
      527. Accattone (Italy, 1961) Dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini
      528. Pigs and Battleships (Japan, 1961) Dir: Shohei Imamura
      529. The Ladies Man (US, 1961) Dir: Jerry Lewis
      530. Viridiana (Spain, 1961) Dir: Luis Buñuel (10)
      531. The Hustler (US, 1961) Dir: Robert Rossen (9)
      532. West Side Story (US, 1961) Dir: Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins (9)
      533. The Innocents (UK, 1961) Dir: Jack Clayton (9)
      534. Yojimbo (Japan, 1961) Dir: Akira Kurosawa (8)
      535. Through a Glass Darkly (Sweden, 1961) Dir: Ingmar Bergman (8)
      536. One, Two, Three (US, 1961) Dir: Billy Wilder (7)
      537. La Notte (Italy, 1961) Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni (7)
      538. An Autumn Afternoon (Japan, 1962) Dir: Yazujiro Ozu
      539. L’Eclisse (Italy, 1962) Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni
      540. Mutiny on the Bounty (US, 1962) Dir: Lewis Milestone
      541. Advise & Consent (US, 1962) Dir: Otto Preminger
      542. Winter Light (Sweden, 1962) Dir: Ingmar Bergman
      543. Mamma Roma (Italy, 1962) Dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini
      544. Long Day’s Journey into Night (US, 1962) Dir: Sidney Lumet
      545. Ivan’s Childhood (USSR, 1962) Dir: Andrei Tarkovsky
      546. La Jetée (France, 1962) Dir: Chris Marker (10)
      547. Vivre sa Vie (France, 1962) Dir: Jean-Luc Godard (10)
      548. Lawrence of Arabia (UK, 1962) Dir: David Lean (10)
      549. Jules and Jim (France, 1962) Dir: Francois Truffaut (10)
      550. The Trial (France/Italy/Germany, 1962) Dir: Orson Welles (10)
      551. Knife in the Water (Poland, 1962) Dir: Roman Polanski (10)
      552. Cléo from 5 to 7 (France, 1962) Dir: Agnès Varda (10)
      553. To Kill a Mockingbird (US, 1962) Dir: Robert Mulligan (9)
      554. The Exterminating Angel (Mexico, 1962) Dir: Luis Buñuel (9)
      555. The Manchurian Candidate (US, 1962) Dir: John Frankenheimer (9)
      556. Lolita (US/UK, 1962) Dir: Stanley Kubrick (8)
      557. Ride the High Country (US, 1962) Dir: Sam Peckinpah (8)
      558. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (US, 1962) Dir: John Ford (8)
      559. Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? (US, 1962) Dir: Robert Aldrich (8)
      560. The Miracle Worker (US, 1962) Dir: Arthur Penn (8)
      561. Birdman of Alcatraz (US, 1962) Dir: John Frankenheimer (8)
      562. America, America (US, 1963) Dir: Elia Kazan
      563. High and Low (Japan, 1963) Dir: Akira Kurosawa
      564. The Silence (Sweden, 1963) Dir: Ingmar Bergman
      565. The Cool World (US, 1963) Dir: Shirley Clarke
      566. The Big City (Mahangar) (India, 1963) Dir: Satyajit Ray
      567. Le Joli Mai (France, 1963) Dir: Chris Marker and Pierre Lhomme
      568. Muriel (France/Italy, 1963) Dir: Alain Resnais
      569. Barom Sarret (Senegal, 1963) Dir: Ousmane Sembène
      570. The Insect Woman (Japan, 1963) Dir: Shohei Imamura
      571. Something Different (Czechoslovakia, 1963) Dir: Věra Chytilová
      572. The Fire Within (France/Italy, 1963) Dir: Louis Malle
      573. America America (US, 1963) Dir: Elia Kazan
      574. This Sporting Life (UK, 1963) Dir: Lindsay Anderson
      575. The Silence (Sweden, 1963) Dir: Ingmar Bergman
      576. 8 ½ (Italy, 1963) Dir: Federico Fellini (10)
      577. The Servant (UK, 1963) Dir: Joseph Losey (10)
      578. The Leopard (Italy, 1963) Dir: Luchino Visconti (10)
      579. Contempt (France, 1963) Dir: Jean-Luc Godard (9)
      580. The Haunting (US, 1963) Dir: Robert Wise (9)
      581. The Birds (US, 1963) Dir: Alfred Hitchcock (9)
      582. Tom Jones (UK, 1963) Dir: Tony Richardson (8)
      583. Shock Corridor (US, 1963) Dir: Samuel Fuller (8)
      584. Charade (US, 1963) Dir: Stanley Donen (8)
      585. Hud (US, 1963) Dir: Martin Ritt (8)
      586. The Pink Panther (US, 1963) Dir: Blake Edwards (7)
      587. The Great Escape (US, 1963) Dir: John Sturges (7)
      588. Billy Liar (UK, 1963) Dir: John Schlesinger (7)
      589. The Nutty Professor (US, 1963) Dir: Jerry Lewis (7)
      590. Seven-Up (UK, 1964) Dir: Paul Almond
      591. Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (USSR, 1964) Dir: Sergei Parajanov
      592. Black God, White Devil (Brazil, 1964) Dir: Glauber Rocha
      593. The Red Desert (Italy, 1964) Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni
      594. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (France, 1964) Dir: Jacques Demy
      595. Woman in the Dunes (Japan, 1964) Dir: Hiroshi Teshigahara
      596. Gertrud (Denmark, 1964) Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer
      597. Marriage, Italian Style (Italy, 1964) Dir: Vittorio De Sica
      598. The Lonely Wife (Charulata) (India, 1964) Dir: Satyajit Ray
      599. The Patsy (US, 1964) Dir: Jerry Lewis
      600. The Train (US, 1964) Dir: John Frankenheimer
      601. The Soft Skin (La Peau douce) (France/Portugal, 1964) Dir: François Truffaut
      602. Before the Revolution (Italy, 1964) Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci
      603. The Americanization of Emily (US, 1964) Dir: Arthur Hiller
      604. Band of Outsiders (France, 1964) Dir: Jean-Luc Godard (10)
      605. The Gospel According to St. Matthew (Italy, 1964) Dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini (10)
      606. Dr. Strangelove, or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (US/UK, 1964) Dir: Stanley Kubrick (10)
      607. The Pawnbroker (US, 1964) Dir: Sidney Lumet (9)
      608. Fail Safe (US, 1964) Dir: Sidney Lumet (8)
      609. Goldfinger (UK, 1964) Dir: Guy Hamilton (8)
      610. A Hard Day’s Night (UK, 1964) Dir: Richard Lester (8)
      611. My Fair Lady (US, 1964) Dir: George Cukor (8)
      612. The Naked Kiss (US, 1964) Dir: Samuel Fuller (8)
      613. Seven Days in May (US, 1964) Dir: John Frankenheimer (8)
      614. The Diary of a Chambermaid (France/Italy, 1964) Dir: Luis Buñuel (7)
      615. A Fistful of Dollars (Italy/Spain/West Germany, 1964) Dir: Sergio Leone (7)
      616. Mary Poppins (US, 1964) Dir: Robert Stevenson (6)
      617. Loves of a Blonde (Czechoslovakia, 1965) Dir: Miloš Forman
      618. The Battle of Algiers (Italy/Algeria, 1965) Dir: Gillo Pontecorvo
      619. Simon of the Desert (Mexico, 1965) Dir: Luis Buñuel
      620. Red Beard (Japan, 1965) Dir: Akira Kurosawa
      621. The Hill (US, 1965) Dir: Sidney Lumet
      622. Repulsion (UK, 1965) Dir: Roman Polanski (10)
      623. Chimes at Midnight (Spain/Switzerland, 1965) Dir: Orson Welles (10)
      624. Darling (UK, 1965) Dir: John Schlesinger (10)
      625. Pierrot le Fou (France, 1965) Dir: Jean-Luc Godard (9)
      626. Alphaville (France, 1965) Dir: Jean-Luc Godard (8)
      627. Doctor Zhivago (UK, 1965) Dir: David Lean (8)
      628. Juliet of the Spirits (Italy, 1965) Dir: Federico Fellini (8)
      629. The Sound of Music (US, 1965) Dir: Robert Wise (7)
      630. For a Few Dollars More (Italy/Spain/West Germany, 1965) Dir: Sergio Leone (7)
      631. Daisies (Czechoslovakia, 1966) Dir: Věra Chytilová
      632. Persona (Sweden, 1966) Dir: Ingmar Bergman
      633. Closely Watched Trains (Czechoslovakia, 1966) Dir: Jiří Menzel
      634. The Rise to Power of Louis XIV (Italy, 1966) Dir: Roberto Rossellini
      635. The Fortune Cookie (US, 1966) Dir: Billy Wilder
      636. Le Deuxieme Souffle (France, 1966) Dir: Jean-Pierre Melville
      637. Portrait of Jason (US, 1966) Dir: Shirley Clarke
      638. Hero (Nayak) (India, 1966) Dir: Satyajit Ray
      639. The Hawks and Sparrows (Italy, 1966) Dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini
      640. Black Girl (France/Senegal, 1966) Dir: Ousmane Sembène
      641. The Pornographers (Japan, 1966) Dir: Shohei Imamura
      642. Death of a Bureaucrat (Cuba, 1966) Dir: Tomás Gutiérrez Alea
      643. Seconds (US, 1966) Dir: John Frankenheimer
      644. Violence at Noon (Japan, 1966) Dir: Nagisa Oshima
      645. Cul-de-sac (UK, 1966) Dir: Roman Polanski
      646. Blow-Up (Italy/UK, 1966) Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni (10)
      647. Andrei Rublev (USSR, 1966) Dir: Andrei Tarkovsky (9)
      648. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Italy, 1966) Dir: Sergio Leone (9)
      649. Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (US, 1966) Dir: Mike Nichols (9)
      650. Au Hasard Balthazar (France, 1966) Dir: Robert Bresson (9)
      651. A Man for All Seasons (US, 1966) Dir: Fred Zinnemann (8)
      652. Fahrenheit 451 (UK, 1966) Dir: François Truffaut (7)
      653. Titicut Follies (US, 1967) Dir: Frederick Wiseman
      654. The Young Girls of Rochefort (France, 1967) Dir: Jacques Demy
      655. Two or Three Things I Know About Her (France, 1967) Dir: Jean-Luc Godard
      656. In Cold Blood (US, 1967) Dir: Richard Brooks
      657. Le Samourai (France, 1967) Dir: Jean-Pierre Melville
      658. Mouchette (France, 1967) Dir: Robert Bresson
      659. Thoroughly Modern Millie (US, 1967) Dir: George Roy Hill
      660. Two for the Road (US, 1967) Dir: Stanley Donen
      661. The Fireman’s Ball (Czechoslovakia, 1967) Dir: Miloš Forman
      662. Belle de Jour (France, 1967) Dir: Luis Buñuel (10)
      663. The Graduate (US, 1967) Dir: Mike Nichols (10)
      664. Bonnie and Clyde (US, 1967) Dir: Arthur Penn (10)
      665. Weekend (France, 1967) Dir: Jean-Luc Godard (10)
      666. Playtime (France, 1967) Dir: Jacques Tati (9)
      667. In the Heat of the Night (US, 1967) Dir: Norman Jewison (9)
      668. Cool Hand Luke (US, 1967) Dir: Stuart Rosenberg (9)
      669. Dont Look Back (US, 1967) Dir: D.A. Pennebaker (8)
      670. Point Blank (US, 1967) Dir: John Boorman (8)
      671. Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner (US, 1967) Dir: Stanley Kramer (7)
      672. The Dirty Dozen (US, 1967) Dir: Robert Aldrich (7)
      673. Salesman (US, 1968) Dir: Albert & David Maysles, Charlotte Zwerin
      674. In the Year of the Pig (US, 1968) Dir: Emile de Antonio
      675. Teorema (Italy, 1968) Dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini
      676. Mandabi (France/Senegal, 1968) Dir: Ousmane Sembène
      677. L’Amour fou (Mad Love) (France, 1968) Dir: Jacques Rivette
      678. Stolen Kisses (France, 1968) Dir: François Truffaut
      679. Death by Hanging (Japan, 1968) Dir: Nagisa Oshima
      680. High School (US, 1968) Dir: Frederick Wiseman
      681. Memories of Underdevelopment (Cuba, 1968) Dir: Tomás Gutiérrez Alea
      682. The Color of Pomegranates (USSR, 1968) Dir: Sergei Parajanov
      683. Night of the Living Dead (US, 1968) Dir: George Romero (10)
      684. Faces (US, 1968) Dir: John Cassavetes (10)
      685. 2001: A Space Odyssey (UK/US, 1968) Dir: Stanley Kubrick (10)
      686. Rosemary’s Baby (US, 1968) Dir: Roman Polanski (9)
      687. The Producers (US, 1968) Dir: Mel Brooks (8)
      688. Once Upon a Time in the West (Italy/US, 1968) Dir: Sergio Leone (8)
      689. Monterey Pop (US, 1968) Dir: D.A. Pennebaker (8)
      690. Yellow Submarine (UK, 1968) Dir: George Dunning (8)
      691. Bullitt (US, 1968) Dir: Peter Yates (8)
      692. Planet of the Apes (US, 1968) Dir: Franklin J. Schaffner (7)
      693. The Sorrow and the Pity (France, 1969) Dir: Marcel Ophüls
      694. A Gentle Woman (France, 1969) Dir: Robert Bresson
      695. The Damned (Italy/West Germany, 1969) Dir: Luchino Visconti
      696. The Learning Tree (US, 1969) Dir: Gordon Parks
      697. Fruit of Paradise (Czechoslovakia, 1969) Dir: Věra Chytilová
      698. This Man Must Die (The Beast Must Die) (France/Italy, 1969) Dir: Claude Chabrol
      699. La Femme infidèle (The Unfaithful Wife) (France, 1969) Dir: Claude Chabrol
      700. Boy (Japan, 1969) Dir: Nagisa Oshima
      701. They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? (US, 1969) Dir: Sydney Pollack
      702. Kes (UK, 1969) Dir: Ken Loach (10)
      703. Midnight Cowboy (US, 1969) Dir: John Schlesinger (10)
      704. Women in Love (UK, 1969) Dir: Ken Russell (10)
      705. My Night at Maud’s (France, 1969) Dir: Eric Rohmer (10)
      706. (France/Algeria, 1969) Dir: Costa-Gavras (9)
      707. if… (UK, 1969) Dir: Lindsay Anderson (9)
      708. Fellini Satyricon (Italy, 1969) Dir: Federico Fellini (8)
      709. Army of Shadows (France, 1969) Dir: Jean-Pierre Melville (8)
      710. Easy Rider (US, 1969) Dir: Dennis Hopper (8)
      711. The Wild Bunch (US, 1969) Dir: Sam Peckinpah (8)
      712. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (US, 1969) Dir: George Roy Hill (7)
      713. 14-Up (UK, 1970) Dir: Michael Apted
      714. Wanda (US, 1970) Dir: Barbara Loden
      715. Claire’s Knee (France, 1970) Dir: Eric Rohmer
      716. Zabriskie Point (US, 1970) Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni
      717. Tristana (Spain, 1970) Dir: Luis Buñuel
      718. Performance (UK, 1970) Dir: Nicholas Roeg & Donald Cammell
      719. The Conformist (Italy, 1970) Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci
      720. Ryan’s Daughter (UK, 1970) Dir: David Lean
      721. Le Cercle Rouge (France, 1970) Dir: Jean-Pierre Melville
      722. Days and Nights in the Forest (India, 1970) Dir: Satyajit Ray
      723. The Ballad of Cable Hogue (US, 1970) Dir: Sam Peckinpah
      724. The Music Lovers (UK, 1970) Dir: Ken Russell
      725. The Spider’s Strategem (Italy, 1970) Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci
      726. Even Dwarfs Started Small (West Germany, 1970) Dir: Werner Herzog
      727. Five Easy Pieces (US, 1970) Dir: Bob Rafelson (10)
      728. The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (Italy, 1970) Dir: Vittorio De Sica (10)
      729. Le Boucher (France, 1970) Dir: Claude Chabrol (9)
      730. Gimme Shelter (US, 1970) Dir: Albert & David Maysles, Charlotte Zwerin (9)
      731. MASH (US, 1970) Dir: Robert Altman (9)
      732. Husbands (US, 1970) Dir: John Cassavetes (9)
      733. The Wild Child (France, 1970) Dir: François Truffaut (9)
      734. Woodstock (US, 1970) Dir: Michael Wadleigh (8)
      735. Patton (US, 1970) Dir: Franklin J. Schaffner (8)
      736. Little Big Man (US, 1970) Dir: Arthur Penn (8)
      737. Catch-22 (US, 1970) Dir: Mike Nichols (7)
      738. The Devils (UK, 1971) Dir: Ken Russell
      739. A Touch of Zen (Taiwan, 1971) Dir: King Hu
      740. Straw Dogs (US, 1971) Dir: Sam Peckinpah
      741. Death in Venice (Italy/France, 1971) Dir: Luchino Visconti
      742. Shaft (US, 1971) Dir: Gordon Parks
      743. Duck, You Sucker! (Italy/Spain/US, 1971) Dir: Sergio Leone
      744. The Go-Between (UK, 1971) Dir: Joseph Losey
      745. The Decameron (Italy, 1971) Dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini
      746. Out 1: Noli Me Tangere (France, 1971) Dir: Jacques Rivette
      747. Minnie and Moskowitz (US, 1971) Dir: John Cassavetes
      748. Two English Girls (France, 1971) Dir: François Truffaut
      749. Murmur of the Heart (France/Italy/West Germany, 1971) Dir: Louis Malle
      750. The Ceremony (Japan, 1971) Dir: Nagisa Oshima
      751. Taking Off (US, 1971) Dir: Miloš Forman
      752. Sweet Sweetback’s Baadasssss Song (US, 1971) Dir: Melvin van Peebles
      753. THX 1138 (US, 1971) Dir: George Lucas
      754. Two-Lane Blacktop (US, 1971) Dir: Monte Hellman (9)
      755. Harold and Maude (US, 1971) Dir: Hal Ashby (9)
      756. Walkabout (Australia, 1971) Dir: Nicholas Roeg (9)
      757. A Clockwork Orange (UK, 1971) Dir: Stanley Kubrick (9)
      758. McCabe and Mrs. Miller (US, 1971) Dir: Robert Altman (9)
      759. The Last Picture Show (US, 1971) Dir: Peter Bogdanovich (9)
      760. Fata Morgana (West Germany, 1971) Dir: Werner Herzog (9)
      761. Land of Silence and Darkness (West Germany, 1971) Dir: Werner Herzog (9)
      762. W.R.: Mysteries of the Organism (Yugoslavia, 1971) Dir: Dušan Makavejev (9)
      763. Klute (US, 1971) Dir: Alan J. Pakula (8)
      764. Get Carter (UK, 1971) Dir: Mike Hodges (8)
      765. Sunday Bloody Sunday (UK, 1971) Dir: John Schlesinger (8)
      766. The French Connection (US, 1971) Dir: William Friedkin (8)
      767. Duel (US, 1971) Dir: Steven Spielberg (8)
      768. Dirty Harry (US, 1971) Dir: Don Siegel (7)
      769. The Andromeda Strain (US, 1971) Dir: Robert Wise (7)
      770. Play Misty for Me (US, 1971) Dir: Clint Eastwood (7)
      771. Carnal Knowledge (US, 1971) Dir: Mike Nichols (7)
      772. Ulzana’s Raid (US, 1972) Dir: Robert Aldrich (7)
      773. Winter Soldier (US, 1972) Dir: Winterfilm Collective
      774. Sleuth (US, 1972) Dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz
      775. Un Flic (Dirty Money) (France, 1972) Dir: Jean-Pierre Melville
      776. Love in the Afternoon (Chloe in the Afternoon) (France, 1972) Dir: Éric Rohmer
      777. The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (West Germany, 1972) Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder
      778. Aguirre, The Wrath of God (West Germany, 1972) Dir: Werner Herzog (10)
      779. The Godfather (US, 1972) Dir: Francis Ford Coppola (10)
      780. Cries and Whispers (Sweden, 1972) Dir: Ingmar Bergman (10)
      781. Last Tango in Paris (Italy/France, 1972) Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci (10)
      782. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (France, 1972) Dir: Luis Buñuel (10)
      783. Fat City (US, 1972) Dir: John Huston (9)
      784. Deliverance (US, 1972) Dir: John Boorman (8)
      785. Solaris (USSR, 1972) Dir: Andrei Tarkovsky (8)
      786. Cabaret (US, 1972) Dir: Bob Fosse (8)
      787. Traffic (France, 1972) Dir: Jacques Tati (8)
      788. Roma (Italy, 1972) Dir: Federico Fellini (8)
      789. Slaughterhouse-Five (US, 1972) Dir: George Roy Hill (7)
      790. The Getaway (US, 1972) Dir: Sam Peckinpah (7)
      791. Enter the Dragon (Hong Kong/US, 1973) Dir: Robert Clouse
      792. F for Fake (France/West Germany/Iran, 1973) Dir: Orson Welles
      793. The Wicker Man (UK, 1973) Dir: Robin Hardy
      794. The Mother and the Whore (France, 1973) Dir: Jean Eustache
      795. Day for Night (France, 1973) Dir: Francois Truffaut
      796. Scenes from a Marriage (Sweden, 1973) Dir: Ingmar Bergman
      797. Touki Bouki (Senegal, 1973) Dir: Djibril Diop Mambéty
      798. Badlands (US, 1973) Dir: Terence Malick (10)
      799. Amarcord (Italy, 1973) Dir: Federico Fellini (9)
      800. The Long Goodbye (US, 1973) Dir: Robert Altman (9)
      801. Mean Streets (US, 1973) Dir: Martin Scorsese (9)
      802. Sleeper (US, 1973) Dir: Woody Allen (9)
      803. The Spirit of the Beehive (Spain, 1973) Dir: Victor Erice (9)
      804. American Graffiti (US, 1973) Dir: George Lucas (8)
      805. Don’t Look Now (UK, 1973) Dir: Nicholas Roeg (8)
      806. The Exorcist (US, 1973) Dir: William Friedkin (8)
      807. The Sting (US, 1973) Dir: George Roy Hill (8)
      808. Serpico (US, 1973) Dir: Sidney Lumet (8)
      809. The Last Detail (US, 1973) Dir: Hal Ashby (8)
      810. High Plains Drifter (US, 1973) Dir: Clint Eastwood (7)
      811. Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (US, 1973) Dir: Sam Peckinpah (6)
      812. Hearts and Minds (US, 1974) Dir: Peter Davis
      813. Celine and Julie Go Boating (France, 1974) Dir: Jacques Rivette
      814. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (US, 1974) Dir: Tobe Hooper
      815. Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (US, 1974) Dir: Sam Peckinpah
      816. The Phantom of Liberty (France/Italy, 1974) Dir: Luis Buñuel
      817. Arabian Nights (Italy/France, 1974) Dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini
      818. Lacombe, Lucien (France/Italy/West Germany, 1974) Dir: Louis Malle
      819. Phantom of the Paradise (US, 1974) Dir: Brian De Palma
      820. Caged Heat (US, 1974) Dir: Jonathan Demme
      821. Alice in the Cities (West Germany, 1974) Dir: Wim Wenders
      822. Chinatown (US, 1974) Dir: Roman Polanski (10)
      823. The Conversation (US, 1974) Dir: Francis Ford Coppola (10)
      824. The Godfather, Part II (US, 1974) Dir: Francis Ford Coppola (10)
      825. A Woman Under the Influence (US, 1974) Dir: John Cassavetes (10)
      826. The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (West Germany, 1974) Dir: Werner Herzog (10)
      827. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (West Germany, 1974) Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder (9)
      828. Young Frankenstein (US, 1974) Dir: Mel Brooks (8)
      829. The Parallax View (US, 1974) Dir: Alan J. Pakula (8)
      830. Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (US, 1974) Dir; Martin Scorsese (8)
      831. The Sugarland Express (US, 1974) Dir: Steven Spielberg (8)
      832. Blazing Saddles (US, 1974) Dir: Mel Brooks (7)
      833. India Song (France, 1975) Dir: Marguerite Duras
      834. The Travelling Players (Greece, 1975) Dir: Theodoros Angelopoulos
      835. Night Moves (US, 1975) Dir: Arthur Penn
      836. Barry Lyndon (US/UK, 1975) Dir: Stanley Kubrick
      837. Salo, or the 120 Days of Sodom (Italy/France, 1975) Dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini
      838. Xala (Senegal, 1975) Dir: Ousmane Sembène
      839. The Promised Land (Poland, 1975) Dir: Andrzej Wajda
      840. Welfare (US, 1975) Dir: Frederick Wiseman
      841. Fox and His Friends (West Germany, 1975) Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder
      842. Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Belgium, 1975) Dir: Chantal Akerman (10)
      843. Nashville (US, 1975) Dir: Robert Altman (10)
      844. The Mirror (USSR, 1975) Dir: Andrei Tarkovsky (10)
      845. One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest (US, 1975) Dir: Milos Forman (10)
      846. Grey Gardens (US, 1975) Dir: Albert & David Maysles, Ellen Hovde & Muffie Meyer (9)
      847. Dog Day Afternoon (US, 1975) Dir: Sidney Lumet (9)
      848. Shampoo (US, 1975) Dir: Hal Ashby (9)
      849. The Passenger (Italy/Spain/France, 1975) Dir: Michelangelo Antonioni (9)
      850. Jaws (US, 1975) Dir: Steven Spielberg (8)
      851. Picnic at Hanging Rock (Australia, 1975) Dir: Peter Weir (8)
      852. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (UK, 1975) Dir: Terry Jones & Terry Gilliam (8)
      853. The Man Who Would Be King (US, 1975) Dir: John Huston (8)
      854. Love and Death (US, 1975) Dir: Woody Allen (8)
      855. Seven Beauties (Italy, 1975) Dir: Lina Wertmüller (8)
      856. Tommy (UK, 1975) Dir: Ken Russell (7)
      857. Harlan County, USA (US, 1976) Dir: Barbara Kopple
      858. The Last Supper (Cuba, 1976) Dir: Tomás Gutiérrez Alea
      859. The Man Who Fell to Earth (UK, 1976) Dir: Nicolas Roeg
      860. Kings of the Road (West Germany, 1976) Dir: Wim Wenders
      861. I, You, He, She (Belgium/France, 1976) Dir: Chantal Akerman
      862. Taxi Driver (US, 1976) Dir: Martin Scorsese (10)
      863. The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (US, 1976) Dir: John Cassavetes (8)
      864. All the President’s Men (US, 1976) Dir: Alan Pakula (8)
      865. The Outlaw Josey Wales (US, 1976) Dir: Clint Eastwood (8)
      866. Network (US, 1976) Dir: Sidney Lumet (8)
      867. The Street (Canada, 1976) Dir: Caroline Leaf (8)
      868. Carrie (US, 1976) Dir: Brian De Palma (7)
      869. Rocky (US, 1976) Dir: John G. Avildsen (7)
      870. In the Realm of the Senses (Japan, 1976) Dir: Nagisa Oshima (7)
      871. Silent Movie (US, 1976) Dir: Mel Brooks (7)
      872. The Tenant (France, 1976) Dir: Roman Polanski (7)
      873. A Grin Without a Cat (France, 1977) Dir: Chris Marker
      874. 21-Up (UK, 1977) Dir: Michael Apted
      875. 1900 (Italy, 1977) Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci
      876. Slap Shot (US, 1977) Dir: George Roy Hill
      877. Providence (France/Switzerland, 1977) Dir: Alain Resnais
      878. Ceddo (Senegal, 1977) Dir: Ousmane Sembène
      879. Cross of Iron (UK/West Germany, 1977) Dir: Sam Peckinpah
      880. High Anxiety (US, 1977) Dir: Mel Brooks
      881. Man of Marble (Poland, 1977) Dir: Andrzej Wajda
      882. Opening Night (US, 1977) Dir: John Cassavetes
      883. The Duellists (UK, 1977) Dir: Ridley Scott
      884. Rabid (Canada/US, 1977) Dir: David Cronenberg
      885. Citizens Band (US, 1977) Dir: Jonathan Demme
      886. News From Home (Belgium/France, 1977) Dir: Chantal Akerman
      887. Annie Hall (US, 1977) Dir: Woody Allen (10)
      888. 3 Women (US, 1977) Dir: Robert Altman (10)
      889. Killer of Sheep (US, 1977) Dir: Charles Burnett (9)
      890. Eraserhead (US, 1977) Dir: David Lynch (9)
      891. That Obscure Object of Desire (France/Spain, 1977) Dir: Luis Buñuel (9)
      892. Stroszek (West Germany, 1977) Dir: Werner Herzog (9)
      893. Suspiria (Italy, 1977) Dir: Dario Argento (8)
      894. The American Friend (West Germany, 1977) Dir: Wim Wenders (8)
      895. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (US, 1977) Dir: Steven Spielberg (8)
      896. Saturday Night Fever (US, 1977) Dir: John Badham (7)
      897. Star Wars (US, 1977) Dir: George Lucas (6)
      898. Watership Down (UK/US, 1978) Dir: Martin Rosen
      899. The Tree of Wooden Clogs (Italy, 1978) Dir: Ermanno Olmi
      900. Perceval le Gallois (France, 1978) Dir: Éric Rohmer
      901. Jubilee (UK, 1978) Dir: Derek Jarman
      902. In the Year of 13 Moons (West Germany, 1978) Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder
      903. Gates of Heaven (US, 1978) Dir: Errol Morris
      904. The Meetings of Anna (Belgium/France/West Germany, 1978) Dir: Chantal Akerman
      905. The Last Waltz (US, 1978) Dir: Martin Scorsese (9)
      906. Days of Heaven (US, 1978) Dir: Terrence Malick (9)
      907. The Deer Hunter (US, 1978) Dir: Michael Cimino (8)
      908. Autumn Sonata (Sweden, 1978) Dir: Ingmar Bergman (8)
      909. Halloween (US, 1978) Dir: John Carpenter (7)
      910. National Lampoon’s Animal House (US, 1978) Dir: John Landis (7)
      911. Coming Home (US, 1978) Dir: Hal Ashby (7)
      912. Dawn of the Dead (US, 1978) Dir: George Romero (6)
      913. Grease (US, 1978) Dir: Randal Kleiser (2)
      914. The Battle of Chile (Chile, 1979) Dir: Patricio Guzman
      915. Vengeance Is Mine (Japan, 1979) Dir: Shohei Imamura
      916. Nosferatu the Vampyre (West Germany, 1979) Dir: Werner Herzog
      917. Mad Max (Australia, 1979) Dir: George Miller
      918. Being There (US, 1979) Dir: Hal Ashby (10)
      919. Apocalypse Now (US, 1979) Dir: Francis Ford Coppola (10)
      920. The Marriage of Maria Braun (West Germany, 1979) Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder (10)
      921. All That Jazz (US, 1979) Dir: Bob Fosse (9)
      922. Manhattan (US, 1979) Dir: Woody Allen (9)
      923. Stalker (USSR, 1979) Dir: Andrei Tarkovsky (9)
      924. Monty Python’s Life of Brian (UK, 1979) Dir: Terry Jones (8)
      925. The Tin Drum (West Germany, 1979) Dir: Volker Schlöndorff (8)
      926. Storytime (UK, 1979) Dir: Terry Gilliam (8)
      927. The Brood (Canada, 1979) Dir: David Cronenberg (6)
      928. Alien (US, 1979) Dir: Ridley Scott (5)
      929. Cosmos: A Personal Voyage (US, 1980) Dir: Adrian Malone
      930. Mon Oncle d’Amerique (France, 1980) Dir: Alain Resnais
      931. Bad Timing (UK, 1980) Dir: Nicolas Roeg
      932. The Last Metro (France, 1980) Dir: François Truffaut
      933. Cruising (US, 1980) Dir: William Friedkin
      934. Used Cars (US, 1980) Dir: Robert Zemeckis
      935. Kagemusha (Japan, 1980) Dir: Akira Kurosawa
      936. The Long Good Friday (UK, 1980) Dir: John Mackenzie
      937. Raging Bull (US, 1980) Dir: Martin Scorsese (10)
      938. Stardust Memories (US, 1980) Dir: Woody Allen (10)
      939. The Shining (US/UK, 1980) Dir: Stanley Kubrick (9)
      940. The Elephant Man (US/UK, 1980) Dir: David Lynch (9)
      941. Atlantic City (Canada/France, 1980) Dir: Louis Malle (9)
      942. Garlic Is As Good As Ten Mothers (US, 1980) Dir: Les Blank (9)
      943. The Big Red One (US, 1980) Dir: Samuel Fuller (8)
      944. Airplane! (US, 1980) Dir: Jim Abrahams, David Zucker & Jerry Zucker (8)
      945. Altered States (US, 1980) Dir: Ken Russell (8)
      946. Dressed to Kill (US, 1980) Dir: Brian De Palma (8)
      947. Melvin and Howard (US, 1980) Dir: Jonathan Demme (8)
      948. Ordinary People (US, 1980) Dir: Robert Redford (8)
      949. The Empire Strikes Back (US, 1980) Dir: Irving Kershner (7)
      950. Pixote (Brazil, 1981) Dir: Hector Babenco
      951. Mephisto (Hungary, 1981) Dir: István Szabó
      952. The Aviator’s Wife (France, 1981) Dir: Éric Rohmer
      953. Prince of the City (US, 1981) Dir: Sidney Lumet
      954. History of the World, Part 1 (US, 1981) Dir: Mel Brooks
      955. Time Bandits (UK, 1981) Dir: Terry Gilliam
      956. Scanners (Canada, 1981) Dir: David Cronenberg
      957. Thief (US, 1981) Dir: Michael Mann
      958. Lola (West Germany, 1981) Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder
      959. Vernon, Florida (US, 1981) Dir: Errol Morris
      960. Escape from New York (US, 1981) Dir: John Carpenter
      961. Piranha II: The Spawning (US/Netherlands/Italy, 1981) Dir: James Cameron
      962. My Dinner with Andre (US, 1981) Dir: Louis Malle (10)
      963. Reds (US, 1981) Dir: Warren Beatty (8)
      964. Das Boot (West Germany, 1981) Dir: Wolfgang Petersen (8)
      965. An American Werewolf in London (US, 1981) Dir: John Landis (8)
      966. Tess (France/UK, 1981) Dir: Roman Polanski (8)
      967. Diva (France, 1981) Dir: Jean-Jacques Beineix (8)
      968. Gregory’s Girl (UK, 1981) Dir: Bill Forsyth (8)
      969. Blow Out (US, 1981) Dir: Brian De Palma (7)
      970. Raiders of the Lost Ark (US, 1981) Dir: Steven Spielberg (7)
      971. Chariots of Fire (UK, 1981) Dir: Hugh Hudson (7)
      972. Dimensions of Dialogue (Czechoslovakia, 1982) Dir: Jan Svankmajer
      973. The Secret of NIMH (US, 1982) Dir: Don Bluth
      974. White Dog (US, 1982) Dir: Samuel Fuller
      975. Veronika Voss (West Germany, 1982) Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder
      976. Fanny and Alexander (Sweden, 1982) Dir: Ingmar Bergman (10)
      977. Sans Soleil (France, 1983) Dir: Chris Marker (9)
      978. The World According to Garp (US, 1982) Dir: George Roy Hill (9)
      979. Koyaanisqatsi (US, 1982) Dir: Godfrey Reggio (9)
      980. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (US, 1982) Dir: Amy Heckerling (9)
      981. Diner (US, 1982) Dir: Barry Levinson (8)
      982. Tootsie (US, 1982) Dir: Sidney Pollack (8)
      983. Fitzcarraldo (West Germany, 1982) Dir: Werner Herzog (8)
      984. Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (Australia, 1982) Dir: George Miller (8)
      985. The Verdict (US, 1982) Dir: Sidney Lumet (8)
      986. Sophie’s Choice (US, 1982) Dir: Alan J. Pakula (8)
      987. Videodrome (Canada, 1982) Dir: David Cronenberg (7)
      988. The Year of Living Dangerously (Australia, 1982) Dir: Peter Weir (7)
      989. Blade Runner (US, 1982) Dir: Ridley Scott (7)
      990. Burden of Dreams (US, 1982) Dir: Les Blank (7)
      991. The Thing (US, 1982) Dir: John Carpenter (7)
      992. Poltergeist (US, 1982) Dir: Tobe Hooper (7)
      993. Terms of Endearment (US, 1982) Dir: James L. Brooks (6)
      994. E.T. : The Extra-Terrestrial (US, 1982) Dir: Steven Spielberg (6)
      995. Scarface (US, 1983) Dir: Brian DePalma
      996. Berlin Alexanderplatz (West Germany, 1983) Dir: Rainer Werner Fassbinder
      997. L’Argent (France, 1983) Dir: Robert Bresson
      998. Pauline at the Beach (France, 1983) Dir: Éric Rohmer
      999. The Ballad of Narayama (Japan, 1983) Dir: Shohei Imamura
      1000. Rumble Fish (US, 1983) Dir: Francis Ford Coppola
      1001. Scarface (US, 1983) Dir: Brian De Palma
      1002. Local Hero (UK, 1983) Dir: Bill Forsyth (10)
      1003. The King of Comedy (US, 1983) Dir: Martin Scorsese (10)
      1004. The Right Stuff (US, 1983) Dir: Philip Kaufmann (8)
      1005. Silkwood (US, 1983) Dir: Mike Nichols (8)
      1006. Zelig (US, 1983) Dir: Woody Allen (8)
      1007. The Outsiders (US, 1983) Dir: Francis Ford Coppola (7)
      1008. Return of the Jedi (Star Wars: Episode VI) (US, 1983) Dir: Richard Marquand (7)
      1009. The Dead Zone (US, 1983) Dir: David Cronenberg (7)
      1010. Heimat (West Germany, 1984) Dir: Edgar Reitz
      1011. A Nightmare on Elm Street (US, 1984) Dir: Wes Craven
      1012. Love Streams (US, 1984) Dir: John Cassavetes
      1013. Body Double (US, 1984) Dir: Brian De Palma
      1014. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (Japan, 1984) Dir: Hayao Miyazaki
      1015. Blood Simple (US, 1984) Dir: Joel and Ethan Coen
      1016. 28-Up (UK, 1984) Dir: Michael Apted (9)
      1017. Stop Making Sense (US, 1984) Dir: Jonathan Demme (9)
      1018. The Times of Harvey Milk (US, 1984) Dir: Rob Epstein (9)
      1019. This is Spinal Tap (US, 1984) Dir: Rob Reiner (9)
      1020. Stranger than Paradise (US, 1984) Dir: Jim Jarmusch (9)
      1021. Streetwise (US, 1984) Dir: Martin Bell (9)
      1022. Broadway Danny Rose (US, 1984) Dir: Woody Allen (9)
      1023. The Killing Fields (UK, 1984) Dir: Roland Joffé (9)
      1024. Paris, Texas (West Germany/France, 1984) Dir: Wim Wenders (9)
      1025. Amadeus (US, 1984) Dir: Milos Forman (8)
      1026. A Passage to India (UK/US, 1984) Dir: David Lean (8)
      1027. Once Upon A Time in America (US/Italy, 1984) Dir: Sergio Leone (8)
      1028. The Terminator (US, 1984) Dir: James Cameron (7)
      1029. Beverly Hills Cop (US, 1984) Dir: Martin Brest (7)
      1030. Ghostbusters (US, 1984) Dir: Ivan Reitman (6)
      1031. Romancing the Stone (US, 1984) Dir: Robert Zemeckis (6)
      1032. Shoah (France, 1985) Dir: Claude Lanzmann
      1033. AK (France, 1985) Dir: Chris Marker
      1034. To Live and Die in L.A. (US, 1985) Dir: William Friedkin
      1035. Legend (US, 1985) Dir: Ridley Scott
      1036. A Time To Live and a Time To Die (Taiwan, 1985) Dir: Hou Hsiao-Hsien
      1037. Brazil (UK, 1985) Dir: Terry Gilliam (10)
      1038. Ran (Japan, 1985) Dir: Akira Kurosawa (9)
      1039. A Room with a View (UK, 1985) Dir: James Ivory (9)
      1040. Come and See (USSR, 1985) Dir: Elem Klimov (9)
      1041. The Purple Rose of Cairo (US, 1985) Dir: Woody Allen (8)
      1042. Back to the Future (US, 1985) Dir: Robert Zemeckis (7)
      1043. Vagabond (France, 1985) Dir: Agnès Varda (7)
      1044. Pale Rider (US, 1985) Dir: Clint Eastwood (7)
      1045. Pee-Wee’s Big Adventure (US, 1985) Dir: Tim Burton (7)
      1046. My Life as a Dog (Sweden, 1985) Dir: Lasse Hallström (7)
      1047. Prizzi’s Honor (US, 1985) Dir: John Huston (7)
      1048. The Breakfast Club (US, 1985) Dir: John Hughes (7)
      1049. Street of Crocodiles (UK, 1986) Dir: Stephen & Timothy Quay
      1050. The Green Ray (Summer) (France, 1986) Dir: Éric Rohmer
      1051. Castle in the Sky (Japan, 1986) Dir: Hayao Miyazaki
      1052. Caravaggio (UK, 1986) Dir: Derek Jarman
      1053. Dust in the Wind (Taiwan, 1986) Dir: Hou Hsiao-Hsien
      1054. Big Trouble in Little China (US, 1986) Dir: John Carpenter
      1055. Golden Eighties (Belgium/France/Switzerland, 1986) Dir: Chantal Akerman
      1056. Shadows in Paradise (Finland, 1986) Dir: Aki Kaurismäki
      1057. Blue Velvet (US, 1986) Dir: David Lynch (10)
      1058. The Sacrifice (Sweden/France, 1986) Dir: Andrei Tarkovsky (10)
      1059. Hannah and Her Sisters (US, 1986) Dir: Woody Allen (9)
      1060. Sherman’s March (US, 1986) Dir: Ross McElwee (9)
      1061. The Fly (US, 1986) Dir: David Cronenberg (8)
      1062. Aliens (US, 1986) Dir: James Cameron (8)
      1063. Something Wild (US, 1986) Dir: Jonathan Demme (8)
      1064. Stand By Me (US, 1986) Dir: Rob Reiner (8)
      1065. Down By Law (US, 1986) Dir: Jim Jarmusch (8)
      1066. She’s Gotta Have It (US, 1986) Dir: Spike Lee (8)
      1067. Platoon (US, 1986) Dir: Oliver Stone (7)
      1068. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (Dir: 1986) Dir: John Hughes (6)
      1069. The Man Who Planted Trees (Canada, 1987) Dir: Frédéric Back
      1070. Red Sorghum (China, 1987) Dir: Zhang Yimou
      1071. Withnail and I (UK, 1987) Dir: Bruce Robinson
      1072. Boyfriends and Girlfriends (France, 1987) Dir: Éric Rohmer
      1073. Where is The Friend’s Home? (Iran, 1987) Dir: Abbas Kiarostami
      1074. The Last of England (UK, 1987) Dir: Derek Jarman
      1075. Manhunter (US, 1987) Dir: Michael Mann
      1076. Law of Desire (Spain, 1987) Dir: Pedro Almodóvar
      1077. Bad Taste (NZ, 1987) Dir: Peter Jackson
      1078. Superstar: The Karen Carpenter Story (US, 1987) Dir: Todd Haynes
      1079. Raising Arizona (US, 1987) Dir: Joel & Ethan Coen (10)
      1080. Wings of Desire (West Germany, 1987) Dir: Wim Wenders (10)
      1081. Hotel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie (France, 1988) Dir: Marcel Ophüls (9)
      1082. Eyes on the Prize (US, 1987) Dir: Henry Hampton (9)
      1083. Broadcast News (US, 1987) Dir: James L. Brooks (9)
      1084. The Dead (US, 1987) Dir: John Huston (8)
      1085. Full Metal Jacket (UK/US,1987) Dir: Stanley Kubrick (8)
      1086. The Last Emperor (Italy/UK, 1987) Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci (8)
      1087. Matewan (US, 1987) Dir: John Sayles (8)
      1088. Near Dark (US, 1987) Dir: Kathryn Bigelow (8)
      1089. Moonstruck (US, 1987) Dir: Norman Jewison (7)
      1090. Radio Days (US, 1987) Dir: Woody Allen (7)
      1091. The Untouchables (US, 1987) Dir: Brian De Palma (7)
      1092. Wall Street (US, 1987) Dir: Oliver Stone (7)
      1093. Fatal Attraction (US, 1987) Dir: Adrian Lyne (7)
      1094. The Princess Bride (US, 1987) Dir: Rob Reiner (6)
      1095. Spaceballs (US, 1987) Dir: Mel Brooks (4)
      1096. The Cat Came Back (Canada, 1988) Dir: Cordell Barker
      1097. My Neighbor Totoro (Japan, 1988) Dir: Hayao Miyazaki
      1098. Grave of the Fireflies (Japan, 1988) Dir: Isao Takahata
      1099. Akira (Japan, 1988) Dir: Katsuhiro Ôtomo
      1100. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (US, 1988) Dir: Robert Zemeckis
      1101. Running on Empty (US, 1988) Dir: Sidney Lumet
      1102. The Lair of the White Worm (UK, 1988) Dir: Ken Russell
      1103. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (UK/US/Germany, 1988) Dir: Terry Gilliam
      1104. High Hopes (UK, 1988) Dir: Mike Leigh
      1105. Chocolat (France, 1988) Dir: Claire Denis
      1106. They Live (US, 1988) Dir: John Carpenter
      1107. Salaam Bombay! (India, 1988) Dir: Mira Nair
      1108. Ariel (Finland, 1988) Dir: Aki Kaurismäki
      1109. The Unbearable Lightness of Being (US, 1988) Dir: Philip Kaufman
      1110. Landscape in the Mist (Greece/France/Italy, 1988) Dir: Theo Angelopoulos
      1111. The Thin Blue Line (US, 1988) Dir: Errol Morris (9)
      1112. The Decalogue (Poland, 1988) Dir: Krzysztof Kieślowski (9)
      1113. Roger & Me (US, 1989) Dir: Michael Moore (8)
      1114. Dead Ringers (Canada/US, 1988) Dir: David Cronenberg (8)
      1115. Au Revoir, Les Enfants (France, 1988) Dir: Louis Malle (8)
      1116. Working Girl (US, 1988) Dir: Mike Nichols (8)
      1117. Tucker: The Man and His Dream (US, 1988) Dir: Francis Ford Coppola (8)
      1118. The Last Temptation of Christ (US, 1988) Dir: Martin Scorsese (8)
      1119. Eight Men Out (US, 1988) Dir: John Sayles (8)
      1120. Sweetie (Australia, 1989) Dir: Jane Campion (8)
      1121. Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Spain, 1988) Dir: Pedro Almodóvar (7)
      1122. Married to the Mob (US, 1988) Dir: Jonathan Demme (7)
      1123. Beetlejuice (US, 1988) Dir: Tim Burton (7)
      1124. Die Hard (US, 1988) Dir: John McTiernan (6)
      1125. Cinema Paradiso (Italy, 1988) Dir: Giuseppe Tornatore (6)
      1126. The Little Mermaid (US, 1989) Dir: Ron Clements & John Musker
      1127. The Killer (Hong Kong, 1989) Dir: John Woo
      1128. Kiki’s Delivery Service (Japan, 1989) Dir: Hayao Miyazaki
      1129. A City of Sadness (Taiwan, 1989) Dir: Hou Hsiao-Hsien
      1130. Back to the Future, Part II (US, 1989) Dir: Robert Zemeckis
      1131. The Abyss (US, 1989) Dir: James Cameron
      1132. Leningrad Cowboys Go America (Finland/Sweden, 1989) Dir: Aki Kaurismäki
      1133. Crimes and Misdemeanors (US, 1989) Dir: Woody Allen (10)
      1134. Sex, Lies and Videotape (US, 1989) Dir: Steven Soderbergh (10)
      1135. Say Anything… (US, 1989) Dir: Cameron Crowe (10)
      1136. Do the Right Thing (US, 1989) Dir: Spike Lee (9)
      1137. Drugstore Cowboy (US, 1989) Dir: Gus Van Sant (8)
      1138. Mystery Train (US, 1989) Dir: Jim Jarmusch (8)
      1139. My Left Foot (Ireland/UK, 1989) Dir: Jim Sheridan (8)
      1140. Born on the Fourth of July (US, 1989) Dir: Oliver Stone (7)
      1141. When Harry Met Sally… (US, 1989) Dir: Rob Reiner (7)
      1142. Batman (US, 1989) Dir: Tim Burton (7)
      1143. Ju Dou (China, 1990) Dir: Zhang Yimou
      1144. Miller’s Crossing (US, 1990) Dir: Joel & Ethan Coen
      1145. Close-Up (Iran, 1990) Dir: Abbas Kiarostami
      1146. The Witches (UK/US, 1990) Dir: Nicolas Roeg
      1147. The Godfather, Part III (US, 1990) Dir: Francis Ford Coppola
      1148. Mo’ Better Blues (US, 1990) Dir: Spike Lee
      1149. The Match Factory Girl (Finland/Sweden, 1990) Dir: Aki Kaurismäki
      1150. Days of Being Wild (Hong Kong, 1990) Dir: Wong Kar-Wai
      1151. The Civil War (US, 1990) Dir: Ken Burns (10)
      1152. GoodFellas (US, 1990) Dir: Martin Scorsese (9)
      1153. Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker’s Apocalypse (US, 1991) Dir: Fax Bahr, George Hickenlooper & Eleanor Coppola (9)
      1154. 35-Up (UK, 1991) Dir: Michael Apted (8)
      1155. Paris Is Burning (US, 1990) Dir: Jennie Livingston (8)
      1156. Life is Sweet (UK, 1990) Dir: Mike Leigh (8)
      1157. An Angel at My Table (Australia/New Zealand/UK, 1990) Dir: Jane Campion (8)
      1158. Edward Scissorhands (US, 1990) Dir: Tim Burton (8)
      1159. Europa Europa (Germany/Poland/France, 1990) Dir: Agnieszka Holland (8)
      1160. Reversal of Fortune (US, 1990) Dir: Barbet Schroeder (8)
      1161. Presumed Innocent (US, 1990) Dir: Alan J. Pakula (7)
      1162. The Silence of the Lambs (US, 1990) Dir: Jonathan Demme (7)
      1163. Postcards from the Edge (US, 1990) Dir: Mike Nichols (7)
      1164. To Sleep with Anger (US, 1990) Dir: Charles Burnett (7)
      1165. Wild At Heart (US, 1990) Dir: David Lynch (7)
      1166. Misery (US, 1990) Dir: Rob Reiner (7)
      1167. Madonna: Truth or Dare (US, 1991) Dir: Alek Keshishian
      1168. Beauty and the Beast (US, 1991) Dir: Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise
      1169. A Brighter Summer Day (Taiwan, 1991) Dir: Edward Yang
      1170. La Belle Noiseuse (France, 1991) Dir: Jacques Rivette
      1171. Jacquot de Nantes (France, 1991) Dir: Agnès Varda
      1172. The Double Life of Veronique (France/Poland/Norway, 1991) Dir:  Krzysztof Kieślowski
      1173. Edward II (UK, 1991) Dir: Derek Jarman
      1174. Naked Lunch (Canada/UK/Japan, 1991) Dir: David Cronenberg
      1175. Point Break (US, 1991) Dir: Kathryn Bigelow
      1176. Europa (Zentropa) (Denmark/Sweden/France/Germany, 1991) Dir: Lars von Trier
      1177. Mississippi Masala (UK/US, 1991) Dir: Mira Nair
      1178. Delicatessen (France, 1991) Dir: Marc Caro & Jean-Pierre Jeunet
      1179. JFK (US, 1991) Dir: Oliver Stone (9)
      1180. Raise the Red Lantern (China, 1991) Dir: Zhang Yimou (8)
      1181. The Fisher King (US, 1991) Dir: Terry Gilliam (8)
      1182. Barton Fink (US, 1991) Dir: Joel and Ethan Coen (8)
      1183. Jungle Fever (US, 1991) Dir: Spike Lee (8)
      1184. My Own Private Idaho (US, 1991) Dir: Gus Van Sant (7)
      1185. Thelma & Louise (US, 1991) Dir: Ridley Scott (7)
      1186. City of Hope (US, 1991) Dir: John Sayles (7)
      1187. Night on Earth (US, 1991) Dir: Jim Jarmusch (7)
      1188. Boyz n the Hood (US, 1991) Dir: John Singleton (7)
      1189. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (US, 1991) Dir: James Cameron (6)
      1190. A Tale of Winter (France, 1992) Dir: Éric Rohmer
      1191. Guelwaar (France/Senegal, 1992) Dir: Ousmane Sembène
      1192. Bram Stoker’s Dracula (US, 1992) Dir: Francis Ford Coppola
      1193. Life and Nothing More… (And Life Goes On) (Iran, 1992) Dir: Abbas Kiarostami
      1194. Porco Rosso (Japan, 1992) Dir: Hayao Miyazaki
      1195. Lessons of Darkness (Germany/France/UK, 1992) Dir: Werner Herzog
      1196. Passion Fish (US, 1992) Dir: John Sayles
      1197. The Story of Qiu Ju (China, 1992) Dir: Zhang Yimou
      1198. Batman Returns (US, 1992) Dir: Tim Burton
      1199. Braindead (Dead Alive) (NZ, 1992) Dir: Peter Jackson
      1200. Alien 3 (1992) Dir: David Fincher
      1201. Unforgiven (US, 1992) Dir: Clint Eastwood (10)
      1202. Orlando (UK/France/Italy/Netherlands/Russia, 1992) Dir: Sally Potter (9)
      1203. Visions of Light: The Art of Cinematography (US, 1992) Dir: Arnold Glassman, Todd McCarthy & Stuart Samuels (9)
      1204. Brother’s Keeper (US, 1992) Dir: Joe Berlinger & Bruce Sinofsky (9)
      1205. The Player (US, 1992) Dir: Robert Altman (9)
      1206. Howards End (UK, 1992) Dir:  James Ivory (8)
      1207. Reservoir Dogs (US, 1992) Dir: Quentin Tarantino (8)
      1208. The Crying Game (UK, 1992) Dir: Neil Jordan (8)
      1209. Husbands and Wives (US, 1992) Dir: Woody Allen (8)
      1210. The Last of the Mohicans (US, 1992) Dir: Michael Mann (8)
      1211. Malcolm X (US, 1992) Dir: Spike Lee (8)
      1212. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (US, 1992) Dir: David Lynch (8)
      1213. Aladdin (US, 1992) Dir: Ron Clements & John Musker (6)
      1214. The Nightmare Before Christmas (US, 1993) Dir: Tim Burton
      1215. Three Colors: Blue (France/Poland, 1993) Dir: Krzysztof Kieślowski
      1216. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (US, 1993) Dir: Eric Radomski & Bruce Timm
      1217. Carlito’s Way (US, 1993) Dir: Brian De Palma
      1218. Blue (UK, 1993) Dir: Derek Jarman
      1219. The Puppetmaster (Taiwan, 1993) Dir: Hou Hsiao-Hsien
      1220. King of the Hill (US, 1993) Dir: Steven Soderbergh
      1221. Cronos (Mexico, 1993) Dir: Guillermo del Toro
      1222. Pariah (US, 1993) Dir: Dee Rees
      1223. The Wrong Trousers (US, 1993) Dir: Nick Park (10)
      1224. Schindler’s List (US, 1993) Dir: Steven Spielberg (10)
      1225. Short Cuts (US, 1993) Dir: Robert Altman (10)
      1226. Naked (UK, 1993) Dir: Mike Leigh (10)
      1227. Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey (US, 1993) Dir: Steven M. Martin (9)
      1228. Groundhog Day (US, 1993) Dir: Harold Ramis (9)
      1229. Farewell My Concubine (China, 1993) Dir: Chen Kaige (8)
      1230. The Piano (New Zealand, 1993) Dir: Jane Campion (8)
      1231. Philadelphia (US, 1993) Dir: Jonathan Demme (8)
      1232. A Perfect World (US, 1993) Dir: Clint Eastwood (7)
      1233. Jurassic Park (US, 1993) Dir: Steven Spielberg (7)
      1234. The Wedding Banquet (Taiwan/US, 1993) Dir: Ang Lee (7)
      1235. Dazed and Confused (US, 1993) Dir: Richard Linklater (7)
      1236. Sátántangó (Hungary, 1994) Dir: Béla Tarr
      1237. Wild Reeds (France, 1994) Dir: André Téchiné
      1238. Three Colors: White (France/Poland, 1994) Dir: Krzysztof Kieślowski
      1239. Chungking Express (China, 1994) Dir: Wong Kar-Wai
      1240. Three Colors: Red (France/Poland, 1994) Dir: Krzysztof Kieślowski
      1241. Death and the Maiden (US/UK/France, 1994) Dir: Roman Polanski
      1242. Through the Olive Trees (Iran, 1994) Dir: Abbas Kiarostami
      1243. Natural Born Killers (US, 1994) Dir: Oliver Stone
      1244. Ashes of Time (Hong Kong, 1994) Dir: Wong Kar-Wai
      1245. Ed Wood (US, 1994) Dir: Tim Burton (10)
      1246. Crumb (US, 1994) Dir: Terry Zwigoff (9)
      1247. Hoop Dreams (US, 1994) Dir: Steve James (9)
      1248. Pulp Fiction (US, 1994) Dir: Quentin Tarantino (9)
      1249. To Live (China, 1994) Dir: Zhang Yimou (8)
      1250. Eat Drink Man Woman (Taiwan, 1994) Dir: Ang Lee (8)
      1251. Heavenly Creatures (NZ, 1994) Dir: Peter Jackson (8)
      1252. Léon: The Professional (France, 1994) Dir: Luc Besson (8)
      1253. The Shawshank Redemption (US, 1994) Dir: Frank Darabont (6)
      1254. The Lion King (US, 1994) Dir: Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff (6)
      1255. Forrest Gump (US, 1994) Dir: Robert Zemeckis (2)
      1256. The Celluloid Closet (US, 1995) Dir: Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman
      1257. Ghost in the Shell (Japan, 1995) Dir: Mamoru Oshii
      1258. Heat (US, 1995) Dir: Michael Mann
      1259. La Haine (France, 1995) Dir: Mathieu Kassovitz
      1260. Seven (US, 1995) Dir: David Fincher
      1261. Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills (US, 1996) Dir: Joe Berlinger & Bruce Sinofsky
      1262. La Cérèmonie (France/Germany, 1995) Dir: Claude Chabrol
      1263. The Bridges of Madison County (US, 1995) Dir: Clint Eastwood
      1264. Strange Days (US, 1995) Dir: Kathryn Bigelow
      1265. Fallen Angels (Hong Kong, 1995) Dir: Wong Kar-Wai
      1266. Friday (US, 1995) Dir: F. Gary Gray
      1267. Before Sunrise (US, 1995) Dir: Richard Linklater (10)
      1268. Clueless (US, 1995) Dir: Amy Heckerling (9)
      1269. Casino (US, 1995) Dir: Martin Scorsese (8)
      1270. Leaving Las Vegas (US, 1995) Dir: Mike Figgis (8)
      1271. Nixon (US, 1995) Dir: Oliver Stone (8)
      1272. To Die For (US, 1995) Dir: Gus Van Sant (8)
      1273. Dead Man (US, 1995) Dir: Jim Jarmusch (8)
      1274. Sense and Sensibility (US, 1995) Dir: Ang Lee (8)
      1275. Clockers (US, 1995) Dir: Spike Lee (8)
      1276. Safe (US/UK, 1995) Dir: Todd Haynes (8)
      1277. Toy Story (US, 1995) Dir: John Lasseter (7)
      1278. 12 Monkeys (US, 1995) Dir: Terry Gilliam (7)
      1279. The American President (US, 1995) Dir: Rob Reiner (7)
      1280. True Lies (US, 1995) Dir: James Cameron (6)
      1281. The Usual Suspects (US, 1995) Dir: Bryan Singer (5)
      1282. James and the Giant Peach (US, 1996) Dir: Henry Selick
      1283. The Birdcage (US, 1996) Dir: Mike Nichols
      1284. Land and Freedom (UK/Spain/Germany/Italy/France, 1996) Dir: Ken Loach
      1285. Stealing Beauty (Italy/France/UK, 1996) Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci
      1286. Crash (Canada/UK, 1996) Dir: David Cronenberg
      1287. Goodbye South, Goodbye (Taiwan/Japan, 1996) Dir: Hou Hsiao-Hsien
      1288. The Portrait of a Lady (UK/US, 1996) Dir: Jane Campion
      1289. Drifting Clouds (Finland, 1996) Dir: Aki Kaurismäki
      1290. The Frighteners (US/NZ, 1996) Dir: Peter Jackson
      1291. Hard Eight (US, 1996) Dir: Paul Thomas Anderson
      1292. Secrets & Lies (UK, 1996) Dir: Mike Leigh (10)
      1293. Fargo (US, 1996) Dir: Joel & Ethan Coen (10)
      1294. Microcosmos (France, 1996) Dir: Claude Nuridsany & Marie Pérennou (10)
      1295. Lone Star (US, 1996) Dir: John Sayles (9)
      1296. Trainspotting (UK, 1996) Dir: Danny Boyle (8)
      1297. Breaking the Waves (Denmark, 1996) Dir: Lars von Trier (8)
      1298. When We Were Kings (US, 1996) Dir: Leon Gast (8)
      1299. The People vs. Larry Flynt (US, 1996) Dir: Miloš Forman (8)
      1300. Bottle Rocket (US, 1996) Dir: Wes Anderson (8)
      1301. The Fly (US, 1996) Dir: David Cronenberg (8)
      1302. Hercules (US, 1997) Dir: Ron Clements & John Musker
      1303. Geri’s Game (US, 1997) Dir: Jan Pinkava
      1304. Perfect Blue (Japan, 1997) Dir: Satoshi Kon
      1305. The Old Lady and the Pigeons (Canada/France/Belgium/UK, 1997) Dir: Sylvain Chomet
      1306. Happy Together (China, 1997) Dir: Wong Kar-Wai
      1307. The Rainmaker (US, 1997) Dir: Francis Ford Coppola
      1308. Funny Games (Austria, 1997) Dir: Michael Haneke
      1309. Lost Highway (US, 1997) Dir: David Lynch
      1310. Live Flesh (Spain/France, 1997) Dir: Pedro Almodóvar
      1311. The Game (US, 1997) Dir: David Fincher
      1312. Jackie Brown (US, 1997) Dir: Quentin Tarantino
      1313. Fast, Cheap & Out of Control (US, 1997) Dir: Errol Morris (10)
      1314. Boogie Nights (US, 1997) Dir: Paul Thomas Anderson (9)
      1315. The Sweet Hereafter (Canada, 1997) Dir: Atom Egoyan (9)
      1316. Little Dieter Needs to Fly (Germany/UK/France, 1997) Dir: Werner Herzog (9)
      1317. Taste of Cherry (Iran, 1997) Dir: Abbas Kiarostami (8)
      1318. L.A. Confidential (US, 1997) Dir: Curtis Hanson (8)
      1319. The Ice Storm (US, 1997) Dir: Ang Lee (8)
      1320. Contact (US, 1997) Dir: Robert Zemeckis (7)
      1321. Good Will Hunting (US, 1997) Dir: Gus Van Sant (7)
      1322. Titanic (US, 1997) Dir: James Cameron (5)
      1323. A Bug’s Life (US, 1998) Dir: John Lasseter & Andrew Stanton
      1324. Mulan (US, 1998) Dir: Tony Bancroft & Barry Cook
      1325. Beau Travail (France, 1998) Dir: Claire Denis
      1326. Flowers of Shanghai (Taiwan, 1998) Dir: Hou Hsiao-Hsien
      1327. The Idiots (Denmark/France/Italy/Netherlands, 1998) Dir: Lars von Trier
      1328. He Got Game (US, 1998) Dir: Spike Lee
      1329. The Negotiator (US, 1998) Dir: F. Gary Gray
      1330. The Apple (Iran, 1998) Dir: Samira Makhmalbaf
      1331. The Celebration (Denmark, 1998) Dir: Thomas Vinterberg (10)
      1332. Rushmore (US, 1998) Dir: Wes Anderson (9)
      1333. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (US, 1998) Dir: Terry Gilliam (9)
      1334. The Truman Show (US, 1998) Dir: Peter Weir (9)
      1335. The Thin Red Line (US, 1998) Dir: Terence Malick (8)
      1336. Buena Vista Social Club (Germany/US/UK/Cuba/France, 1998) Dir: Wim Wenders (8)
      1337. 42-Up (UK, 1998) Dir: Michael Apted (8)
      1338. Out of Sight (US, 1998) Dir: Steven Soderbergh (8)
      1339. Pi (US, 1998) Dir: Darren Aronofsky (8)
      1340. The Big Lebowski (US, 1998) Dir: Joel & Ethan Coen (7)
      1341. Primary Colors (US, 1998) Dir: Mike Nichols (7)
      1342. Saving Private Ryan (US, 1998) Dir: Steven Spielberg (6)
      1343. An Autumn Tale (France, 1998) Dir: Éric Rohmer (6)
      1344. Tarzan (US, 1999) Dir: Chris Buck & Kevin Lima
      1345. The Old Man and the Sea (Russia/Canada/Japan, 1999) Dir: Aleksandr Petrov
      1346. Toy Story 2 (US, 1999) Dir: John Lasseter, Ash Brannon & Lee Unkrich
      1347. The Wind Will Carry Us (Iran, 1999) Dir: Abbas Kiarostami
      1348. Bringing Out the Dead (US, 1999) Dir: Martin Scorsese
      1349. Not One Less (China, 1999) Dir: Zhang Yimou
      1350. Holy Smoke! (Australia, 1999) Dir: Jane Campion
      1351. Ride with the Devil (US, 1999) Dir: Ang Lee
      1352. Summer of Sam (US, 1999) Dir: Spike Lee
      1353. Fight Club (US/Germany, 1999) Dir: David Fincher
      1354. Being John Malkovich (US, 1999) Dir: Spike Jonze (10)
      1355. All About My Mother (Spain, 1999) Dir: Pedro Almodóvar (10)
      1356. Magnolia (US, 1999) Dir: Paul Thomas Anderson (10)
      1357. One Day in September (UK, 1999) Dir: Kevin Macdonald (9)
      1358. American Beauty (US, 1999) Dir: Sam Mendes (9)
      1359. Limbo (US, 1999) Dir: John Sayles (9)
      1360. The Limey (US, 1999) Dir: Steven Soderbergh (9)
      1361. American Movie (US, 1999) Dir: Chris Smith (8)
      1362. Princess Mononoke (Japan, 1999) Dir: Hayao Miyazaki (8)
      1363. South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (US, 1999) Dir: Trey Parker (8)
      1364. My Best Fiend (Germany, 1999) Dir: Werner Herzog (8)
      1365. The Insider (US, 1999) Dir: Michael Mann (8)
      1366. Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr. (US, 1999) Dir: Errol Morris (8)
      1367. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (US/France/Germany/Japan, 1999) Dir: Jim Jarmusch (8)
      1368. Ratcatcher (UK/France, 1999) Dir: Lynne Ramsay (8)
      1369. The Virgin Suicides (US, 1999) Dir: Sofia Coppola (8)
      1370. Existenz (Canada/UK/France, 1999) Dir: David Cronenberg (7)
      1371. The Iron Giant (US, 1999) Dir: Brad Bird (6)
      1372. The Matrix (US, 1999) Dir: The Wachowskis (6)
      1373. Sleepy Hollow (US, 1999) Dir: Tim Burton (5)
      1374. Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace (US, 1999) Dir: George Lucas (4)
      1375. The Gleaners & I (France, 2000) Dir: Agnès Varda
      1376. Dark Days (US, 2000) Dir: Marc Singer
      1377. The Emperor’s New Groove (US, 2000) Dir: Mark Dindal
      1378. Father and Daughter (Netherlands/UK/Belgium, 2000) Dir: Michael Dudok de Wit
      1379. Werckmeister Harmonies (Hungary, 2000) Directors: Béla Tarr with Ágnes Hranitzky
      1380. Erin Brockovich (US, 2000) Dir: Steven Soderbergh
      1381. Blackboards (Iran/Italy/Japan, 2000) Dir: Samira Makhmalbaf
      1382. Yi Yi: A One and a Two (Taiwan, 2000) Dir: Edward Yang (10)
      1383. In the Mood for Love (China, 2000) Dir: Wong Kar-Wai (10)
      1384. Requiem for a Dream (US, 2000) Director: Darren Aronofsky (10)
      1385. Traffic (US, 2000) Dir: Steven Soderbergh (10)
      1386. Almost Famous (US, 2000) Director: Cameron Crowe (9)
      1387. Gladiator (US, 2000) Dir: Ridley Scott (8)
      1388. Memento (US, 2000) Dir: Christopher Nolan (8)
      1389. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Taiwan/US, 2000)  Director: Ang Lee (8)
      1390. O Brother, Where Art Thou? (US, 2000) Dir: Joel and Ethan Coen (8)
      1391. Dancer in the Dark (Denmark, 2000) Dir: Lars von Trier (8)
      1392. Amores Perros (Mexico, 2000) Dir: Alejandro González Iñárritu (8)
      1393. Chicken Run (UK/US/France, 2000) Dir: Peter Lord & Nick Park (7)
      1394. Cast Away (US, 2000) Dir: Robert Zemeckis (7)
      1395. My Voyage to Italy (US/Italy, 2001) Dir: Martin Scorsese
      1396. Dogtown and the Z-Boys (US, 2001) Dir: Stacy Peralta
      1397. Millennium Actress (Japan, 2001) Dir: Satoshi Kon
      1398. Monsters, Inc. (US, 2001) Dir: Pete Docter, David Silverman & Lee Unkrich
      1399. Millennium Mambo (Taiwan, 2001) Dir: Hou Hsiao-Hsien
      1400. A.I.: Artificial Intelligence (US, 2001) Dir: Steven Spielberg
      1401. Trouble Every Day (France/Germany/Japan, 2001) Dir: Claire Denis
      1402. Ocean’s Eleven (US, 2001) Dir: Steven Soderbergh
      1403. The Devil’s Backbone (Mexico/Spain, 2001) Dir: Guillermo del Toro
      1404. Waking Life (US, 2001) Dir: Richard Linklater (10)
      1405. Mulholland Dr. (US, 2001) Dir: David Lynch (10)
      1406. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (US/New Zealand, 2001) Dir: Peter Jackson (10)
      1407. The Royal Tenenbaums (US, 2001) Director: Wes Anderson (10)
      1408. Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner (Canada, 2001) Dir: Zacharias Kunuk (9)
      1409. Amélie (France, 2001) Dir: Jean-Pierre Jeunet (9)
      1410. Spirited Away (Japan, 2001) Dir: Hayao Miyazaki (9)
      1411. The Piano Teacher (France/Austria/Germany, 2001) Dir: Michael Haneke (9)
      1412. Y Tu Mamá También (Mexico, 2001) Dir: Alfonso Cuarón (8)
      1413. Lovely and Amazing (US, 2001) Dir: Nicole Holofcener (8)
      1414. Gosford Park (UK, 2001) Dir: Robert Altman (8)
      1415. Black Hawk Down (US/UK, 2001) Dir: Ridley Scott (8)
      1416. Jazz (US, 2001) Dir: Ken Burns (7)
      1417. Time Out (France, 2001) Dir: Laurent Cantet (7)
      1418. Late Marriage (Israel, 2001) Dir: Dover Koshashvili (7)
      1419. Monsoon Wedding (India, 2001) Dir: Mira Nair (7)
      1420. Shrek (US, 2001) Dir: Andrew Adamson & Vicky Jenson (6)
      1421. Far from Heaven (US, 2002) Dir: Todd Haynes
      1422. 25th Hour (US, 2002) Director: Spike Lee
      1423. Lilo & Stitch (US, 2002) Dir: Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders
      1424. Spider (Canada/UK, 2002) Dir: David Cronenberg
      1425. Friday Night (France, 2002) Dir: Claire Denis
      1426. Open Hearts (Denmark, 2002) Dir: Susanne Bier
      1427. Panic Room (US, 2002) Dir: David Fincher
      1428. Solaris (US, 2002) Dir: Steven Soderbergh
      1429. 11’09″01 – September 11 (Iran, 2002) Dir: Samira Makhmalbaf (segment)
      1430. Talk to Her (Spain, 2002) Dir: Pedro Almodóvar (10)
      1431. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (US/New Zealand, 2002) Dir: Peter Jackson (9)
      1432. City of God (Brazil, 2002) Dir: Fernando Meirelles & Kátia Lund (9)
      1433. Auto Focus (US, 2002) Dir: Paul Schrader (9)
      1434. Bloody Sunday (UK, 2002) Dir: Paul Greengrass (9)
      1435. Ten (Iran, 2002) Dir: Abbas Kiarostami (9)
      1436. The Pianist (France/Poland, 2002) Dir: Roman Polanski (8)
      1437. Spellbound (US, 2002) Dir: Jeffrey Blitz (8)
      1438. Adaptation (US, 2002) Dir: Spike Jonze (8)
      1439. About Schmidt (US, 2002) Dir: Alexander Payne (8)
      1440. Winged Migration (France, 2002) Dir: Jacques Perrin, Jacques Cluzaud & Michel Debats (8)
      1441. Rabbit-Proof Fence (Australia, 2002) Dir: Philip Noyce (8)
      1442. Spellbound (US, 2002) Dir: Jeffrey Blitz (8)
      1443. The Man without a Past (Finland, 2002) Dir: Aki Kaurismäki (8) 
      1444. Whale Rider (New Zealand, 2002) Dir: Niki Caro (8)
      1445. Chicago (US, 2002) Dir: Rob Marshall (8)
      1446. 28 Days Later… (UK, 2002) Dir: Danny Boyle (8) 
      1447. Punch-Drunk Love (US, 2002) Dir: Paul-Thomas Anderson (8)
      1448. The Quiet American (US, 2002) Dir: Philip Noyce (8)
      1449. About A Boy (UK, 2002) Dir: Chris and Paul Weitz (8)
      1450. Bus 174 (Brazil, 2002) Dir: José Padilha & Felipe Lacerda (8)
      1451. The Kid Stays in the Picture (US, 2002) Dir: Nanette Burstein & Brett Morgen (8)
      1452. Catch Me If You Can (US, 2002) Dir: Steven Spielberg (8)
      1453. Russian Ark (Russia, 2002) Dir: Aleksandr Sokurov (8)
      1454. Bowling for Columbine (US, 2002) Dir: Michael Moore (7)
      1455. Gangs of New York (US, 2002) Dir: Martin Scorsese (7)
      1456. 8 Mile (US, 2002) Dir: Curtis Hanson (7)
      1457. The Hours (UK/US, 2002) Dir: Stephen Daldry (7)
      1458. Minority Report (US, 2002) Dir: Steven Spielberg (7)
      1459. Personal Velocity: Three Portraits (US, 2002) Dir: Rebecca Miller (7)
      1460. Bend it like Beckham (UK, 2002) Dir: Gurinder Chadha (7)
      1461. Hero (China, 2002) Dir: Zhang Yimou (7)
      1462. Infernal Affairs (China, 2002) Dir: Wai-keung Lau & Alan Mak (7)
      1463. Morvern Callar (UK, 2002) Dir: Lynne Ramsay (7)
      1464. Rivers and Tides (Germany/Finland/UK, 2003) Dir: Thomas Riedelsheimer
      1465. Oldboy (South Korea, 2003) Director: Park Chan-Wook
      1466. The Dreamers (Italy/UK/France/US, 2003) Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci
      1467. Café Lumière (Japan/Taiwan, 2003) Dir: Hou Hsiao-Hsien
      1468. In the Cut (US/UK/Australia, 2003) Dir: Jane Campion
      1469. The Italian Job (US, 2003) Dir: F. Gary Gray
      1470. At Five in the Afternoon (Iran/France, 2003) Dir: Samira Makhmalbaf
      1471. Tokyo Godfathers (Japan, 2003) Dir: Satoshi Kon & Shôgo Furuya
      1472. Capturing the Friedmans (US, 2003) Dir: Andrew Jarecki (10)
      1473. American Splendor (US, 2003) Dir: Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini (10)
      1474. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (US/New Zealand, 2003) Dir: Peter Jackson (10)
      1475. Tarnation (US, 2003) Dir: Jonathan Caouette (10)
      1476. The Fog of War (US, 2003) Dir: Errol Morris (9)
      1477. Mystic River (US, 2003) Dir: Clint Eastwood (9)
      1478. Touching the Void (UK, 2003) Dir: Kevin Macdonald (9)
      1479. The Best of Youth (Italy, 2003) Dir: Marco Tullio Giordana (9)
      1480. Lost in Translation (US, 2003) Dir: Sofia Coppola (8)
      1481. Elephant (US, 2003) Dir: Gus Van Sant (8)
      1482. The Barbarian Invasions (Canada/France, 2003) Dir: Denys Arcand (8)
      1483. Angels in America (US, 2003) Dir: Mike Nichols (8)
      1484. The Saddest Music in the World (Canada, 2003) Dir: Guy Maddin (8)
      1485. Osama (Afghanistan, 2003) Dir:  Siddiq Barmak (8)
      1486. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (US, 2003) Dir: Peter Weir (8)
      1487. The Corporation (Canada, 2003) Dir: Jennifer Abbott & Mark Achbar (8)
      1488. To Be and To Have (France, 2003) Dir: Nicolas Philibert (8)
      1489. The Triplets of Belleville (France/Belgium/Canada/UK, 2003) Dir: Sylvain Chomet (8)
      1490. Thirteen (US, 2003) Dir: Catherine Hardwicke (8)
      1491. Kill Bill, Vol. 1 (US, 2003) Dir: Quentin Tarantino (7)
      1492. School of Rock (US, 2003) Dir: Richard Linklater (7)
      1493. A Mighty Wind (US, 2003) Dir: Christopher Guest (7)
      1494. Bad Santa (US, 2003) Dir: Terry Zwigoff (7)
      1495. Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Taiwan, 2003) Dir: Ming-liang Tsai (7)
      1496. Finding Nemo (US, 2003) Dir: Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich (7)
      1497. Big Fish (US, 2003) Dir: Tim Burton (7)
      1498. The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill (US, 2003) Dir: Judy Irving (6)
      1499. Metallica: Some Kind of Monster (US, 2004) Dir: Joe Berlinger & Bruce Sinofsky
      1500. Dig! (US, 2004) Dir: Ondi Timoner
      1501. The Man with No Shadow (Canada/Switzerland, 2004) Dir: Georges Schwizgebel
      1502. Shrek 2 (US, 2004) Dir: Andrew Adamson, Kelly Asbury & Conrad Vernon
      1503. Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban (UK/US, 2004) Dir: Alfonso Cuarón
      1504. Maria Full of Grace (Colombia/US/Ecuador, 2004) Dir: Joshua Marson
      1505. Tropical Malady (Thailand, 2004) Director: Apichatpong Weerasethakul
      1506. Moolaadé (Senegal, 2004) Director: Ousmane Sembène
      1507. The Intruder (France, 2004) Dir: Claire Denis
      1508. Yes (UK, 2004) Dir: Sally Potter
      1509. Brothers (Denmark, 2004) Dir: Susanne Bier
      1510. Fahrenheit 9/11 (US, 2004) Dir: Michael Moore (10)
      1511. Dogville (Denmark/Netherlands, 2004) Director: Lars Von Trier (10)
      1512. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (US, 2004) Dir: Michel Gondry (10)
      1513. Downfall (Germany, 2004) Dir: Oliver Hirschbiegel (10)
      1514. Before Sunset (US, 2004) Dir: Richard Linklater (9)
      1515. Born into Brothels: Calcutta’s Red Light Kids (US, 2004) Dir: Zana Briski & Ross Kauffman (9)
      1516. Darwin’s Nightmare (Austria/France/Belgium, 2004) Dir: Hubert Sauper (9)
      1517. Mysterious Skin (US, 2004) Dir: Gregg Araki (9)
      1518. Super Size Me (US, 2004) Dir: Morgan Spurlock (8)
      1519. Kill Bill, Vol. 2 (US, 2004) Dir: Quentin Tarantino (8)
      1520. The Incredibles (US, 2004) Dir: Brad Bird (8)
      1521. Bad Education (Spain, 2004) Dir: Pedro Almodóvar (8)
      1522. Vera Drake (UK, 2004) Dir: Mike Leigh (8)
      1523. The Aviator (US, 2004) Dir: Martin Scorsese (8)
      1524. Kinsey (US, 2004) Dir: Bill Condon (8)
      1525. Million Dollar Baby (US, 2004) Dir: Clint Eastwood (8)
      1526. Sideways (US, 2004) Dir: Alexander Payne (8)
      1527. The Door in the Floor (US, 2004) Dir: Tod Williams (8)
      1528. The Motorcycle Diaries (Argentina/Brazil/US, 2004) Dir: Walter Salles (8)
      1529. The Sea Inside (Spain, 2004) Dir: Alejandro Amenábar (8)
      1530. Crash (US, 2004) Dir: Paul Haggis (8)
      1531. Hotel Rwanda (Italy/South Africa/UK, 2004) Dir: Terry George (8)
      1532. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (US, 2004) Dir: Wes Anderson (8)
      1533. Ray (US, 2004) Dir: Taylor Hackford (7)
      1534. Control Room (US, 2004) Dir: Jehane Noujaim (7)
      1535. Garden State (US, 2004) Dir: Zach Braff (7)
      1536. I Heart Huckabees (US, 2004) Dir: David O. Russell (7)
      1537. Kung Fu Hustle (China, 2004) Dir: Stephen Chow (7)
      1538. Nobody Knows (Japan, 2004) Dir: Hirokazu Koreeda (7)
      1539. 2046 (China, 2004) Dir: Wong Kar-Wai (7)
      1540. Closer (US, 2004) Dir: Mike Nichols (7)
      1541. House of Flying Daggers (China, 2004) Dir: Zhang Yimou (7)
      1542. Collateral (US, 2004) Dir: Michael Mann (4)
      1543. The Aristocrats (US, 2005) Dir: Paul Provenza
      1544. Why We Fight (US, 2005) Dir: Eugene Jarecki
      1545. The Devil & Daniel Johnston (US, 2005) Dir: Jeff Feuerzeig
      1546. Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (US, 2005) Dir: Alex Gibney
      1547. Murderball (US, 2005) Dir: Henry Alex Rubin & Dana Adam Shapiro
      1548. Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride (US, 2005) Dir: Tim Burton
      1549. Howl’s Moving Castle (Japan, 2005) Dir: Hayao Miyazaki
      1550. The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (US/France, 2005) Dir: Tommy Lee Jones
      1551. Syriana (US/UAE, 2005) Dir: Stephen Gaghan
      1552. Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (UK/US, 2005) Dir: Nick Park & Steve Box
      1553. Munich (France/Canada/US, 2005) Dir: Steven Spielberg
      1554. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (Romania, 2005) Dir: Cristi Puiu
      1555. Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith (US, 2005) Dir: George Lucas
      1556. Three Times (Taiwan, 2005) Dir: Hou Hsiao-Hsien
      1557. Batman Begins (US/UK, 2005) Dir: Christopher Nolan
      1558. Grizzly Man (US, 2005) Dir: Werner Herzog (10)
      1559. A History of Violence (US/Germany/Canada, 2005) Dir: David Cronenberg (9)
      1560. The Squid and the Whale (US, 2005) Dir: Noah Baumbach (9)
      1561. Caché (Hidden) (Austria/France, 2005) Dir: Michael Haneke (9)
      1562. March of the Penguins (France, 2005) Dir: Luc Jacquet (9)
      1563. 49-Up (UK, 2005) Dir: Michael Apted (8)
      1564. Capote (US, 2005) Dir: Bennett Miller (8)
      1565. Good Night, And Good Luck (US, 2005) Dir: George Clooney (8)
      1566. The Constant Gardener (UK/Germany/US, 2005) Dir: Fernando Meirelles (8)
      1567. Me and You and Everyone We Know (US, 2005) Dir: Miranda July (8)
      1568. Broken Flowers (US/France, 2005) Dir: Jim Jarmusch (8)
      1569. Match Point (UK/US, 2005) Dir: Woody Allen (8)
      1570. The New World (UK/US, 2005) Dir: Terrence Malick (8)
      1571. Walk the Line (US, 2005) Dir: James Mangold (8)
      1572. The Beat That My Heart Skipped (France, 2005) Dir: Jacques Audiard (8)
      1573. Brick (US, 2005) Dir: Rian Johnson (8)
      1574. Thank You for Smoking (US, 2005) Dir: Jason Reitman (7)
      1575. Brokeback Mountain (US/Canada, 2005) Dir: Ang Lee (7)
      1576. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (US, 2005) Dir: Shane Black (7)
      1577. Last Days (US, 2005) Dir: Gus Van Sant (7)
      1578. Pride and Prejudice (UK/US, 2005) Dir: Joe Wright (7)
      1579. Aliens of the Deep (US, 2005) Dir: James Cameron (7)
      1580. King Kong (New Zealand/US, 2005) Dir: Peter Jackson (4)
      1581. The Upside of Anger (US, 2005) Dir: Mike Binder (4)
      1582. An Inconvenient Truth (US, 2006) Dir: Davis Guggenheim
      1583. Deliver Us From Evil (US, 2006) Dir: Amy Berg
      1584. Lifted (US, 2006) Dir: Gary Rydstrom
      1585. A Prairie Home Companion (US, 2006) Dir: Robert Altman
      1586. Volver (Spain, 2006) Dir: Pedro Almodóvar
      1587. Half Nelson (US, 2006) Dir: Ryan Fleck
      1588. Letters from Iwo Jima (US, 2006) Dir: Clint Eastwood
      1589. Kingdom of Heaven (UK/Germany/US, 2006) Dir: Ridley Scott
      1590. Rescue Dawn (US, 2006) Dir: Werner Herzog
      1591. The Namesake (US/India/Japan, 2006) Dir: Mira Nair
      1592. After the Wedding (Denmark/Sweden, 2006) Dir: Susanne Bier
      1593. The Prestige (UK/US, 2006) Dir: Christopher Nolan
      1594. The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen) (Germany, 2006) Director: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (10)
      1595. Once (Ireland, 2006) Dir: John Carney (10)
      1596. Planet Earth (UK/US, 2006) Dir: Alastair Fothergill (10)
      1597. Children of Men (US/UK/Japan, 2006) Dir: Alfonso Cuarón (9)
      1598. United 93 (US/UK/France, 2006) Dir: Paul Greengrass (9)
      1599. Pan’s Labyrinth (Spain/Mexico/US, 2006) Dir: Guillermo del Toro (9)
      1600. The Departed (US, 2006) Dir: Martin Scorsese (8)
      1601. Jesus Camp (US, 2006) Dir: Heidi Ewing & Rachel Grady (8)
      1602. Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (UK/US, 2006) Director: Larry Charles (8)
      1603. A Scanner Darkly (US, 2006) Dir: Richard Linklater (8)
      1604. Old Joy (US, 2006) Dir: Kelly Reichardt (8)
      1605. Little Miss Sunshine (US, 2006) Dir: Jonathan Drayton & Valerie Faris (8)
      1606. Iraq in Fragments (US, 2006) Dir: James Longley (8)
      1607. The Wind that Shakes the Barley (UK/Ireland, 2006) Dir: Ken Loach (8)
      1608. Tell No One (France, 2006) Dir: Guillaume Canet (8)
      1609. This Film Is Not Yet Rated (US, 2006) Dir: Kirby Dick (7)
      1610. Paprika (Japan, 2006) Dir: Satoshi Kon (7)
      1611. Little Children (US, 2006) Dir: Todd Field (7)
      1612. Casino Royale (UK, 2006) Dir: Martin Campbell (7)
      1613. Inside Man (US, 2006) Dir: Spike Lee (7)
      1614. Marie Antoinette (France/US, 2006) Dir: Sofia Coppola (7)
      1615. Syndromes and a Century (Thailand, 2006) Dir: Apichatpong Weerasethakul (7)
      1616. Private Fears in Public Places (France, 2006) Dir: Alain Resnais (7)
      1617. The Golden Door (Nuovomondo) (Italy, 2006) Dir: Emanuele Crialese (7)
      1618. The Queen (UK/US/France/Italy, 2006) Dir: Stephen Frears (7)
      1619. Neil Young: Heart of Gold (US, 2006) Dir: Jonathan Demme (7)
      1620. Dreamgirls (US, 2006) Dir: Bill Condon (6)
      1621. Flags of Our Fathers (US, 2006) Dir: Clint Eastwood (6)
      1622. Black Book (Netherlands/Germany, 2006) Dir: Paul Verhoeven (6)
      1623. Helvetica (US, 2007) Dir: Gary Hustwit
      1624. Taxi to the Dark Side (US, 2007) Dir: Alex Gibney
      1625. Anvil! The Story of Anvil (US, 2007) Dir: Sacha Gervasi
      1626. King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters (US, 2007) Dir: Seth Gordon
      1627. The Simpsons Movie (US, 2007) Dir: David Silverman
      1628. My Winnipeg (Canada, 2007) Dir: Guy Maddin
      1629. Katyń (Poland, 2007) Dir: Andrzej Wajda
      1630. American Gangster (US, 2007) Dir: Ridley Scott
      1631. Lust, Caution (US/China/Taiwan, 2007) Dir: Ang Lee
      1632. Sunshine (UK/US, 2007) Dir: Danny Boyle
      1633. Things We Lost in the Fire (US/UK, 2007) Dir: Susanne Bier
      1634. Encounters at the End of the World (US, 2007) Dir: Werner Herzog (10)
      1635. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Romania, 2007) Dir: Cristian Mungiu (10)
      1636. No Country for Old Men (US, 2007) Dir: Joel & Ethan Coen (10)
      1637. Juno (US, 2007) Dir: Jason Reitman (10)
      1638. Once (Ireland, 2007) Dir: John Carney (10)
      1639. There Will Be Blood (US, 2007) Dir: Paul Thomas Anderson (9)
      1640. No End in Sight (US, 2007) Dir: Charles Ferguson (9)
      1641. The Edge of Heaven (Germany/Turkey, 2007) Dir: Fatih Akin (9)
      1642. Sicko (US, 2007) Dir: Michael Moore (8)
      1643. I’m Not There (US, 2007) Dir: Todd Haynes (8)
      1644. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (France/US, 2007) Dir: Julian Schnabel (8)
      1645. Michael Clayton (US, 2007) Dir: Tony Gilroy (8)
      1646. The Savages (US, 2007) Dir: Tamara Jenkins (8)
      1647. Into The Wild (US, 2007) Dir: Sean Penn (8)
      1648. Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead (US, 2007) Dir: Sidney Lumet (8)
      1649. The Bourne Ultimatum (US/Germany, 2007) Dir: Paul Greengrass (8)
      1650. Gone Baby Gone (US, 2007) Dir: Ben Affleck (8)
      1651. Lars and the Real Girl (US, 2007) Dir: Craig Gillespie (8)
      1652. Across the Universe (UK/US, 2007) Dir: Julie Taymor (8)
      1653. Flight of the Red Balloon (France/Taiwan, 2007) Dir: Hsiao-hsien Hou (8)
      1654. Surfwise (US, 2007) Dir: Doug Pray (8)
      1655. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (US, 2007) Dir: Andrew Dominik (8)
      1656. Zodiac (US, 2007) Dir: David Fincher (8)
      1657. Persepolis (France/US, 2007) Dir: Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi (8)
      1658. Oktapodi (France, 2007) Dir: Julien Bocabeille, François-Xavier Chanioux, Olivier Delabarre, Thierry Marchand, Quentin Marmier & Emud Mokhberi (7)
      1659. Eastern Promises (UK/Canada/US, 2007) Dir: David Cronenberg (7)
      1660. Knocked Up (US, 2007) Dir: Judd Apatow (7)
      1661. Superbad (US, 2007) Dir: Greg Mottola (7)
      1662. The Darjeeling Limited (US, 2007) Dir: Wes Anderson (7)
      1663. In the Valley of Elah (US, 2007) Dir: Paul Haggis (7)
      1664. Dan in Real Life (US, 2007) Dir: Peter Hedges (7)
      1665. In the Shadow of the Moon (UK, 2007) Dir: David Sington (7)
      1666. Atonement (UK, 2007) Dir: Joe Wright (6)
      1667. Ratatouille (US, 2007) Dir: Brad Bird & Jan Pinkava (5)
      1668. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (UK/US, 2007) Dir: Tim Burton (3)
      1669. Burma VJ: Reporting from a Closed Country (Denmark, 2008) Dir: Anders Østergaard
      1670. Bolt (US, 2008) Dir: Byron Howard & Chris Williams
      1671. Kung Fu Panda (US, 2008) Dir: Mark Osborne & John Stevenson
      1672. Ponyo (Japan, 2008) Dir: Hayao Miyazaki
      1673. The Wrestler (US, 2008) Dir: Darren Aronofsky
      1674. Synecdoche, New York (US, 2008) Dir: Charlie Kaufman
      1675. The Dark Knight (US, 2008) Dir: Christopher Nolan
      1676. Frost/Nixon (US/UK, 2008) Dir: Ron Howard
      1677. Iron Man (US, 2008) Dir: Jon Favreau
      1678. The Headless Woman (Argentina, 2008) Dir: Lucrecia Martel
      1679. Still Walking (Japan, 2008) Dir: Hirokazu Koreeda
      1680. 35 Shots of Rum (France/Germany, 2008) Dir: Claire Denis
      1681. Burn After Reading (US, 2008) Dir: Joel and Ethan Coen
      1682. Twilight (US, 2008) Dir: Catherine Hardwicke
      1683. Hellboy II: The Golden Army (US, 2008) Dir: Guillermo del Toro
      1684. Slumdog Millionaire (UK/France/US, 2008) Dir: Danny Boyle (10)
      1685. Happy-Go-Lucky (UK, 2008) Dir: Mike Leigh (9)
      1686. Milk (US, 2008) Dir: Gus Van Sant (9)
      1687. Food, Inc. (US, 2008) Dir: Robert Kenner (9)
      1688. Waltz with Bashir (Israel/France/Germany/US, 2008) Dir: Ari Folman (9)
      1689. Food, Inc. (US, 2008) Dir: Robert Kenner (9)
      1690. Rachel Getting Married (US, 2008) Dir: Jonathan Demme (8)
      1691. Man on Wire (UK/US, 2008) Dir. James Marsh (8)
      1692. La Maison en Petits Cubes (Japan, 2008) Dir: Kunio Katō (8)
      1693. French Roast (France, 2008) Dir: Fabrice Joubert (8)
      1694. The Hurt Locker (US, 2008) Director: Kathryn Bigelow (8)
      1695. Our Beloved Month of August (Portugal, 2008) Dir: Miguel Gomes (8)
      1696. Standard Operating Procedure (US, 2008) Dir: Errol Morris (8)
      1697. Frozen River (US, 2008) Dir: Courtney Hunt (8)
      1698. Let The Right One In (Låt den rätte komma in) (Sweden, 2008) Director: Tomas Alfredson (8)
      1699. Wendy and Lucy (US, 2008) Dir: Kelly Reichardt (7)
      1700. Religulous (US, 2008) Dir: Larry Charles (7)
      1701. Doubt (US, 2008) Dir: John Patrick Shanley (7)
      1702. The Reader (Germany/US, 2008) Dir: Stephen Daldry (7)
      1703. Vicky Cristina Barcelona (US/Spain, 2008) Dir: Woody Allen (7)
      1704. Forgetting Sarah Marshall (US, 2008) Dir: Nicholas Stoller (6)
      1705. WALL-E (US, 2008) Dir: Andrew Stanton (5)
      1706. Last Train Home (Canada, 2009) Dir: Lixin Fan
      1707. The Cove (US, 2009) Dir: Louie Psihoyos
      1708. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (US, 2009) Dir: Phil Lord & Christopher Miller
      1709. The Princess and the Frog (US, 2009) Dir: Ron Clements & John Musker
      1710. Alma (Spain/US, 2009) Dir: Rodrigo Blaas
      1711. Mary and Max (Australia, 2009) Dir: Adam Elliot
      1712. Where the Wild Things Are (US, 2009) Dir: Spike Jonze
      1713. Coraline (US, 2009) Dir: Henry Selick
      1714. Fantastic Mr. Fox (US, 2009) Dir: Wes Anderson
      1715. I Am Love (Italy, 2009) Dir: Luca Guadagnino
      1716. An Education (UK/US, 2009) Dir: Lone Scherfig
      1717. Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans (US, 2009) Dir: Werner Herzog
      1718. Antichrist (Denmark/France/Germany/Italy, 2009) Dir: Lars von Trier
      1719. The White Ribbon (Germany/Austria, 2009) Dir: Michael Haneke (10)
      1720. Mother (South Korea, 2009) Dir: Bong Joon-ho (9)
      1721. A Prophet (France, 2009) Director: Jacques Audiard (9)
      1722. In the Loop (UK, 2009) Dir: Armando Ianucci (8)
      1723. Up in the Air (US, 2009) Dir: Jason Reitman (8)
      1724. A Serious Man (US, 2009) Dir: Joel & Ethan Coen (8)
      1725. District 9 (South Africa/New Zealand/US, 2009) Dir: Neill Blomkamp (8)
      1726. Dogtooth (Greece, 2009) Dir: Yorgos Lanthimos (8)
      1727. Precious (US, 2009) Dir: Lee Daniels (8)
      1728. The Informant! (US, 2009) Dir: Steven Soderbergh (8)
      1729. Inglourious Basterds (US, 2009) Dir: Quentin Tarantino (7) 
      1730. Bright Star (UK/France/Australia, 2009) Dir: Jane Campion (7)
      1731. Broken Embraces (Spain, 2009) Dir: Pedro Almodóvar (7)
      1732. Funny People (US, 2009) Dir: Judd Apatow (6)
      1733. The Road (US, 2009) Dir: John Hillcoat (6)
      1734. Looking for Eric (UK/France/Belgium/Italy/Spain, 2009) Dir: Ken Loach (6)
      1735. Up (US, 2009) Dir: Pete Docter & Bob Peterson (5)
      1736. Avatar (US, 2009) Dir: James Cameron (4)
      1737. The Hangover (US, 2009) Dir: Todd Phillips (3)
      1738. Senna (UK, 2010) Dir: Asif Kapadia
      1739. Gasland (US, 2010) Dir: Josh Fox
      1740. Nostalgia for the Light (Chile, 2010) Dir: Patricio Guzmán
      1741. Everyday Sunshine: The Story of Fishbone (US, 2010) Dir: Lev Anderson & Chris Metzler
      1742. Zero (Australia, 2010) Dir: Christopher Kezelos
      1743. The Secret of Kells (France/Belgium/Ireland, 2010) Dir: Tomm Moore
      1744. The Illusionist (France/UK, 2010) Dir: Sylvain Chomet
      1745. Tangled (US, 2010) Dir: Nathan Greno & Bryon Howard
      1746. How to Train Your Dragon (US, 2010) Dir: Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders
      1747. The Ghost Writer (France/Germany/UK, 2010) Dir: Roman Polanski
      1748. Winter’s Bone (US, 2010) Dir: Debra Granik
      1749. Toy Story 3 (US, 2010) Dir: Lee Unkrich
      1750. White Material (France/Cameroon, 2010) Director: Claire Denis
      1751. Boxing Gym (US, 2010) Dir: Frederick Wiseman
      1752. True Grit (US, 2010) Dir: Joel & Ethan Coen
      1753. Another Year (UK, 2010) Dir: Mike Leigh
      1754. In a Better World (Denmark/Sweden, 2010) Dir: Susanne Bier
      1755. Somewhere (2010) Dir: Sofia Coppola
      1756. Cave of Forgotten Dreams (Canada/US/France/Germany/UK, 2010) Dir: Werner Herzog (10)
      1757. Carlos (France/Germany, 2010) Dir: Olivier Assayas (9)
      1758. The Kids Are All Right (US, 2010) Dir: Lisa Cholodenko (9)
      1759. Marwencol (US, 2010) Dir: Jeff Malmberg (9)
      1760. Inside Job (US, 2010) Dir: Charles Ferguson (9)
      1761. Poetry (South Korea, 2010) Dir: Chang-dong Lee (9)
      1762. Of Gods and Men (France, 2010) Dir: Xavier Beauvois (9)
      1763. Greenberg (US, 2010) Dir: Noah Baumbach (8)
      1764. Black Swan (US, 2010) Dir: Darren Aronofsky (8)
      1765. The Social Network (US, 2010) Dir: David Fincher (8)
      1766. Fish Tank (UK, 2010) Director: Andrea Arnold (8)
      1767. Blue Valentine (US, 2010) Dir: Derek Cianfrance (8)
      1768. Meek’s Cutoff (US, 2010) Dir: Kelly Reichardt (8)
      1769. The Fighter (US, 2010) Dir: David O. Russell (8)
      1770. The Trip (UK, 2010) Dir: Michael Winterbottom (8)
      1771. Waste Land (UK/Brazil, 2010) Dir: Lucy Walker, João Jardim & Karen Harley (7)
      1772. Catfish (US, 2010) Dir: Henry Joost & Ariel Schulman (7)
      1773. Exit Through the Gift Shop (UK, 2010) Dir: Banksy (7)
      1774. 127 Hours (US/UK, 2010) Dir: Danny Boyle (7)
      1775. Bill Cunningham New York (US, 2010) Dir: Richard Press (7)
      1776. Please Give (US, 2010) Dir: Nicole Holofcener (7)
      1777. The King’s Speech (UK/Australia, 2010) Dir: Tom Hooper (7)
      1778. The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu (Romania, 2010) Dir: Andrei Ujică (7)
      1779. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (US/UK, 2010) Dir: Edgar Wright (6)
      1780. Inception (US, 2010) Dir: Christopher Nolan (2)
      1781. Jiro Dreams of Sushi (US, 2011) Dir: David Gelb
      1782. The Interrupters (US, 2011) Dir: Steve James
      1783. Arthur Christmas (UK/US, 2011) Dir: Sarah Smith & Barry Cook
      1784. Rango (US, 2011) Dir: Gore Verbinski
      1785. Martha Marcy May Marlene (US, 2011) Dir: Sean Durkin
      1786. Certified Copy (France/Italy/Belgium/Iran, 2011) Dir: Abbas Kiarostami
      1787. Take Shelter (US, 2011) Dir: Jeff Nichols
      1788. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Turkey, 2011) Director: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
      1789. Margaret (US, 2011) Director: Kenneth Lonergan
      1790. Moneyball (US, 2011) Dir: Bennett Miller
      1791. Killer Joe (US, 2011) Dir: William Friedkin
      1792. The Skin I Live In (Spain, 2011) Dir: Pedro Almodóvar
      1793. Almayer’s Folly (Belgium/France, 2011) Dir: Chantal Akerman
      1794. Le Havre (Finland/France/Germany, 2011) Dir: Aki Kaurismäki
      1795. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (US/Sweden/UK, 2011) Dir: David Fincher
      1796. The Tree of Life (US, 2011) Dir: Terence Malick (10)
      1797. Into the Abyss: A Tale of Death, A Tale of Life (US/UK/Germany, 2011) Dir: Werner Herzog (9)
      1798. The Kid with a Bike (Belgium/France, 2011) Dir: Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne (9)
      1799. Beginners (US, 2011) Dir: Mike Mills (9)
      1800. A Separation (Iran, 2011) Dir: Asghar Farhadi (9)
      1801. Hugo (US, 2011) Dir: Martin Scorsese (8)
      1802. The Descendants (US, 2011) Dir: Alexander Payne (8)
      1803. The Artist (France, 2011) Dir: Michel Hazanavicius (8)
      1804. Melancholia (Denmark/Sweden/France/Germany, 2011) Dir: Lars von Trier (8)
      1805. Win Win (US, 2011) Dir: Thomas McCarthy (8)
      1806. Margin Call (US, 2011) Dir: J.C. Chandor (8)
      1807. A Dangerous Method (Canada/Germany, 2011) Dir: David Cronenberg (8)
      1808. Like Crazy (US, 2011) Dir: Drake Doremus (8)
      1809. 50/50 (US, 2011) Dir: Jonathan Levine (8)
      1810. The Loneliest Planet (US/Germany, 2011) Dir: Julia Loktev (8)
      1811. Take This Waltz (Canada, 2011) Dir: Sarah Polley (8)
      1812. Bernie (US, 2011) Dir: Richard Linklater (8)
      1813. Pina (Germany, 2011) Dir: Wim Wenders (8)
      1814. J. Edgar (US, 2011) Dir: Clint Eastwood (7)
      1815. The Future (US/Germany, 2011) Dir: Miranda July (7)
      1816. Footnote (Israel, 2011) Dir: Joseph Cedar (7)
      1817. Monsieur Lazhar (Canada/France, 2011) Dir: Philippe Falardeau (7)
      1818. Midnight in Paris (US, 2011) Dir: Woody Allen (7)
      1819. Drive (US, 2011) Dir: Nicolas Winding Refn (7)
      1820. Tabloid (US, 2011) Dir: Errol Morris (7)
      1821. Bridesmaids (US, 2011) Dir: Paul Feig (6)
      1822. Young Adult (US, 2011) Dir: Jason Reitman (6)
      1823. Super 8 (US, 2011) Dir: J.J. Abrams (6)
      1824. We Need to Talk About Kevin (UK/US, 2011) Dir: Lynne Ramsay (6)
      1825. The Help (US, 2011) Dir: Tate Taylor (6)
      1826. Contagion (US, 2011) Dir: Steven Soderbergh (6)
      1827. Source Code (US, 2011) Dir: Duncan Jones (4)
      1828. 56-Up (UK, 2012) Dir: Michael Apted
      1829. The Invisible War (US, 2012) Dir: Kirby Dick
      1830. The Secret World of Arrietty (Japan, 2012) Dir: Hiromasa Yonebayashi
      1831. Frankenweenie (US, 2012) Dir: Tim Burton
      1832. ParaNorman (US, 2012) Dir: Chris Butler & Sam Fell
      1833. Wreck-it Ralph (US, 2012) Dir: Rich Moore
      1834. Django Unchained (US, 2012) Dir: Quentin Tarantino
      1835. The Deep Blue Sea (UK/Australia, 2012) Dir: Terence Davies
      1836. Holy Motors (France/Germany, 2012) Dir: Leos Carax
      1837. Stories We Tell (Canada, 2012) Director: Sarah Polley
      1838. Zero Dark Thirty (US, 2012) Director: Kathryn Bigelow
      1839. Prometheus (UK/US, 2012) Dir: Ridley Scott
      1840. Life of Pi (US/UK/Canada/Australia/Taiwan, 2012) Dir: Ang Lee
      1841. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (US/NZ, 2012) Dir: Peter Jackson
      1842. The Dark Knight Rises (US/UK, 2012) Dir: Christopher Nolan
      1843. The Act of Killing (Denmark, 2012) Dir: Joshua Oppenheimer (10)
      1844. Moonrise Kingdom (US, 2012) Dir: Wes Anderson (10)
      1845. Beasts of the Southern Wild (US, 2012) Dir: Benh Zeitlin (9)
      1846. Amour (Austria/France/Germany, 2012) Dir: Michael Haneke (9)
      1847. Museum Hours (Austria/US, 2012) Dir:  Jem Cohen (9)
      1848. Frances Ha (US, 2012) Dir: Noah Baumbach (9)
      1849. Barbara (Germany, 2012) Dir: Christian Petzold (9)
      1850. Argo (US, 2012) Dir: Ben Affleck (8)
      1851. Silver Linings Playbook (US, 2012) Dir: David O. Russell (8)
      1852. The Master (US, 2012) Dir: Paul Thomas Anderson (8)
      1853. Safety Not Guaranteed (US, 2012) Dir: Colin Trevorrow (8)
      1854. Marina Abramović: The Artist Is Present (US, 2012) Dir: Matthew Akers (8)
      1855. Ginger & Rosa (UK/Denmark/Canada, 2012) Dir: Sally Potter (8)
      1856. This Is Not a Film (Iran, 2012) Dir: Jafar Panahi (7)
      1857. How to Survive a Plague (US, 2012) Dir: David France (7)
      1858. The Sessions (US, 2012) Dir: Ben Lewin (7)
      1859. Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry (US, 2012) Dir: Alison Klayman (7)
      1860. Anna Karenina (UK/US, 2012) Dir: Joe Wright (7)
      1861. The Perks of Being a Wallflower (US, 2012) Dir: Steven Chbosky (7)
      1862. Lincoln (US, 2012) Dir: Steven Spielberg (6)
      1863. Les Misérables (UK/US, 2012) Dir: Tom Hooper (6)
      1864. The Wind Rises (Japan, 2013) Dir: Hayao Miyazaki
      1865. Frozen (US, 2013) Dir: Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee
      1866. A Touch of Sin (China, 2013) Dir: Jia Zhangke
      1867. Captain Phillips (US,  2013) Dir: Paul Greengrass
      1868. Blue Is the Warmest Color (France, 2013) Dir: Abdellatif Kechiche
      1869. 12 Years A Slave (US/UK, 2013) Dir: Steve McQueen
      1870. The Grandmaster (China, 2013) Dir: Wong Kar-Wai
      1871. Much Ado About Nothing (US, 2012) Dir: Joss Whedon
      1872. Pacific Rim (US, 2013) Dir: Guillermo del Toro
      1873. The Bling Ring (US/UK/France/Germany/Japan, 2013) Dir: Sofia Coppola
      1874. Her (US, 2013) Dir: Spike Jonze (9)
      1875. Inside Llewyn Davis (US, 2013) Dir: Joel & Ethan Coen (9)
      1876. Before Midnight (US, 2013) Dir: Richard Linklater (9)
      1877. Nebraska (US, 2013) Dir: Alexander Payne (9)
      1878. Blue Jasmine (US, 2013) Dir: Woody Allen (9)
      1879. Dallas Buyers Club (US, 2013) Dir: Jean-Marc Vallée (9)
      1880. The Great Beauty (La grande bellezza) (Italy, 2013) Director: Paolo Sorrentino (9)
      1881. Under the Skin (UK/US/Switzerland, 2013) Director: Jonathan Glazer (9)
      1882. Ida (Poland, 2013) Director: Pawel Pawilkowski (9)
      1883. All Is Lost (US, 2013) Dir: J.C. Chandor (8)
      1884. American Hustle (US, 2013) Dir: David O. Russell (8)
      1885. The Wolf of Wall Street (US, 2013) Director: Martin Scorsese (8)
      1886. Upstream Color (US, 2013) Dir: Shane Carruth (8)
      1887. Behind the Candelabra (US, 2013) Dir: Steven Soderbergh (8)
      1888. The Conjuring (US, 2013) Dir: James Wan (8)
      1889. The Spectacular Now (US, 2013) Dir: James Ponsoldt (8)
      1890. Short Term 12 (US, 2013) Dir: Destin Cretton (8)
      1891. Enough Said (US, 2013) Dir: Nicole Holofcener (7)
      1892. Mud (US, 2012) Dir: Jeff Nichols (7)
      1893. Saving Mr. Banks (US/UK/Australia, 2013) Dir: John Lee Hancock (7)
      1894. The Great Gatsby (US/Australia, 2013) Dir: Baz Luhrmann (7)
      1895. The Immigrant (US, 2013) Dir: James Gray (7)
      1896. Gravity (US, 2013) Dir: Alfonso Cuarón (6)
      1897. Big Hero 6 (US, 2014) Dir: Don Hall & Chris Williams
      1898. Song of the Sea (Ireland, 2014) Dir: Tomm Moore
      1899. Ernest & Célestine (France/Belgium/Luxembourg, 2014) Dir: Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar & Benjamin Renner
      1900. The LEGO Movie (Australia/US/Denmark, 2014) Dir: Phil Lord & Christopher Miller
      1901. Interstellar (US, 2014) Dir: Christopher Nolan
      1902. Foxcatcher (US, 2014) Dir: Bennett Miller
      1903. Timbuktu (Mauritania/France, 2014) Director: Abderrahmane Sissako
      1904. The Grand Budapest Hotel (US, 2014) Dir: Wes Anderson
      1905. Leviathan (Russia, 2014) Dir: Andrey Zvyagintsev
      1906. Citizenfour (US/Germany, 2014) Dir: Laura Poitras
      1907. Boyhood (US, 2014) Dir: Richard Linklater (10)
      1908. Inherent Vice (US, 2014) Dir: Paul Thomas Anderson (9)
      1909. Goodbye to Language (France/Switzerland, 2014) Dir: Jean-Luc Godard (9)
      1910. Mr. Turner (2014) Dir: Mike Leigh (9)
      1911. Birdman (US, 2014) Dir: Alejandro G. Iñárritu (9)
      1912. Clouds of Sils Maria (France/Germany/Switzerland, 2014) Dir: Olivier Assayas (9)
      1913. Two Days, One Night (Belgium/France/Italy, 2014) Dir: Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne (9)
      1914. Selma (US, 2014) Dir: Ava DuVernay, US (8)
      1915. Nightcrawler (US, 2014) Dir: Dan Gilroy (8)
      1916. Ex Machina (UK/US, 2014) Dir: Alex Garland (8)
      1917. It Follows (US, 2014) Dir: David Robert Mitchell (8)
      1918. Winter Sleep (Turkey, 2014) Dir: Nuri Bilge Ceylan (8)
      1919. Force Majeure (Sweden/Norway/France, 2014) Dir: Ruben Östlund (8)
      1920. Gone Girl (US, 2014) Dir: David Fincher (8)
      1921. American Sniper (US, 2014) Dir: Clint Eastwood (8)
      1922. The Theory of Everything (UK/Japan/US, 2014) Dir: James Marsh (8)
      1923. Whiplash (US, 2014) Dir: Damien Chazelle (7)
      1924. The Imitation Game (US, 2014) Dir: Morten Tyldum (7)
      1925. Life Itself (US, 2014) Dir: Steve James (7)
      1926. The Little Prince (France, 2015) Dir: Mark Osborne
      1927. Shaun the Sheep Movie (UK/France, 2015) Dir: Mark Burton & Richard Starzak
      1928. The Peanuts Movie (US, 2015) Dir: Steve Martino
      1929. The Diary of a Teenage Girl (US, 2015) Dir: Marielle Heller
      1930. Carol (US, 2015) Dir: Todd Haynes
      1931. Straight Outta Compton (US, 2015) Dir: F. Gary Gray
      1932. Bessie (US, 2015) Dir: Dee Rees
      1933. Anomalisa (US, 2015) Dir: Charlie Kaufman & Duke Johnson (10)
      1934. 45 Years (UK, 2015) Dir: Andrew Haigh (9)
      1935. The Big Short (US, 2015) Dir: Adam McKay (9)
      1936. Spotlight (US, 2015) Dir: Tom McCarthy (9)
      1937. Son of Saul (Hungary, 2015) Dir: László Nemes (9)
      1938. Tangerine (US, 2015) Dir: Sean Baker (9)
      1939. Brooklyn (UK/Canada/Ireland, 2015) Dir: John Crowley (9)
      1940. Room (Canada/Ireland/UK/US, 2015) Dir: Lenny Abrahamson (9)
      1941. Mustang (Turkey/France/Germany, 2015) Dir: Deniz Gamze Ergüven (9)
      1942. The End of the Tour (US, 2015) Dir: James Ponsoldt (9)
      1943. Heart of a Dog (US, 2015) Dir: Laurie Anderson (9)
      1944. Amy (UK, 2015) Dir: Asif Kapadia (8)
      1945. Bridge of Spies (US/Germany, 2015) Dir: Steven Spielberg (8)
      1946. Beasts of No Nation (US, 2015) Dir: Cary Joji Fukunaga (8)
      1947. The Lobster (Ireland/UK/Greece/France/Netherlands, 2015) Dir: Yorgos Lanthimos (8)
      1948. The Witch (US/Canada, 2015) Dir: Robert Eggers (8)
      1949. Mad Max: Fury Road (Australia/US, 2015) Dir: George Miller (7)
      1950. The Revenant (US, 2015) Dir: Alejandro G. Iñárritu (7)
      1951. Results (US, 2015) Dir: Andrew Bujalski (7)
      1952. Inside Out (US, 2015) Dir: Pete Docter & Ronnie Del Carmen (6)
      1953. Kung Fu Panda 3 (China/US, 2016) Dir: Alessandro Carloni & Jennifer Yuh Nelson
      1954. Finding Dory (US, 2016) Dir: Andrew Stanton & Angus MacLane
      1955. Zootopia (US, 2016) Dir: Bryon Howard & Rich Moore
      1956. The Handmaiden (South Korea, 2016) Dir: Park Chan-wook
      1957. Toni Erdmann (Germany, 2016) Dir: Maren Ade
      1958. Paterson (US, 2016) Dir: Jim Jarmusch
      1959. Elle (France, 2016) Dir: Paul Verhoven
      1960. Everybody Wants Some!! (US, 2016) Dir: Richard Linklater
      1961. Moonlight (US, 2016) Dir: Barry Jenkins (10)
      1962. O.J.: Made In America (US, 2016) Dir: Ezra Edelman (10)
      1963. Manchester By The Sea (US, 2016) Dir: Kenneth Lonergan (9)
      1964. 20th Century Women (US, 2016) Dir: Mike Mills (9)
      1965. American Honey (UK/US, 2016) Dir: Andrea Arnold (9)
      1966. Love & Friendship (US, 2016) Dir: Whit Stillman (8)
      1967. Jackie (US/Chile/France, 2016) Dir: Pablo Larrain (8)
      1968. Arrival (US, 2016) Dir: Denis Villeneuve (8)
      1969. Weiner (US, 2016) Dir: Josh Kriegman & Elyse Steinberg (8)
      1970. Tower (US, 2016) Dir: Keith Maitland (8)
      1971. Aquarius (Brazil/France, 2016) Dir: Kleber Mendonça Filho (8)
      1972. Hail, Caesar! (US, 2016) Dir: Joel and Ethan Coen (8)
      1973. I, Daniel Blake (UK/France, 2016) Dir: Ken Loach (8)
      1974. Loving (US/UK, 2016) Dir: Jeff Nichols (8)
      1975. 13th (US, 2016) Dir: Ava Duvernay (8)
      1976. The Edge of Seventeen (US, 2016) Dir: Kelly Fremon Craig (8) 
      1977. La La Land (US, 2016) Dir: Damien Chazelle (7)
      1978. Sing Street (Ireland/UK/US, 2016) Dir: John Carney (7)
      1979. Don’t Think Twice (US, 2016) Dir: Mike Birbiglia (7)
      1980. Personal Shopper (France/Germany, 2016) Dir: Olivier Assayas (7)
      1981. Hell or High Water (US, 2016) Dir: David Mackenzie (7)
      1982. Sully (US, 2016) Dir: Clint Eastwood (6)
      1983. Call Me by Your Name (Italy/US, 2017) Dir: Luca Guadagnino
      1984. The Shape of Water (US, 2017) Dir: Guillermo del Toro
      1985. Good Time (US, 2017) Dir: Benny & Josh Safdie
      1986. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (US/UK, 2017) Dir: Martin McDonagh
      1987. The Florida Project (US, 2017) Dir: Sean Baker (10)
      1988. Phantom Thread (US, 2017) Dir: Paul Thomas Anderson (9)
      1989. Lady Bird (US, 2017) Dir: Greta Gerwig (9)
      1990. Faces Places  (France, 2017) Dir: Agnès Varda & JR (8)
      1991. Get Out (US, 2017) Dir: Jordan Peele (8)
      1992. Dunkirk (UK, 2017) Dir: Christopher Nolan (8)
      1993. A Ghost Story (US, 2017) Dir: David Lowery (8)
      1994. The Death of Stalin (UK/France/Belgium, 2017) Dir: Armando Iannucci (8)
      1995. You Were Never Really Here (UK/France/US, 2017) Dir: Lynne Ramsay (8)
      1996. Mudbound (US, 2017) Dir: Dee Rees (8)
      1997. The Big Sick (US, 2017) Dir: Michael Showalter (7)
      1998. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (US, 2017) Dir: Noah Baumbach (7)
      1999. Baby Driver (UK/US, 2017) Dir: Edgar Wright (7)
      2000. If Beale Street Could Talk (US, 2018) Dir: Barry Jenkins
      2001. Shoplifters (Japan, 2018) Dir: Hirokazu Koreeda
      2002. The Rider (US, 2018) Dir: Chloé Zhao
      2003. Support the Girls (US, 2018) Dir: Andrew Bujalski
      2004. Sorry to Bother You (US, 2018) Dir: Boots Riley
      2005. Leave No Trace (US, 2018) Dir: Debra Granik
      2006. Black Panther (US, 2018) Dir: Ryan Coogler
      2007. The Favourite (Ireland/UK/US, 2018) Dir: Yorgos Lanthimos (10)
      2008. Burning (South Korea, 2018) Dir: Chang-dong Lee (9)
      2009. Shirkers (US, 2018) Dir: Sandi Tan (9)
      2010. Roma (Mexico/US, 2018) Dir: Alfonso Cuarón (9)
      2011. Eighth Grade (US, 2018) Dir: Bo Burnham (9)
      2012. First Reformed (US, 2018) Dir: Paul Schrader (9)
      2013. Can You Ever Forgive Me? (US, 2018) Dir: Marielle Heller (8)
      2014. BlackKkKlansman (US, 2018) Dir: Spike Lee (8)
      2015. Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (US, 2018) Dir: Morgan Neville (8)
      2016. Free Solo (US, 2018) Dir: Jimmy Chin & Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi (8)
      2017. Cold War (Poland/France/UK, 2018) Dir: Pawel Pawilkowski (8)
      2018. Hereditary (US, 2018) Dir: Ari Aster (7)
      2019. A Quiet Place (US, 2018) Dir: John Krasinski (6)
      2020. A Star is Born (US, 2018) Dir: Bradley Cooper (6)
      2021. Pain and Glory (Spain, 2019) Dir: Pedro Almodóvar
      2022. The Farewell (US, 2019) Dir: Lulu Wang
      2023. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (France, 2019) Dir: Céline Sciamma
      2024. The Irishman (US, 2019) Dir: Martin Scorsese (10)
      2025. The Souvenir (UK/US, 2019) Dir: Joanna Hogg (10)
      2026. Parasite (South Korea, 2019) Dir: Bong Joon-ho (9)
      2027. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (US/UK, 2019) Dir: Quentin Tarantino (9)
      2028. The Last Black Man in San Francisco (US, 2019) Dir: Joe Talbot (9)
      2029. Atlantics (Senegal/France/Belgium, 2019) Dir: Mati Diop (9)
      2030. Marriage Story (US/UK, 2019) Dir: Noah Baumbach (9)
      2031. Little Women (US, 2019) Dir: Greta Gerwig (9)
      2032. American Factory (US, 2019) Dir: Steven Bognar & Julia Reichert (9)
      2033. Uncut Gems (US, 2019) Dir: Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie (9)
      2034. Us (US, 2019) Dir: Jordan Peele (7)
      2035. Apollo 11 (US, 2019) Dir: Todd Douglas Miller (7)
      2036. The Two Popes (UK/US/Italy, 2019) Dir: Fernando Meirelles (7)
      2037. Bombshell (US, 2019) Dir: Jay Roach (7)
      2038. Midsommar (US/Sweden/Hungary, 2019) Dir: Ari Aster (6)
      2039. Knives Out (US, 2019) Dir: Rian Johnson (6)
      2040. Small Axe: Lovers Rock (UK, 2020) Dir: Steve McQueen
      2041. Small Axe: Mangrove (UK, 2020) Dir: Steve McQueen
      2042. First Cow (US, 2020) Dir: Kelly Reichardt
      2043. Never Rarely Sometimes Always (US/UK. 2020) Dir: Eliza Hittman
      2044. Nomadland (US, 2020) Dir: Chloé Zhao
      2045. Collective (Romania, 2020) Dir: Alexander Nanau
      2046. David Byrne’s American Utopia (US, 2020) Dir: Spike Lee
      2047. Time (US, 2020) Dir: Garrett Bradley
      2048. Bacurau (Brazil/France, 2020) Dir: Kleber Mendonça Filho/Juliano Dornelles
      2049. I’m Thinking of Ending Things (US, 2020) Dir: Charlie Kaufman (10)
      2050. The Trial of the Chicago 7 (US, 2020) Dir: Aaron Sorkin (9)
      2051. The Assistant (US, 2020) Dir: Kitty Green (8)
      2052. The Forty-Year-Old Version (US, 2020) Dir: Radha Blank (8)
      2053. Emma. (UK, 2020) Dir: Autumn de Wilde (8)
      2054. Mank (US, 2020) Dir: David Fincher (8)
      2055. Host (UK, 2020) Dir: Rob Savage (7)
      2056. Da 5 Bloods (US, 2020) Dir: Spike Lee (7)
      2057. Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (US, 2020) Dir: Jason Woliner (5)

         

      1. Total: 2057

    Seen: 1253 (as of 4/5/21)
    % Seen: 60.9%

 

1 thought on “My Checklists – Film

  1. Pingback: Check It Out – My Personal Checklists | Make Lists, Not War

Leave a Reply